The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:26 PM
D3w4yne D3w4yne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 562038
D3w4yne Reputation: 10
Default LED Profile lost on shutdown

I think I may have a bug to report.

It seems that everytime I power my system down, the next time I boot up the LED settings have been changed. If I have manually set the LED to a fixed color (in this case blue) the next time I boot the LED's are always set to green.

If I choose a color changing scheme, the colors will always be reset to something else.

I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Corsair Link 1.2.3.0
Lighting Node firmware 1.1.9

I have reinstalled the software. I have even reinstalled the OS due to another project, but the problem exists in both installations.

Dewayne
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:41 PM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 562064
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default

Use the two small buttons on the Light unit to set what fixed color (or not on) you want to have before the program is started and the profile has been loaded. It seems that the profile thats made with the program is not saved to the hardware at all. That's what I have found when I'm struggling with this.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-16-2012, 05:19 AM
Ensor Ensor is offline
Registered User
Ensor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 562107
Ensor Reputation: 10
Default

I've got the same problem, actually it's not really a biggie for me, but I wonder where that profile is stored if it is stored at all. It most certainly isn't in the xml.

I hope Corsair will publish some more detailed information on how things are supposed to work soon, that will make it easier to figure out whether something may be a bug, or a pilot error or whatever.

I still think this is a product with incredible potential, and to be honest I don't really mind a few glitches, I just hope Corsair will want to work with "us" to iron it all out so this will become the Rolls-Royce of the cooling controllers. I lost count on how many things I've tried in the past, nothing really works as good as CorsairLink could be.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 563314
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It does seem to be a bug that is being worked on, sorry for the trouble.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:46 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 563322
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

I have been having the same issue as I have said in an earlier post.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=104268

Last edited by randolla; 02-22-2012 at 05:47 PM. Reason: added link
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.