The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:35 PM
mingmong mingmong is offline
Registered User
mingmong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield England
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 563317
mingmong Reputation: 10
Default HDD TEMP recorded at over 200 degrees celcius

Heres a screen shot of the software at its best!!

I had high hopes for this kit
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (218.8 KB, 426 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 563319
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Chances are the Temps are not being detected and its reporting the max. I will forward this to the software Engineer and see what he suggests. But can you tell us the make and model of this HDD?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:44 PM
SpDFre@k's Avatar
SpDFre@k SpDFre@k is offline
Its all about the caps
SpDFre@k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Hardware Cave
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 563321
SpDFre@k Reputation: 30
Default

That drive is an SSD correct? More than likely the SMART report for that drive is wrong. If it was the software, all three of your drives would report the same false reading from the SMART report for each drive.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:53 PM
mingmong mingmong is offline
Registered User
mingmong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield England
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 563324
mingmong Reputation: 10
Default

I have 2x corsair force 3 120 gb SSD C120G11510895
1 runs my operating system windows ultimate 64 bit english
1 i use soley as a games drive
I have 1 x 250 gb HDD Hitatchi
and 1x HDD Deskstar 500gb sata 2

is there any bios settings i need to adjust for the link to be able to read my mobo?

I have a ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/GEN 3

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 563334
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Which specific drive is being reported incorrectly? Which drives are being reported correctly? Are your Force 3 drives running seperately or running in a RAID-0 stripe?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:39 PM
mingmong mingmong is offline
Registered User
mingmong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield England
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 563340
mingmong Reputation: 10
Default

separately.

ive just uninstalled and reinstalled the corsair software it now reading 30 30 28

a little better.

thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.