The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > Bulldog and Lapdog

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2016, 02:37 PM
slickwhits slickwhits is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 859252
slickwhits Reputation: 10
Default CUE and Corsair Lapdog

Hey guys,

So i recieved my shiny new Corsair Lapdog, m65 pro mouse and K70 LUX RGB keyboard today. I initially hooked up the new keyboard and mouse to my pc without the lapdog and everything was fine. I was able to use CUE to set lighting profiles and I was very pleased. I then added the components to the lapdog but now I am unable to change settings on CUE as both the mouse and keyboard are appearing as "device malfunction".

I have updated firmware to the latest version for both devices and have restarted the pc several times. Both devices are currently working. Its just the CUE side of things that isnt working.

Any help would be great, cheers
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-23-2016, 04:38 PM
Corsair Alan's Avatar
Corsair Alan Corsair Alan is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Alan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 226
POST ID # = 859478
Corsair Alan Reputation: 10
Default

Hi slickwhits,

Did you plug the lapdog's USB into a native USB 3.0 port? Not ASmedia or VIA Labs
And just to confirm can you tell me what FW you have on your devices?

Let me know what are your results.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-28-2016, 03:36 PM
slickwhits slickwhits is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 860237
slickwhits Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Alan,

Thanks for getting back to me. Yes, the lapdog is plugged into a native usb 3.1 port on the rear of the motherboard. As for the firmware, I am running the following:

K70 Lux RGB - firmware version - 2.05

M65 Pro RGB - firmware version - 2.02

Corsair Link software version - 1.16.42

I have tried plugging it into various usb ports, forcing firmware updates and yet the problem still persists. I have actually noticed the mouse and keyboard becoming unresponsive at times also. It is worth noting that I have Razer Synapse program also installed and another keyboard and mouse plugged in simultaneously. This shouldn't be a problem though should it?

I look forward to hearing from you, cheers
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-29-2016, 08:12 PM
Corsair Alan's Avatar
Corsair Alan Corsair Alan is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Alan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 226
POST ID # = 860385
Corsair Alan Reputation: 10
Default

Hi slickwhits,

Let me recreate this scenario and get back to you with the result. Have you tried running the setup without Synapse running in the background? Can you also tell me which motherboard you are using?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.