The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2015, 10:37 PM
smoker05 smoker05 is offline
Registered User
smoker05's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 775560
smoker05 Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Can't Save my profile

hi,
I just got my K70 RGB day before yesterday and I am playing a little bit with default color pattern.
So, I downloaded a few profiles from here, and it seems to be working, but only when that profile is selected.
As soon as I minimize the software, it goes back t o normal.
I have been looking to save that profile (which I downloaded from this forum), and make it default for like 2 hour and can't figure out.
I tried looking everywhere and got nothing.
I have even checked on "set this as default", but it is still not working.
Please someone kindly, help me and tell me how to save and set that profile as default one ?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-26-2015, 10:49 PM
smoker05 smoker05 is offline
Registered User
smoker05's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 775562
smoker05 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, damn, I just figured it out.
I have to click on the taskbar icon and then select profile from there.
wow, that was tricky.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-27-2015, 12:57 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 775579
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Glad you figured it out. It is odd though as once you set a profile to be a default, it'll be the profile that's active outside of CUE even when minimized.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-27-2015, 10:22 AM
smoker05 smoker05 is offline
Registered User
smoker05's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 775686
smoker05 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Glad you figured it out. It is odd though as once you set a profile to be a default, it'll be the profile that's active outside of CUE even when minimized.
I don't know but that is not happening. I tried to figure this out like for 2 hours.
Everything is updated.
is something wrong that I am doing ?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-27-2015, 10:03 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 775911
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Did you enable automatic profile switching in the same system taskbar setting?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.