The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:29 AM
Malainor Malainor is offline
Registered User
Malainor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 380778
Malainor Reputation: 10
Default TWIN2X4096-6400C5 1stick at 270mhz?

Hello, got of a bit of a worrie i hope someone can help me with.

I just made a new computer.
E5200
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3L
TWIN2X4096-6400C5 G (part number CM2x2048-6400C5)

Bios is updated to latest and reseted to defalt.

Everything works fine atm but one thing bothers me.
In CPU-Z i get the following:

CPU-Z->Memory-> Timings
DRAM frequency 400mhz
fbs:dram: 1:2
CL/tRCD/tRP/tRAS 5-5-5-18
command rate: 2T
that looks fine but the next part

CPU->SPD
Frequency 270Mhz 400Mhz
Cas 4 5
Ras ot cas 4 5
Ras prec.. 4 5
tRas 13 18
tRC 15 22

Voltage 1.8V 1.8V

Now i somehow dout its support to look that way.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 380827
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The information you have posted is correct. Are you having stability issues?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:55 AM
Malainor Malainor is offline
Registered User
Malainor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 380930
Malainor Reputation: 10
Default

No stability problem, just wondering why one stick is on Frequency 270mhz while the other is at 400 (like its suppost to be) just cant see the logic in that atm.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-18-2008, 09:07 AM
arpan arpan is offline
Registered User
arpan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 380932
arpan Reputation: 10
Default

I dont think the 270 mhz reported under SPD is for one of the two sticks, as i have the same rams and under the SPD tab there is a drop down "SLOT#" menu for each of the ram slot, so the 270mhz aswell as 400mhz is reported for both the rams and not for one for me.
Try it out .
Hope this information is useful.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:22 AM
FEAR6655 FEAR6655 is offline
Registered User
FEAR6655's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 249
POST ID # = 380938
FEAR6655 Reputation: 10
Default

The 400MHz and 270MHz columns on the SPD tab are for showing the latencys at those frequency's for the selected module, not the actual module speed. The "Memory" tab shows the module speed next to "DRAM Frequency" (all modules can only run at the same speed, it is not possible for modules to run at different frequency's).
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-18-2008, 01:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 380986
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by FEAR6655 View Post
The 400MHz and 270MHz columns on the SPD tab are for showing the latencys at those frequency's for the selected module, not the actual module speed. The "Memory" tab shows the module speed next to "DRAM Frequency" (all modules can only run at the same speed, it is not possible for modules to run at different frequency's).
Well stated.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.