The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 12-29-2019, 09:23 PM
zzx zzx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029087
zzx Reputation: 10
Default Escape key not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcnewsystems View Post
Hello,
as soon as I install the ICUE software with the K55 keyboard I can no longer use the ESC key because the windows email app opens automatically,
if I uninstall the ICUE software, the ESC key returns to function.
If I assign the keys to G1 G2 etc, the software launches all work, but the ESC key as soon as I touch it always opens the windows 10 64 bit home email,

uninstall ICUE and the ESC key returns to normal.
But in this way I cannot use the ICUE 3.23.66 software
Similar to this guy along with my Func keys not working properly my escape key is sending arbitrary commands something like "windows key +6"
Edit:
Go to Profile > Select keyboard> Select actions > select Action library> delete all items> go to corsairs web page and download and reinstall software
Zzx 8:47 PM 12/29/2019
Credit: michellanger

Last edited by zzx; 12-29-2019 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12-31-2019, 03:47 PM
insp1re2600 insp1re2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1029315
insp1re2600 Reputation: 10
Default

had 3 commander pro's go kaput on this revision, now the commander is stuck on 100% on port 1-3 but port 4-6 work fine.

May have to consider other options if this is state of affairs.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12-31-2019, 07:44 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 201
POST ID # = 1029331
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titan777 View Post
My commander pro always disconnects and reconnects, resulting in loud fans which don't appear on the ICUE software, and annoying disconnect/reconnect usd noise from windows.

My mother board is Gigabyte X570 Master.
I started having a similar problem a couple of updates ago. I have the USB VOID Pro headset, the RGB stand, and every now-and-then out of the blue I get the connect/disconnect sound and my lighting node pro also resets.

I thought maybe a graphics driver update, bios update, or feedback from a powered USB-C hub I was using was causing the issue however after testing some combinations over the past few weeks the culprit appears to be iCue. If I leave iCue off I have no issues at all.

I was hoping the latest update would fix it however it does not.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 01-01-2020, 07:37 AM
box27 box27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029358
box27 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi everyone,

Here are the patch notes for v3.23.66:

iCUE v3.23.66 Patch Notes:
  • iCUE now supports a HydroX setup wizard if there is a thermistor detected in port 1 on a Commander Pro

  • To improve the security of our software application, there is now a signature validation when launching iCUE. Please ensure you have an active internet connection during the startup of iCUE to complete this check for your devices to be properly detected. You do not need an internet connection to continue using iCUE, it is only required on the first initial startup to validate the Windows digital signature. If you do not have access to the internet on your machine, we recommend you continue using iCUE v3.22.

  • Resolved a rare crash with CorsairLLAccess.sys

  • Resolved an issue that prevented iCUE from starting up with certain AMD Phenom and FX CPUs

  • Resolved an issue that prevented iCUE from starting up after a software update

  • Resolved an issue with Lighting Effect – Arc not working properly on Hydro Series Platinum Coolers

  • Resolved an issue with Vengeance RGB PRO and profile imports

  • Resolved an issue with LS100 and Lighting Effect – Video Visualizer when displays are output from two different sources

  • Resolved an issue with QL Series Fans not properly showing Front and Rear buttons during resizing of the software

  • Resolved an issue with configuring Sleep duration for Harpoon RGB Wireless

  • Resolved an issue with iCUE macOS surround sound logos being too large for certain languages

  • Resolved an issue with firmware update on K57 RGB Wireless

  • Resolved other various minor bugs and issues
Why can't control the fan speed for ax860i ?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 01-01-2020, 12:37 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1029384
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by box27 View Post
Why can't control the fan speed for ax860i ?
Can't you create a custom fan curve under the Performance tab for the PSU and dial it in to your liking? This is how I've done it when I've wanted control for both a HX1200i & AX1200i.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 01-02-2020, 07:18 AM
Yanta Yanta is offline
Registered User
Yanta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 1029461
Yanta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fyew-jit-tiv View Post
To improve the security of our software application, there is now a signature validation when launching iCUE. Please ensure you have an active internet connection during the startup of iCUE to complete this check for your devices to be properly detected


So what happens if you have systems that are not connected to the internet like we do?
To protect our systems (customers data) we keep them of line completely with no access to the web.
If this blocks us from updating we may have to seek legal advice as this wasn't part of any subject when we purchased your hardware.
Indeed. When I build systems Windows is installed from an image with no internet connection. Drivers, applications and tweaks are all applied pre-Internet, meaning iCue cannot be installed as part of our image rollout process, or we have to install an old version first and then touch every PC to update to the latest version.

