The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2019, 11:39 AM
hahler2 hahler2 is offline
Registered User
hahler2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1013668
hahler2 Reputation: 10
Default XD5 dimensions

I'm in the process of planning out a loop. I want to use the XD5 reservoir and am trying to figure out if there's enough room in the front of my case for a 60mm radiator, fans in push, and the pump/res. But I can't find dimensions for the XD5 anywhere. Can anyone help with this please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2019, 04:28 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,023
POST ID # = 1013694
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I am looking for this. I know I have seen one, but need to track it down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2019, 07:55 PM
hahler2 hahler2 is offline
Registered User
hahler2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1013727
hahler2 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2019, 01:06 AM
skyteam78 skyteam78 is offline
Registered User
skyteam78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1013743
skyteam78 Reputation: 10
Default

According to Scan.co.uk the dimensions are 83 x 188 x 83 mm (WxHxD).
I can validate it later today if you wish by physical measurement.

Last edited by skyteam78; 08-05-2019 at 02:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2019, 05:51 AM
Corsair GregX Corsair GregX is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 1013753
Corsair GregX Reputation: 10
Default

I assume you are looking for dimension of the XD5 unit together with fan mounting bracket.
It's 102mm (red line).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2019, 09:25 PM
hahler2 hahler2 is offline
Registered User
hahler2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1014035
hahler2 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you that is exactly what I was looking for!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2019, 04:13 PM
hahler2 hahler2 is offline
Registered User
hahler2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1014221
hahler2 Reputation: 10
Default

One other question. Is the plug on the temp cable a standard plug or is it proprietary? Just wondering if it could be plugged into a temp sensor header on a motherboard or if it will only work with the Commander Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2019, 06:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,392
POST ID # = 1014225
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It's a standard temp cable - the Commander Pro's temp sensors are standard 10K temp sensors. Nothing proprietary about it at all.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.