The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 57 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-05-2009, 07:32 AM
kizzie's Avatar
kizzie kizzie is offline
Registered User
kizzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Owasso, Ok
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 419484
kizzie Reputation: 10
Default

With the settings I posted up I was able to do a complete 32M calculation in SuperPI at 1600mhz. Now I have Prime95 running for over 6hrs stable. The DIMM voltage is higher, QPI voltage is lower (1.1v), and the RAM timings have changed slightly. This has made a dramatic difference in my machine so far.

Last edited by kizzie; 10-05-2009 at 07:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 10-05-2009, 12:21 PM
penguin76 penguin76 is offline
Registered User
penguin76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 419519
penguin76 Reputation: 10
Default

I'll give it a shot this evening.

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 10-05-2009, 01:10 PM
decim8rmba decim8rmba is offline
Registered User
decim8rmba's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 419524
decim8rmba Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I was having these exact same issues! And I finally narrowed it down to the Corsair Dominator memory. I thought it was PSU or new video card at first, but then realized I had always set the memory to XMP. In Windows 7 RC I can quickly crash the system by opening up youtube and watching a few HD videos (Time Traverler's Wife Official Trailer) and then opening up the system monitor tools.

The automatically reboots after a few seconds of playing the video. Dialing the memory back down to the normal settings, everything is stable. The error I get right before the reboot is "The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly."

So here's the deal now...I tried kizzie's settings and dialed the overclock to 1333MHz (10x133MHz) and everything seems to run stable now. I'll see how long this goes for. This is highly dissapointing though, I thought we could run at 1600MHz? What gives? Should I RMA the memory and try again? Or should I go with a different brand? Any recs?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kizzie View Post
With the settings I posted up I was able to do a complete 32M calculation in SuperPI at 1600mhz. Now I have Prime95 running for over 6hrs stable. The DIMM voltage is higher, QPI voltage is lower (1.1v), and the RAM timings have changed slightly. This has made a dramatic difference in my machine so far.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 10-05-2009, 02:27 PM
kizzie's Avatar
kizzie kizzie is offline
Registered User
kizzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Owasso, Ok
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 419537
kizzie Reputation: 10
Default

Well, we paid for 1600Mhz RAM and even worse it's marketed at enthusiasts for OC'ing. If I am paying for 20" rims on my ride, I want my 20" rims. Not 15s! I still dont completely understand what is wrong with this RAM so I am not going to RMA yet. I feel like this is a settings issue still but I could be wrong. I have only had these for a couple of days so I still got some cushion before having to send them back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Just make sure that you have the latest BIOS then load setup defaults and enable XMP Profile one then set the memory Voltage to 1.65 Volts and set the CPU VTT Voltage to 1.35 Volts and then run www.memtest.org on the system for 2-3 passes. If you get errors try the CPU VTT at 1.4 Volts
If we go buy RAM GUY's advice I would say just RMA back to your retailer now and switch brands or ask for new sticks. He stated this with enough confidence it seems to assume if they do not work as he suggested that most likely they are defective in some way.

Any Corsair tech related people willing to confirm this so we can get on with our lives? RMA or not?

Last edited by kizzie; 10-05-2009 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 10-05-2009, 06:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 419595
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tested the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org to be sure one is not failing?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 10-05-2009, 07:07 PM
kizzie's Avatar
kizzie kizzie is offline
Registered User
kizzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Owasso, Ok
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 419597
kizzie Reputation: 10
Default

I ran Memtest for 10hrs and 15 passes with no errors (all three sticks were in). Should I still individually test them?
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 10-05-2009, 07:41 PM
penguin76 penguin76 is offline
Registered User
penguin76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 419602
penguin76 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kizzie View Post
I ran Memtest for 10hrs and 15 passes with no errors (all three sticks were in). Should I still individually test them?
I did the same thing.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 10-05-2009, 08:10 PM
decim8rmba decim8rmba is offline
Registered User
decim8rmba's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 419608
decim8rmba Reputation: 10
Default

I agree...Someone else told me to relax the timings and see if it works...Relax the timings? They were advertised to work at 8-8-8-24! LOL...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kizzie View Post
Well, we paid for 1600Mhz RAM and even worse it's marketed at enthusiasts for OC'ing. If I am paying for 20" rims on my ride, I want my 20" rims. Not 15s! I still dont completely understand what is wrong with this RAM so I am not going to RMA yet. I feel like this is a settings issue still but I could be wrong. I have only had these for a couple of days so I still got some cushion before having to send them back.



If we go buy RAM GUY's advice I would say just RMA back to your retailer now and switch brands or ask for new sticks. He stated this with enough confidence it seems to assume if they do not work as he suggested that most likely they are defective in some way.

Any Corsair tech related people willing to confirm this so we can get on with our lives? RMA or not?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 10-05-2009, 08:49 PM
penguin76 penguin76 is offline
Registered User
penguin76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 419615
penguin76 Reputation: 10
Default

I bumped mine to +300mV for the CPU VTT. I still get lockups with HyperPI. Now at 17 loops instead of 10 though...so...improvement?

