The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:33 AM
BuldozerX BuldozerX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1012194
BuldozerX Reputation: 10
Default Do my water cooling fans have to sound like a jet plane each time I open my browser?

Even at low temperatures, my water cooling fans from Corsair sound like a jet plain every time I open my browser or do anything that loads my CPU. Why is it set up this way? I use iCUE.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,508
POST ID # = 1012195
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

How are your fans being controlled? Are they plugged in to the motherboard? To iCUE? Something else?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:47 AM
BuldozerX BuldozerX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1012198
BuldozerX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How are your fans being controlled? Are they plugged in to the motherboard? To iCUE? Something else?
Controlled I think.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:56 AM
BuldozerX BuldozerX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1012199
BuldozerX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How are your fans being controlled? Are they plugged in to the motherboard? To iCUE? Something else?
But cant this be adjusted manually trough graphs? Prior to iCUE I used Corsair Link. It was possible there. Why did iCUE replace that?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,508
POST ID # = 1012200
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Are they connected to the motherboard? You really haven't answered that and until you do, I can't really make any comment.

As for motherboard fan control - Link didn't do that. It would show you the current speeds but it didn't control them. The only fans that both Link and iCUE can control are those connected to Corsair devices - AIOs and Commander Pros.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:11 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,203
POST ID # = 1012201
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You are going to need to be a bit more descriptive about your hardware setup. Presumably you have a Corsair “i” cooler. Which model? In iCUE there is an icon for the cooler and the pump and fan controls are there. The fans on the cooler can only be controlled through the software if you are using them on the pump’s fan controller. If you plugged them into the motherboard then you need to make your adjustments in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:50 AM
BuldozerX BuldozerX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1012210
BuldozerX Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, but in Corsair Link I could add my own fan speed VS temperatures manually. In iCUE I can only choose between 3 different fan speeds. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:52 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,203
POST ID # = 1012212
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes. The little + in the Performance tab.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:55 AM
BuldozerX BuldozerX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1012213
BuldozerX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Yes. The little + in the Performance tab.
Thanks. That fixed performance is making my CPU fan go crazy whenever there is load on my CPU. I used to do this manually in Corsair Link, but had to switch software when I bought RBG fans.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-23-2019, 04:03 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,203
POST ID # = 1012246
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Ultimately changing to iCUE is to your advantage. Link was only capable of single lighting effects. iCUE offers an immense number of combinations and layering to create effects like you can for the keyboard.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.