The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2019, 01:23 AM
quickreactor quickreactor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 996937
quickreactor Reputation: 10
Default K95 M1-3 Buttons don't do anything

I have just got a K95 and love it, however I can't seem to make it switch between profiles with M1 M2 M3 buttons, even when I assign them in iCUE (latest version). I can see them light up when I switch profiles int he software, but pressing them does nothing.

BTW I have more than 3 profiles set up. My PN is CH-9000062-NA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2019, 04:13 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 997055
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

hum, it doesn't switch between the first 3 profiles? TBH the K95 is really really old and it wasn't really designed for iCUE.

You can make an action and rebind them to switch to the profile of your choice. I have mine set up so M1 goes to the previous profile and M3 goes to the next. M2 takes me back to the default profile.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2019, 12:30 PM
quickreactor quickreactor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 997103
quickreactor Reputation: 10
Default

Hey thanks for the response! I actually already tried that. Even with the actions mapped to them nothing happens when I press them! BTW it is a K95 RGB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2019, 07:10 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 997454
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

It could be the buttons are broken? If you bind another type of action to the buttons do they work?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2019, 09:11 PM
quickreactor quickreactor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1003888
quickreactor Reputation: 10
Default

I think the buttons might just be broken. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.