The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 90 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:22 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 698220
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default xmp 1.3 modules on xmp 1.2 board

OK so my ocd has been getting the better of me. I got a 4x4gb 1866mhz 9-10-9-27 kit of ram to use with my maximus extreme z board. Which I'm guessing only supports xmp 1.2. For some stupid reason the ram only shows up as xmp 1777 mhz in bios. Now if I pick this setting it runs 1600mhz at 9-9-9-24.

From what I've gathered this is because xmp 1.3 is not supported on my board so I have to pick the 1777 profile then go down to memory speed and manually change it to 1866mhz and manually change timings to 9-10-9-27. I did this and ran an hour of memtest and a few hours of prime95 blend with ccomplete stability.

I thought this was weird as hell because xmp 1.3 modules are supposed to be backwards compatible. Then I found this over on asrock site.
http://www.asrock.com/news/index.asp?ID=246

Anyone out there that can enlighten me on wtf this means. Seams to me xmp 1.3 sticks can only run 1600mhz and everything over is bs. At least from that link from asrock.

edit: looking at the link it seams to be old and just showing the performance difference on asrock board that support xmp 1.3 and can run 1866mhz vs boards from gigabyte and Asus that did not yet support xmp 1.3 so defaulted to 1600mhz. Which is why there is a performance difference. I suppose they could have manually changed to 1866mhz and timings on the asus and gigabyte boards as I have done. Just really stupid and confusing Imo. They should not say backwards compatible. They should say backwards compatible but will default to lower clocks lol.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 02-19-2014 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-20-2014, 11:28 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698282
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
OK so my ocd has been getting the better of me. I got a 4x4gb 1866mhz 9-10-9-27 kit of ram to use with my maximus extreme z board. Which I'm guessing only supports xmp 1.2. For some stupid reason the ram only shows up as xmp 1777 mhz in bios. Now if I pick this setting it runs 1600mhz at 9-9-9-24.
Are you overclocking any Hooded? XMP version is irrelevant. 1.3 is completely backwards compatible wityh the previous version.

NVM, If your systrem specs are up to date and you have a 4.8ghz OC thats why your memory is showing as 1777mhz. It's the divider thats throwing your memory speeds off.

Quote:
I thought this was weird as hell because xmp 1.3 modules are supposed to be backwards compatible. Then I found this over on asrock site.
http://www.asrock.com/news/index.asp?ID=246
Just marketing hype. You may get a little more bandwidth the newer boards but 1866mhz is still 1866mhz no matter which XMP version your board supports.
Quote:
Anyone out there that can enlighten me on wtf this means. Seams to me xmp 1.3 sticks can only run 1600mhz and everything over is bs. At least from that link from asrock.
No, your sticks can run at rated speed even on your board. They(XMP versions) are completely backwards compatible.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 02-20-2014 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-20-2014, 01:53 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 698307
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

No its not because of the overclock as I haven'ttouched bus speed at all. Simply running a 48X multiplier on the cpu. The link I posted shows the exact thing I'm talking about tho (1777mhz) and actually defaulting to 1600mhz when set to 1777mhz xmp. Which makes me think this is normal for xmp 1.3 sticks on motherboards that don't support it. I'm not sure but I chose the 1777mhz xmp and then manually changed ram speed to 1866mhz and 9-10-9-27 timings and it shows in cpuz as running those speeds. I'm wondering if it's xmp 1.3 motherboards that are completely compatible with previous xmp modules and the other way around is sort of a Grey area.

Also i did cmos clear and reset to defaults. Multi stays the same. Checked and i have latest bios version as well. I know that asrock link is just a marketing ploy. It simply shows that at the time their motherboard had xmp 1.3 support it defaulted to 1866mhz while the asus and gigabyte boards defaulted to 1777mhz xmp as they didn'tsupport xmp 1.3 and caused them to run 1600mhz. Which is the reason for the performance difference. If you look at the pics there running the asus and gigabyte at 1600 11-11-11-30 lol no wonder their board performs better.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-21-2014, 06:36 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698406
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Hooded, there is something not right. You shouldn't have an XMP profile of 1777mhz. I'm telling you this has NOTHING to do with XMP 1.3 You should have possibly two profiles. One for 1600mhz and one for 1866,mhz.

