The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-30-2009, 11:38 AM
MarkKelly MarkKelly is offline
Registered User
MarkKelly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 433058
MarkKelly Reputation: 10
Default

Just to update on my case:

Received replacement brand new sticks today (thank you for the fast service Corsair, especially at this time of year). So far so good, ran memtest for 4 passes, no problems, and in Win 7 I ran Prime95 and linx to no errors (had to remember to change the bios ganged setting to disabled though as running the automatic 'ganged' mode seems to cause issues whatever Ram I have used).

The real test though will come after the pc has been left on for a while and goes into idle for a spell: If I don't get the dreaded BSOD happen then I know this ram should be be fine (at least for a couple of months).
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 01-04-2010, 02:39 PM
Vejta Vejta is offline
Registered User
Vejta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 433669
Vejta Reputation: 10
Default i think this is the rigth place

Hi guys,
my pc work very well but in the morning i found it freeze/bsod

Well, after rebooting if i run memtest i will find many errors, but if i shoutdown the system, i will find no error, wondering if its a windows7 RC (x64) bug or something else lile MB issue, since i dont care anymore of running them at 1066 im trying at 800, cos there is no meaing in rma rams that seem to work fine.
Please help :-)

Best regards
Salvo

PS running from yday at 800mhz seem all work fine

PPS Update Got A BSOS after 4days :-( running at 800mhz

Last edited by Vejta; 01-07-2010 at 03:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 01-13-2010, 11:55 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 434948
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default

I have all the same symptoms, with one set of RAM that ran perfectly @ DDR2-800 in another machine for a year.
I can switch the RAM for XMS2 DDR2-800, and it works fine forever. But if I run the Dominator, sooner or later, the Dominator 8500C5D will die.

This has to be either a design/manufacturing defect, or something in the settings that is destroying the RAM.

It's on the QVL for the M3N-HT <insert series>, and Corsair also shows it as supported, but no-one seems to actually have a stable config.

It doesn't' seem to matter if I down-rate it to DDR2-800 with the JEDEC settings either. Once the ram is fried, it's fried.

Corsair and the Mobo manufacturers need to figure this out. There's clearly something off in the voltage or timings that is hosing RAM.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 01-14-2010, 07:28 AM
secretworld secretworld is offline
Registered User
secretworld's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 434971
secretworld Reputation: 10
Default

Just trying to be helpful...
I read on the X tremesystems forum that the P5Q deluxe overvolts ram by 0.08V always. Measured with voltmeter. No bios fixes it up until now (haven't measured it myself). Could this cause this issue, if it's true? Since I read this I tried running my corsair 6400C4 at 2.02 volts and it works fine on a P5Q vanilla.

Last edited by secretworld; 01-14-2010 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 435021
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried these settings and or lowering the memory frequency?
Quote:
With 4 modules I would suggest setting the memory frequency at DDR667or DDR800 and set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.2 Volts as well and test the system with www.memtest.org. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 01-14-2010, 03:25 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 435033
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default What's the point in buying this to run it @ 667 or 800?

I can run the 4 old TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX sticks (8GB, Unganged mode) that I had in my old M2N32-SLI Deluxe for 3 years @ 800MHz 4-4-4-12-2T 2.1V in the M3N-HT Deluxe all day long without problems.

Running even 4GB (2 sticks) of 8500CD @ 800MHz, 4-4-4-12-2T, at 2.1V (or 2.14V, as the RAM Guy seemed to test @ 2.15V from an old posting) or even @ SPD default (5-5-5-18) results in BSODs and errors. I bought this (expensive) RAM to run @ 1066. What's the point in shelling out for 8500 DDR2 if you have to run it as 5300 for it to be stable?

I've now had two sets go bad, one in less than 2 months, the other, which ran fine in an M3N-78EM for a year @ 800MHz 4-4-4-12-2T, 2.1V before being swapped into this system failed 2 weeks later.

I can't turn off legacy USB to run tests, as I have a USB kbd, but the DHX DDR2-800 tests fine, as did the Dominator 8500CD when first installed, so I don't' think that's the issue.

So far, the only domination here has been a waste of money, time and effort on my part.

I think this RAM either has a serious design or epidemic manufacturing failure, or there's something amiss in how the mobos drive it that is frying it.

My guess is the latter, and that ASUS/Corsair need to get together and figure out a stable config over the long term for this RAM, and in the meantime, take it off the QVL for the motherboards it's failing on.

