The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2012, 03:37 AM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 602306
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Confused Update succesful but still the same Firmware version?

Hi,this is my first post and English is my second language so bare with me a little.

I have a Corsair Force GT 60 GB SATA III and I'm trying to update the firmware from 5.02 to 5.03, I have followed every step in the pdf file(http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=110257),but after the green arrow appears showing that it was successful I hit rescan and it shows the same Firmware 5.02

Is this normal,Am I doing something wrong?

Last edited by Wired; 09-13-2012 at 03:43 AM. Reason: fixed link
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-13-2012, 04:00 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 602309
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Hi ADanteM

If you give system spec it will help us give u support
Fist presuming your on a Intel base sata controlleur, you have to set it in AHCI mode in bios. Check if motherboard bios is up to date. As it improve compatibility and stability ove system.

Check for the last sata3 driver , but like a said before with out your spec i can do mutch

Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-14-2012, 03:55 AM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 602510
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I updated my system specs, and I am over an amd base sata controller I think,here are some pictures that may be of help...I hope.

1) http://imgur.com/wDSl6

2) http://imgur.com/EJyY1

3) http://imgur.com/GOwgj

4) http://imgur.com/6HWqb

5) http://imgur.com/wy1sM

6) http://imgur.com/G75PZ

Btw I followed this guided but couldn't complete step 9...was I right on doing this?

http://www.computing.net/howtos/show...ows-7/552.html

Anyway thank you in advance for all the help, I'm seriously stepping into unknow waters here that's why I asking for help and brought a bunch o pics with it(hoping they aren't useless)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-14-2012, 02:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 602585
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

When you did the update did you right click on the update application and run it as an administrator?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-14-2012, 03:13 PM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 602596
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Default

yes I did and just tried for the sake of it ...and still the same problem.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-14-2012, 04:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 602608
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You might try and use the Microsoft AHCI driver if you have the MB Chipset drivers installed and try the install again.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-14-2012, 04:15 PM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 602612
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Default

excuse my lack of knowledge..but how do I do that,just point in the right direction and I'll do the rest..or at least try .
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-14-2012, 04:40 PM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 602616
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Default

I'm looking into it,but my main questions are:

How do I go back MS AHCI driver?

Do I have to disable AHCI in my MOBO?

How do I even know if I'm using AMD's AHCI drivers and going from AMDs one to MS is that gonna bring me any problems?

I know I'm a noob at this but bare with me.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-14-2012, 05:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 602623
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No go to device manager for the Controller on your MB it should something like Intel or AMD AHCI S-ATA Controller driver or something to that effect.
Attached Images
File Type: png Controller driver.PNG (212.4 KB, 2213 views)
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-14-2012, 05:29 PM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 602631
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Default

OK apparently I have the Microsoft AHCI activated

http://imgur.com/PvCdD

What else could it be?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-17-2012, 04:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 603095
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Now right click on the AHCI controller and select driver Info and see what driver it is using.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-17-2012, 06:52 PM
ADanteM ADanteM is offline
Registered User
ADanteM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 603118
ADanteM Reputation: 10
Default

http://imgur.com/6WVs2

http://imgur.com/r1s1o
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-18-2012, 02:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 603168
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Its using the Microsoft Drivers.

Try a different SATA data cable and motherboard port.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.