The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2015, 02:30 PM
Primality's Avatar
Primality Primality is offline
Cool guy / King of Narnia
Primality's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 774647
Primality Reputation: 10
Question Reactive lighting during keypress

Is it possible to change the lighting of other keys only during another key press. My thought here is the control key. If I press down the Ctrl key, I want only a few keys on the keyboard to light up.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-24-2015, 05:39 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 774743
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Unfortunately this isn't possible at this time. Sorry!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-24-2015, 06:10 PM
Victoss Victoss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 774758
Victoss Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Unfortunately this isn't possible at this time. Sorry!

Um, isn't this exactly what "mode selection/switching while pressed" was made for?

Here's an example of it: Star Citizen Profile

Unfortunately now that you've made me go back at look at the profile it doesn't seem to work with the newest update. The mode only flashes for a second while Alt is held down and then goes back to the default mode.

Edit - I feel like this has to do with the second mode forgetting the key is pressed so the "while pressed" prerequisite for the first mode is no longer valid and kicks you back to mode 1 like it thinks it should.

Last edited by Victoss; 04-24-2015 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-24-2015, 06:31 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 774767
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victoss View Post
Um, isn't this exactly what "mode selection/switching while pressed" was made for?

Here's an example of it: Star Citizen Profile

Unfortunately now that you've made me go back at look at the profile it doesn't seem to work with the newest update. The mode only flashes for a second while Alt is held down and then goes back to the default mode.
I reported this issue myself already, James said they are aware of it and it should be fixed in the next update
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-24-2015, 06:45 PM
Victoss Victoss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 774773
Victoss Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
I reported this issue myself already, James said they are aware of it and it should be fixed in the next update
That's good to hear, I feel this is a very important feature considering there is no lua support, this is the only way to make the keyboard somewhat interactive to games.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:03 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 774786
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victoss View Post
Um, isn't this exactly what "mode selection/switching while pressed" was made for?

Here's an example of it: Star Citizen Profile

Unfortunately now that you've made me go back at look at the profile it doesn't seem to work with the newest update. The mode only flashes for a second while Alt is held down and then goes back to the default mode.

Edit - I feel like this has to do with the second mode forgetting the key is pressed so the "while pressed" prerequisite for the first mode is no longer valid and kicks you back to mode 1 like it thinks it should.
This is a good workaround where pressing CTRL brings up a mode. As a feature though, we don't have it built in (and would require a huge fundamental overhaul to implement).

As for the bug, it has been reported and resolved for the next update. We didn't want to delay this release to incorporate it for testing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
disable, hotkey, reactive typing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.