The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2015, 03:55 AM
K75's Avatar
K75 K75 is offline
Registered User
K75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 775620
K75 Reputation: 10
Sad K70 RGB hating on TESO?

Quite happy having bought my first gaming-/mechanical-keyboard, enthusiastically I'd started attacking the user manual lingo and more specific; decided to start with recording some macros. Device is on firmware 1.20, bootloader 0.11, CUE 1.5.108.

Somehow, the software does not record input from game The Elder Scrolls Online. Maybe you will tell me to take it up with Zenimax (something providing me with little hope, have to say), or maybe someone knows what could be the issue. I tested record using a different game and saw the actions appear, but it's with TESO that after switching back to CUE from recording, not a single action is recorded. And this saddens me, as I would like to sit back and kill dungeon bosses with the touch of one button. Help/input appreciated!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-27-2015, 04:21 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 775626
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Can you describe the steps of how you're recording? Are you clicking "Record" then alt tabbing back into the game?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-27-2015, 06:05 AM
K75's Avatar
K75 K75 is offline
Registered User
K75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 775646
K75 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Can you[..]
Yes sir, actually I tried both alt-tab and mouse/taskbar to (de-)activate game window. Switched game settings to windowed- and non-windowed (fullscreen) mode to see if it would make any difference, but it did not.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:45 PM
K75's Avatar
K75 K75 is offline
Registered User
K75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 775905
K75 Reputation: 10
Default

Some further research has revealed the naivety of my thinking, as in (although I sort of agree) never realized using macros is 'officially' considered unfair gameplay, and that apparently developers disable certain forms of macro functionality. If this is true, I chose the wrong title for this thread and it should've actually been 'TESO hating on CUE', perhaps. Believe it or not, I hardly play(ed) any PvP, so the 'fair play'-discussion really never entered my mind.

And in spite of it all, I now feel challenged to make it work anyway; thinking, would it be possible to record the correct steps elsewhere (random game that does allow CUE recording) and edit the macro to work with TESO, orr, enter desired macro actions manually somehow?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:52 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 775907
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

You can record a macro in CUE first before using it in your game. However, are you saying that the game completely blocks all input by CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:56 PM
K75's Avatar
K75 K75 is offline
Registered User
K75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 775909
K75 Reputation: 10
Default

Nah, not saying that (only going on what I read), but it seems they are 'blocking macro functionality', and since oddly CUE's on-the-fly recording seemed to work with my other games and not with TESO, I'm looking for possible reasons why (this to me seemed one of them).
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-27-2015, 09:58 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 775910
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K75 View Post
Nah, not saying that (only going on what I read), but it seems they are 'blocking macro functionality', and since oddly CUE's on-the-fly recording seemed to work with my other games and not with TESO, I'm looking for possible reasons why (this to me seemed one of them).
Certain companies don't look too fondly on macro software for fear of botting and take extra steps to block out virtual devices from working (which is how macros work for most gaming keyboard software). This was why we switched to a virtual USB instead of using hardware playback as a workaround.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-27-2015, 10:04 PM
K75's Avatar
K75 K75 is offline
Registered User
K75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 775912
K75 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
This was why we switched to a virtual USB instead of using hardware playback as a workaround.
Can't quite fathom the term 'virtual USB' yet myself, but if my translator works correctly, what you're saying is: It should work?!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-28-2015, 02:33 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 776043
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

It may NOT work if they block the interface of the software.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.