The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 4.50 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2012, 04:15 PM
thedude1 thedude1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 559873
thedude1 Reputation: 10
Default H100 with the Corsair Link: A quick question.

I currently have the H100 installed in my system and I now have the Corsair Link Cooling Kit(not lighting kit) ready to install. The two fans on the radiator are are currently powered by the pump hub. What is the best configuration for the H100 with the Link Cooling Kit?

I see that the H100 has a 4 pin molex along with a 3 pin for the readings on the pump and with an empty port on the pump for the digital cable. Should I be powering the pump via the 4 pin molex and have the 3 pin pump reading cable in the cooling node and also have the digital cable from the pump in the link commander all at the same time? In this case I would have the two radiator fans in the cooling node.

Any help would be great. I have a 1000w PSU.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 05:49 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 560743
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

I think what you want to do is have the radiator fans on the H100 pump.

The Sensor (3 pin, 1 wire) plugged into the CPU fan header and the 4 pin Molex connected to your power supply.

That is how I have my H100 set up. Now all you do is 1st download the link software then install the Link and connect the H100 pump to the link via the digital connection wire which I think goes into the cooling node and then another connection to the Link itself.

This is how I am going to set mine up in the next few days. I will update this post if need be.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2012, 10:16 PM
MrFizzbin MrFizzbin is offline
Registered User
MrFizzbin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 560795
MrFizzbin Reputation: 10
Default

I have a similar question: I have an H80 mind you. The only change you make when you recieve your Link, is to connect a digital lead from the H80 pump to the Link Commander? (Ie., do not connect anything else (fans, power supply) to the Link ... correct?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-10-2012, 05:47 AM
thedude1 thedude1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 560836
thedude1 Reputation: 10
Default

I plugged the radiator fans into the hub on the pump and connected the digital cable and the 3 pin cable to the corsair node. I didn't get fan speeds. I then plugged the two radiator fans into the node and got fan speeds that time. Anyone else?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-10-2012, 05:41 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 560943
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

I just installed mine. Here is what I did.

First installed the Commander by putting it in a 5.25" bay with velcro. All my 3.5" slots were already filled.

I then ran a digital cable from my H100 to the Commander.

I then ran my fan cables to a point behind my motherboard. This told me where I could install the fan and temp. node.

I connected the fans to the node. I only connected 4 since I have 4 already on the H100 in push/pull.

I then connected the digital cable from th Commander to the cooling node.

The last thing I did was hook up the three temp. sensors.

So far so good but I did not have time to go too far into the software.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:12 AM
BF3Addict BF3Addict is offline
Registered User
BF3Addict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 561026
BF3Addict Reputation: 10
Default

Were you able to power the fans? I couldn't when I hooked my link up. Tech support promised me some help with this but has been silent.

Are they having so many problems that they can't return calls like promised?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-11-2012, 03:35 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 561120
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

I should clarify:
I hooked up all the fans (4of them in a push/pull set up) that are on the H100 radiator to the four spots on the H100 pump.

I then ran a DIGITAL CABLE from the H100 pump to the link Commander NOT THE NODE. The commander is the larger, aluminum main unit.

DONOT run the digital cable from the H100 pump to the NODE. This is wrong The Digital cable from the pump goes to the Commander. A separate digital cable goes to the NODE from the COMMANDER. You will end up with TWO DIGITAL cable on the Commander. One to the NODE and One to the H100 pump.

I then ran a DIGITAL CABLE to the NODE from the commander.

All my other fans go directly to the NODE.

I can see all of the fans in the software including the 4 on the H100 radiator.

Be sure to update the firmware for the H100 from the Link software. It is very easy to do.

Make sure that the NODE has good power and the COMMANDER is hooked up to a USB header on the MB.

Last edited by randolla; 02-11-2012 at 03:40 PM. Reason: clarifing
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-11-2012, 10:55 PM
thedude1 thedude1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 561177
thedude1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randolla View Post

Be sure to update the firmware for the H100 from the Link software. It is very easy to do.

Make sure that the NODE has good power and the COMMANDER is hooked up to a USB header on the MB.
What is your firmware version? Mine is 1.1.12.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:37 AM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 561249
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

Go to "TOOLS"
Then "DEVICE MANGEMENT"
Then "CHECK FOR UPDATES"
And it will tell you if you need to update your Firmware. If so, then click "UPDATE FIRMWARE"

I think you are fine with 1.1.12
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 561741
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

At this time I would not suggest you update the firmware on our H100. We will release an update as needed and post a link to get the correct version.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:47 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 561777
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

What??? Are you saying that we SHOULD NOT update the H100 firmware as the software tells us to???

What if we already did?

Why is something that important not posted at the top of these forums and instead is buried at the bottom of one?

More points aganst you Corsair. And do not forget to answer my questions.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-14-2012, 11:24 PM
Kl2amer Kl2amer is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 561796
Kl2amer Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome, I updated mine as instructed. If we are not supposed to, shouldn't we know. Also, would love the specific break down of the fan speeds & pump speeds for the different settings since you lose that ability when the Link commander is connected. It's definitely different than the software. Why is everything a secret?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-15-2012, 04:20 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 561827
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

RG: Why is updating the firmware on the H100 not suggested?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:32 AM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 561877
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

DO YOU GUTS AT CORSAIR GET IT YET??? Your support for this product is TERRIBLE!!! Get with it already.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-15-2012, 07:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 562024
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

randolla
I am sorry that you feel that way and I am sorry for the trouble it caused you but if you are not happy with your Corsair Link please consult your reseller, if they will not or cannot help you then please use the link on the left and request an RMA then contact our customer service for other options. Is all I can suggest at this time...

Wired
The firmware is not included in the software and should not give you that option. I ran it here and it gives an error that no suitable firmware found.
But if for some reason it is flashing something it is not the firmware it will brick your H100 and the only way to fix it is RMA it.

The Firmware for H100 and H80 has not been released yet!!!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.