Going to run memtest86 again on this machine over night.
BTW the older memtest86 locks up, v3.5. I accidentally grabbed the wrong one, locks up. I was amazed.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 10-05-2009, 09:03 PM
kizzie's Avatar
kizzie kizzie is offline
Registered User
kizzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Owasso, Ok
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 419619
kizzie Reputation: 10
Default

I've been bumping around QPI voltages to see what different result I can get in SuperPI. I have also tried at different DIMM voltages. DIMM 1.7v and QPI 1.4v have shown to be the best settings so far for me. Hopefully that is not overkill. I have read so many different opinions I dont even know what is fact or fiction anymore.

Settings:

Memory Feature
Memory Speed ( Standard )
Memory Control Setting ( Enabled )
Memory Frequency ( 2:12 )
Channel Interleave Setting ( 6 Way )
Rank Interleave Setting ( 4 Way )
Memory Low Gap ( Auto )
tCL Setting ( 8 )
tRCD Setting ( 8 )
tRP Setting ( 8 )
tRAS Setting ( 24 )
tRFC Setting ( 88 )
Command Rate ( 1T )

RESULTS IN SUPERPI:
voltages being adjusted are QPI

+250mv & 1.725v DIMM

1.1v____1 loop restart
1.4v____restart

+250mv & 1.70v DIMM

1.175v__freeze
1.2v____13 loops restart (CR 2T 24 loop pass/2nd attempt failed at 18 loops/3rd freeze at loop 16)
1.225v__3 loops freeze
1.250v__3 loops freeze
1.275v__2 loops freeze
1.3v____5 loops freeze
1.325v__5 loops freeze
1.350v__1 loop freeze
1.4v____18 loops freeze (1 loop freeze 8-8-8-24 CR74)
1.425v__1 loop restart
1.5v____1 loop restart (Post Code FF/Reset CMOS)

+250mv & 1.675v DIMM

1.350v__1 loop restart
1.375v__freeze 2sec then restart (odd)
1.4v____freeze

+250mv & 1.65v DIMM

1.1v____freeze
1.3v____freeze
1.4v____freeze

+250mv & 1.625v DIMM

1.1v____restart

+250mv & 1.600v DIMM

1.1v____freeze

EXTREME JUICE TESTING (Probably to high)

+300mv & 1.65v DIMM

1.4v____freeze

+300mv & 1.70v DIMM

1.4v____16 loops restart
1.425v__16or17 loops restart
1.450v__5 loops restart
1.475v__1 loops freeze

+275mw & 1.70v DIMM

1.2v____restart

Lower DIMM voltages have not shown good results (freezes & restarts) so I deviated to other paths of testing. I will post them up though once I collect enough tests from them (unless this data is useless *shrug*).

I am currently playing in the 1333Mhz range with no immediate visible problems as we previously established; they run perfectly fine at 1333Mhz.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 10-05-2009, 11:45 PM
GSXR1K GSXR1K is offline
Registered User
GSXR1K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 419632
GSXR1K Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I didn't buy ram that was slated to run < 1333mhz... Keep up the good work with trying to troubleshoot this falsely advertised product.

I'm debating on RMA'ing these sticks for something that works as advertised and doesn't require massive tweaking and troubleshooting to work out of the box. :(

I agree with the other poster about buying 20" rims and receiving 15" rims. Could you imagine if Intel sold a processor they claimed ran at 3.0ghz and was only able to run stable at 2.5ghz ?? We have a serious problem here.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:34 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 419637
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

GSXR1K, many others (including myself) have this memory and have no problems with it, so saying it's false advertising is uncalled for. I would suggest you start your own thread and clearly state your troubleshooting procedure, as this is the 2nd thread you have posted in. If you are unsure of where to start, I would recommend testing one stick at a time in the same slot using Memtest86+ v4.00 and set the speed / timings / memory voltage either manually or with XMP. I noticed that you have swapped out a lot of parts, except for the CPU itself. Seems like the only component that's remained the same (aside from the memory) in your troubleshooting. It could be the culprit as well considering it houses the memory controller.

To all: If you feel your memory is faulty, ask for one and you'll get one from them I'm sure. You can always fill out the RMA form directly: http://www.corsair.com/helpdesk/

However, I'd first suggest testing your memory in a different system or other memory in your system (if possible of course). This could help to determine if it's a bad memory controller or something else external to the memory itself. Not required for an RMA of course, just a good troubleshooting method.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)

Last edited by Wired; 10-06-2009 at 12:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 10-06-2009, 03:26 PM
kizzie's Avatar
kizzie kizzie is offline
Registered User
kizzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Owasso, Ok
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 419741
kizzie Reputation: 10
Default

I have all three of my RAM in with XMP Profile 1 enable and DIMM set to 1.65v (all other BIOS options are set to default). They are currently at 12 passes and no errors (going to let them go to 20 passes). Is this sufficient to rule out memory errors or do I still need to test them individually?

Memtest86+ v4.0 Screenshot
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:13 PM
penguin76 penguin76 is offline
Registered User
penguin76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 419809
penguin76 Reputation: 10
Default

Mine is doing better, but I'm still not convinced.

Last edited by penguin76; 10-06-2009 at 08:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:15 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 419812
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

http://twitter.com/TEAMEVGA/status/4668629043

Quote:
New X58 LE and Micro BIOS's Released: http:///gSkOx
Nothing memory related listed, but maybe they tweaked something unofficially.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.