The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 54 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:44 PM
mamow mamow is offline
Registered User
mamow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 364200
mamow Reputation: 10
Default kedoke

I'll give that setup a go.

Thanks for the assistance.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 08-27-2008, 04:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 364205
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let me know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 08-28-2008, 10:43 AM
mamow mamow is offline
Registered User
mamow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 364327
mamow Reputation: 10
Default blue screen city

first blue screens i've gotten since I put the boards in and they registered incorrectly.

tried the ends of both ranges. higher voltages were more stable yesterday, but blue'd over night. at the lower end of the ranges, blue'd right away.

I'm thinking I should not have to tweak these boards anyway...

Just want a stable system at this point. any suggestions on which boards I should get when I return these ones?
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 08-28-2008, 10:47 AM
LucasGrillis LucasGrillis is offline
Registered User
LucasGrillis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 364328
LucasGrillis Reputation: 10
Default Same motherboard issues

I have the DX48DT2 and have had the same issues with posting, freezes and have found conflicting info in the Intel technical docs. One says populate blue ram slots first, the other says black. Tech support on the phone says one blue and one black of channel B. Tried that (4 gig only) and so far it works. I think this board has some definite bios issues. System ram speed in bios only reports 1066, not 1600. Override ram speed is 1600 in bios. Intel has no 1600 speed ram listed in their compatibility list! For comparison, I have a DX38BT system as well. The system ram speed is 1333, and the system memory speed is 1333. It is rock solid operating-wise, but has the same post issues with starting and stopping. This has something to do with watchdog timer, according to tech support.

Last edited by LucasGrillis; 08-28-2008 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 08-28-2008, 02:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 364391
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The memory slots are very important and I would try and set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts if you still have problems. And for sure get the latest BIOS and then load setup defaults before you set the memory settings.
And with Intel Chipsets you cannot run the memory faster than the CPU FSB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 09-06-2008, 02:07 AM
maber maber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 365561
maber Reputation: 10
Default

I just put a new rig together this evening and have been noticing the same problems (DX48DT2 with DHX DDR3 at 1333, Q9400). Manually set the reference frequency, memory frequency, voltage, and timings to their correct values (9-9-9-24 @ 1.7V). Even so, I'm experiencing the power cycling issue, although I too noticed it went away if I removed the auxillary power from the video card (a 9800 GTX). I've got plenty of power going to the board with a 750W Zalman PSU.

Curiously, I noticed in the BIOS hardware monitor that the 1.5V line was *way* low. It never went above 1.25V.

Will the 1.9V suggestion really do that much good? Seems like the board is allowing stuff to draw on 1.5V that shouldn't, preventing it from booting.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 09-15-2008, 05:41 PM
VSTi VSTi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 366965
VSTi Reputation: 10
Default

hello from italy (sorry for my english)

I want to bring my testimony

I had the same problem with the DX48BT2 "unsuccessful post attempt (s)..."

I have NOT Corsair, my RAM is :

4 GB G . S K I L L DDR3-1600 (F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ)

CPU QX9650

I have 2 hard disk SATA (1 TB Hitachi , 320 GB Western Digital whit windows xp professional)

I installed the latest bios: BTX3810J.86A.1814.EB.EXE

Everything works fine now! Super !

I've been through this forum how to solve my problem, thanks to all

Last edited by VSTi; 09-15-2008 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.