Because Microsoft makes a massive Telemetry dump during install, and the default and difficult to circumvent Microsoft Account vs local account, having the internet disconnected is a must.

That's insane. A bad move by Corsair and of no help to system builders.

Yet another reason to stay away from iCue. As if there weren't enough reasons already!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-03-2020, 04:32 PM
SamNotSpam SamNotSpam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029675
SamNotSpam Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yNixos View Post
Hello, Since the last update my Harpoon RGB Wireless mouse has been double clicking instead of a single click
Came here to search for a fix as I'm having the same problem since the last update
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-05-2020, 04:04 PM
silentscrewball silentscrewball is offline
Registered User
silentscrewball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1029928
silentscrewball Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a way to install the last version of icue? It always worked perfectly until this new update. I completely uninstalled icue and reinstalled and the problems persist. First, it takes a lot longer to load up. After not touching the computer at all it randomly switches to another profile and it will not let me switch to any other profiles. I have to shut the whole program down and restart it again to get it to work the way it used to before this update.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-05-2020, 05:23 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1029936
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Here you are silentscrewball, choose your poison:

Official Corsair server: ICUE 3.22.74
Official Corsair server: ICUE 3.21.88
Official Corsair server: ICUE 3.18.77

Note: Profiles saved under later versions will be incompatible with older versions of ICUE.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-05-2020, 07:52 PM
silentscrewball silentscrewball is offline
Registered User
silentscrewball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1029945
silentscrewball Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I uninstalled 3.23 and installed 3.22 and it's still fricking doing it. What the hell did that last update do to my computer?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-05-2020, 11:00 PM
AngryConsumer AngryConsumer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029958
AngryConsumer Reputation: 10
Default

I am so pissed right now that I will never ever buy a Corsair Product again.

When I press on my K95 RBG : 1 it becomes 13132 and with shift it becomes !§"

I was not able to circumvent this by making makros for all profiles that just press 1

pressing ONE on the keyboard =13132 or with shift !§"

Also I dont want to be in need of a Internet connection, therefore I wont ever use this ****ed up version.

Then I got the idea to downgrade!

Well now over 20 profiles with dozens of complex macros each (including exact timings) are gone!

NEVER TOUCH A RUNNING SYSTEM!

I even got a bigger problem because of that now!
My credit card got blocked because, I was not aware of typing wrong symbols in those invisible fields! (mobile Tans and Passwords)

This is a massive bug and for what? For some ****ty update that brings nothing but problems and a mile long list of malware where my Zemana went bonkers!

Edit: With v3.22.74 I am still able to access my profiles. But the problem now persists!

Last edited by AngryConsumer; 01-05-2020 at 11:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-06-2020, 02:36 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1029965
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryConsumer View Post
I am so pissed right now that I will never ever buy a Corsair Product again.

<snip>

NEVER TOUCH A RUNNING SYSTEM!

I even got a bigger problem because of that now!
My credit card got blocked because, I was not aware of typing wrong symbols in those invisible fields! (mobile Tans and Passwords)

This is a massive bug and for what? For some ****ty update that brings nothing but problems and a mile long list of malware where my Zemana went bonkers!

Edit: With v3.22.74 I am still able to access my profiles. But the problem now persists!
Did you try removing the entries from the Actions Library? (You can still use it to copy actions between entries but leave it empty after finishing your edits.) This seems to solve the problem with the keyboard (and mice) acting up for most people.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-06-2020, 11:59 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 1030017
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

The macro bug should be resolved with 3.24.41.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-06-2020, 12:14 PM
winter2 winter2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1030018
winter2 Reputation: 10
Default cool

So then just release it
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-06-2020, 09:26 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1030105
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

So I have the H115i Pro RGB, Corsair Vengeance RGB, K95 RGB Platinum, And Scimitar PRO RGB and from what I have read, it sounds like this update is utter trash? I've been holding off updates to my PC and waiting to see what other people were experiencing but these issues sound so unusual for Corsair and I've even talked with them on the phone and their techs seemed really nice and they made me feel like they care about the issues I personally was having. But I guess I should keep holding off for now?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.