The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2019, 06:47 PM
Ticaliano's Avatar
Ticaliano Ticaliano is offline
Registered User
Ticaliano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1019349
Ticaliano Reputation: 10
Default Question regarding CMT64GX4M4K3600C16

Hey guys, just putting the finishing touches on my AMD Ryzen 3000 build. My question is will this kit work as advertised with an Aorus X570 motherboard and a Ryzen 5 3600X (the 3600X is just temporary until the 3950x releases in November.)

I mean, for a nearly $1,000.00 kit of RAM, my hope is that it'll run at its rated speeds (3600MHz, CL16), but I still feel a little confused with this X570 chipset and the talk surrounding AMD's Infinity Fabric.

Thanks for any help or insight you can share. :)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-27-2019, 12:51 AM
Seegee911 Seegee911 is offline
Registered User
Seegee911's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1019364
Seegee911 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I have the 3200 c16 kit, and it works great. In fact i've got it running @3600 with tighter timings than stock, so if you're just running them using XMP, they'll work fine.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-27-2019, 06:00 AM
Ticaliano's Avatar
Ticaliano Ticaliano is offline
Registered User
Ticaliano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1019388
Ticaliano Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply, Seegee911. Do you think you're able to run it with those timings and that speed because you're using 4 x8GB kit and not 4 x16GB?

I had a friend on another forum write this to me (just not sure how accurate he is):

Quote:
If you get that much RAM you will be sacrificing a lot of speed. No processors on the market, not even my awesome 9900k, my superb 8086k or my lovely 2700X, can drive 64GB at 3600MHz. You will not get the rated 3600 speeds out of that kit - my guess is you will top out at 2400MHz at best.

The Aorus manual doesn't publish a memory table, which makes me suspicious of Gigabyte at the best - not to mention, their manual calls it "installing a memory" - but looking at the ROG manuals instead, you can see what I'm talking about.

You would be far better offer getting a 32GB 3600MHz kit, especially since memory performance is so important for gaming these days. The issue is that the motherboard cannot drive memory that fast while also keeping it refreshed, so you will be stuck at a ceiling somewhere much slower than you'd like. You'll feel it.
Is that correct?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-29-2019, 10:29 PM
Seegee911 Seegee911 is offline
Registered User
Seegee911's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1019637
Seegee911 Reputation: 10
Default

While it is true, you can usually squeeze slightly higher overclock using 2 sticks instead of 4, the fact of the matter is that the 'usability' added by that much ram far outweighs any benefit you might get from the extra 0.05% in speed.

I'm using the Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB [CMT32GX4M4C3200C16] which are a Micron E-die I believe. They have stock settings of 3200@c16-18-18, and I'm running 4 sticks at 3600@c16-19-16 with zero problems.

The new Ryzen chips have none of the issues with ram timings the previous gen have. 3600 is a pretty sweet spot, because once you start getting much faster, you have to unlink the fclock from the memory clock, and your latency increases considerably. It is best to keep your mem clock and fclock 1:1.

The difference from 2 to 4 sticks might be worth worrying about, but honestly i'm getting much better overall use of the machine with the extra ram.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.