The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2004, 10:20 PM
ArtOfGlory ArtOfGlory is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 117666
ArtOfGlory Reputation: 10
Default Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM

I currently am running 2gb of Corsair XMS pc3700 on this motherboard, but its impossible to keep the system from freezing. After bugging Gigabyte about the problem, they say most of their 8ik1100 motherboards cannot have other 1gb of Corsair RAM (and then suggested every other kind of ram - that I refuse to buy because Corsair is the best). Is there anyway this could be resolved between the two companys, as I buy mb's from gigabyte, and RAM from corsair, its a slight dilemma, it should be taken care of =|
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-23-2004, 03:08 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 117719
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First I would make sure that you have the latest bios installed and load setup defaults. Then please test the modules one at a time with www.memtest86.com and lets make sure one is not failing. If all pass I would try and set the timings manually to Cass 3-4-4-8 and set the Dim Voltage to + .1 Volts and see if that does not solve the problem. If they test O.K. then I would try testing them on another system to be sure, anything other than Giga-Byte!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which RAM to use for Gigabyte 'Top Performance' setting? CHaynes112 Memory 1 05-20-2004 02:23 PM
AMD FX51 Gigabyte GA-K8NNXP PRO 940 and what ram??? Suey_Cydal Memory 1 02-22-2004 08:09 PM
Gigabyte 7NNXP up to 2GB with Single Sided 512MB modules. Berni Memory 1 02-12-2004 10:30 AM
1Gb vs. 2Gb RAM performance myth?? steel_rain General Questions 5 02-10-2004 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.