I'm wondering if your modules were not program ed wrong.

Can you post screen shots so we can see what you are. Also CPUz memory and SPD tabs too? I've never seen the frequency off like that unless the CPU was overclocked or the SPD chip was programed wrong.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-21-2014, 07:37 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 698420
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Ya ill try n post some tomorrow. It's the xmp profile tho which is weird. Says profile ddr3-1777 mhz then when I pick it it defaults to 1600mhz. Funny thing is that link I posted shows xmp 1.3 chips on boards that don't support it doing the exact same behavior. Then the same modules on xmp 1.3 board showing profile of 1866mhz. I manually change the speed to 1866mhz 9-10-9-27 to override the 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 default that occurs when I pick the 1777mhz profile and cpuz shows exactly that 933mhz 9-10-9-27. I would've returned them already had I not stumbled on that link that shows the same thing. Wish I knew someone with a ivy or Haswell board to try them on.

Funny thing is I had the same Kingston chips they use in that asrock link and they had 1600mhz and 1866mhz xmp. I dunno. Does it really matter if they run stable at 1866mhz with proper timings and voltage. Isn't xmp just to make things easier ?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-21-2014, 03:42 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 698478
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

OK so... i just want to say upfront I'mjust asking about this because I'm frequently on the forums and any other forum is basically useless for memory advise. My memory is not corsair but I'm leaving out the name of it in my posts. If I'm breaking a rule I will not protest it being deleted.

Now here are the screen shots you asked for. I just took a couple quick shots with my phone as I was leaving for work. So they look like crap.










Notice cpuz says part number 1866 cl9 than says max bandwidth is 1600mhz cl9...
This has to be something to do with the board because even cpuz reads it as xmp 1866 beside the jedec specs.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 02-21-2014 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-22-2014, 01:14 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 698559
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Found a similar post at g.skill forums from an administrator stating they will work but speed and timings will have to be manually sset because of fact it's xmp 1.3 ram on xmp 1.2 board.
http://www.G.Skilll.us/forum/showthread.php?t=9822
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-22-2014, 11:02 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698604
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Hey hooded since this is not Corsair memory I'll PM you about this......
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-22-2014, 11:31 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698611
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

The XMP information was programed wrong. All your memory is running at 1866mhz despite what the XMP profile is showing. It also lists a command rate of 3T? LOL
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-26-2014, 04:30 PM
leighteam leighteam is offline
Registered User
leighteam's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 699248
leighteam Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, don't mean to piggy back but I have a similar issue.

To start off, my motherboard is an Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z Gen 3.

I recently "upgraded" my system to some Corsair Dominator Platinum modules and a Corsair AX760. But were they really upgrades? PSU has a nasty coil whine and despite filling out an RMA about a month ago it still has not shipped.

With the ram, I initially bought a 2x4GB 1866 kit of Dominator Platinums off of Amazon. They were made by Samsung. For XMP, they showed as 1866. Then I decided with the prices of ram nowadays it would probably be a better investment to get a 2x8GB 1866 kit of Platinums... Which I could use a Ramdisk for, or sell later for profit when DDR4 comes out. This kit is manufactured by Micron. It shows in my bios as 1777 and gives me some blue screens every once in a while. I don't know if the ram is bad or if I need to tweak some settings in the bios. This may be my own fault. But needless to say, I'm a little bit disappointed after I bought Corsair's top of the line gear, and it has performed much worse than the previous stuff I thought I "upgraded" from.




Last edited by leighteam; 02-26-2014 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-26-2014, 05:13 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 699253
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Just set timings and speed (1866) and voltage as per the memories specifications after choosing the 1777 xmp. Like in my screenshots.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 02-26-2014 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.