The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2014, 06:47 PM
elbubi elbubi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 705447
elbubi Reputation: 20
Default TRIM not working under Win 8.1(.1)

Hello!

I recently upgraded to Win 8.1 (update 1 installed), and TRIM command is not working in Toolbox 1.2.0.9

Is this expected to be like this or can I solve it anyhow?



Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-14-2014, 11:00 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 705483
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I'm not sure if the SSD toolbox supports TRIM on Windows 8/8.1.

Have you tried updating your chipset drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-14-2014, 11:37 PM
elbubi elbubi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 705489
elbubi Reputation: 20
Default

First of all thanks for your answer Toasted.

I'm on the newest chipset drivers available for my platform (Z68); Intel INF v10.0.14 and RST v12.9.2.1000.

Maybe Toolbox does not support TRIM under 8/8.1 (help does not state anything about it though)

Thanks once again!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-15-2014, 07:36 PM
elbubi elbubi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 705628
elbubi Reputation: 20
Default

I forgot, please, if anyone (Corsair's or not), can confirm trim command working or not under Win 8.1 Update 1, I'll be grateful.

Regards!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-15-2014, 07:55 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 705632
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

get to a command prompt and type "fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify" if the result is 0 then TRIM is working.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-16-2014, 05:44 PM
elbubi elbubi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 705762
elbubi Reputation: 20
Default

Thanks Synthohol.

In fact, trim command is working under Windows, what I want to know if it works on the SSD TOOLKIT, as posted in OP.

Kind Regards!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-07-2014, 07:46 PM
elbubi elbubi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 714317
elbubi Reputation: 20
Default

With all respect, shall anyone from Corsair please answer my doubt? (first post and/or previous post)

Kind regards and thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-08-2014, 08:20 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 714371
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

its not supported.
from the sticky from YellowBeard:

Quote:
The Corsair SSD Toolbox will run on:

•XP SP3 (32-bit)...(64-bit version not supported)
•Vista 32-bit w/ latest SP (all functions)
•Vista 64-bit w/ latest SP (all functions)
•Win 7 32-bit w/ latest SP (all functions)
•Win 7 64-bit w/ latest SP (all functions)
Win 8 32-bit (TRIM is not supported, all others functions are)
•Win 8 64-bit (TRIM is not supported, all others functions are)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-08-2014, 11:49 AM
elbubi elbubi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 714394
elbubi Reputation: 20
Default

Thanks for your reply Sinthohol.

I saw that info on sticky, but since it (still) points to v1.0.0.0 while current version es 1.2.0.9, didn't know if limitations are still the same or it has improved on that side.

Guess I'll just take if for granted.

Regards and thanks once again.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.