I NEED 8GB, and fast, because I do a lot of work in VMware. I bought a Phenom II x4 B3 stepping (9350e), and this mobo and RAM, because, from everyone's published specs, it would work with all 4 sticks @ 1066. If that isn't the case, you need to stop showing in the matrices that it will work.

Is there ANY 2GB DDR2 RAM that has been tested to work with all 4 sticks @ 1066MHz in this mobo (M3N-HT Deluxe)? If so, with what CPU?
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 01-14-2010, 03:51 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 435038
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByrneIT View Post
I can run the 4 old TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX sticks (8GB, Unganged I NEED 8GB, and fast, because I do a lot of work in VMware. I bought a Phenom II x4 B3 stepping (9350e), and this mobo and RAM, because, from everyone's published specs, it would work with all 4 sticks @ 1066. If that isn't the case, you need to stop showing in the matrices that it will work.
This is incorrect. The specifications indicate that it can run 4 modules and that it can run 1066. However, they do NOT say it can do both simultaneously.

FYI, you can run Memtest with Legacy USB Support disabled. You don't need a keyboard to run it. Just turn it back on after you run Memtest.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 435043
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but mixing them would not be officially supported and or suggested.
And with many systems such as these running 4 modules may require the memory frequency be lowered, I would suggest talking to AMD about their limitations.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:04 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 435045
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default

Like I said, this ram doesn't even work @ 800MHz with 4 sticks, but its older, slower, less expensive brother does.
And Memtest passing seems to be dependent on the RAM, not the Legacy USB setting, so?
Precisely HOW can I start memtest without a kbd? I use the UBCD to load it.
I guess I could make a special usb key that loaded dos and ran it, but that's jumping through hoops for something that the observed facts don't indicate is the cause.

What is observed is that 2 sets of TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX work fine @ 800MHz 4-4-4-12-2T, but even 1 set of TWIN2X4096-8500C5D won't work reliably @ 1066 5-5-5-15-2T, 800 4-4-4-12-2T, or 800 MHZ JEDEC

There's something seriously wrong here, and endless RMAs aren't the solution.

Corsair needs to be the one testing this to get stable timings for an officially supported mobo, not us.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:06 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 435046
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I am sorry but mixing them would not be officially supported and or suggested.
And with many systems such as these running 4 modules may require the memory frequency be lowered, I would suggest talking to AMD about their limitations.
Who said anything about mixing the RAM? I'm pointing out that I can run 8GB of the old ram @ 800 4-4-4-12-2T with no problems, but I can't even get 4GB of the 8500Cd to be stable.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 435048
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you loaded setup defaults and installed them, one at a time and tested them with legacy USB disabled at the tested settings IE DDR1066 at Cas 5-5-515 2T Command Rate 2.1 Volts? If so and one fails and the other pass then we will want to get them replaced. If it is some other issue please be a bit more specific in what you have tested.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:38 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 435054
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default

I did load setup defaults, and it even failed windows memtest @ JEDEC, so I haven't mucked around with any additional testing. I already have an RMA for the second set, and am running my old ram and am stable. I don't' have time to monkey with this any more.
Why doesn't someone @ Corsair get Asus to give you some of the Mobos that are discussed in this thread, and run the benchmarks, workload simulators and memory tests yourselves, for several weeks, and see what happens.
When I get the RMAs back, they are not going back into this machine, but will get used in other machines @ 800MHz and only 2 sticks per machine, and I will buy some other RAM (probably some other manufacturer, if I don't see a resolution of this issue in this and other forae) later if I want more speed.
No amount of speed up is going to compensate for the time this has taken.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 01-14-2010, 05:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 435063
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We have tested this set of modules and many different MB's not only ASUS and if that is the case it sounds like you just have a failing module.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 01-14-2010, 09:50 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 435117
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default

4 Failing modules in 1 month, considering I've been using Corsair Memory in all my systems for over 5 years, and have only ever had one module fail in all those years (and over 100 systems) until now, and that was after being beat to hell in a server for 3 years, doesn't bode well, and I don't think that's the issue. The failures seem to be very specific to this particular type of RAM, and ASUS motherboards.
My 3 year old XMS2 DDR2800 DHX runs rock solid on the same machine at tighter timings.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 01-14-2010, 09:52 PM
ByrneIT ByrneIT is offline
Registered User
ByrneIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 435119
ByrneIT Reputation: 10
Default So update your FAQ already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We have tested this set of modules and many different MB's not only ASUS and if that is the case it sounds like you just have a failing module.
So why don't you update the RAMGUY specs to give us the exact settings for the M3N-HT series? Or post it here.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.