The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2008, 04:15 AM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 359096
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default TWIN3X2048-1600C7DHXIN unstable on MSI X48 Platinum MB

Hi

My name is Thomas and this is my first post in this forum. I have some huge problems with my RAMs or MB. It could be a simple voltadjustment but I've have searched this forum and other for what settings to be used. The thing that happends is that sometimes the computer won't even start but the most annoying one is when the computer just freezes while gaming. I've run memtest86 and confirmed that I get alot of error from test #5 (approx 8-9k errors). I have tried shifting the sticks from slot 1 and 3 to 2 and 4. This seemed more stable but has now also started to bug out. I tried testing one stick at a time and at this mode the memtest passed. This goes for both sticks when running seperately. The settings I'd when getting it to work with both sticks was 1.83 V and timings 7-7-7-20.

TRFC: 88
TWR: 10
TWTR: 6
TRRD: 5
TRTP: 6

The thing to notice is that I have always had problems with this sticks but got them to work for a while with just adjusting the volt to 1.83 V. But since the last 3-4 days it has totally bugged out and so am I getting :/

My question is, since I'v havent gotten the confidence using correct setting, which timings should I use to have them working with my MSI X48 MB? And if they are ok according to you, what can I do to confirm if it is a faulty MB?

With regards

Thomas Pettersson
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-24-2008, 05:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 359192
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What settings have you set for your CPU (FSB and Multiplier)? I would suggest bumping up your northbridge voltage up to about 1.45-1.5 volts, and see if that makes any difference. Do the modules give you any errors in test 5 when running the pair in single channel (one module in each different color slot)? You can skip right to test 5 to help speed up the testing process, just look through the memtest menus at the bottom of the screen.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-24-2008, 07:29 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 359202
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi and thanks for the reply Ramguy

I haven't touched the FSB at all and test 5 failed (alot) when I use paired sticks. I have tried using SPD settings instead of manual and voltage at 1.88 and 1.92 but this lead to BSOD. I will however try increasing the voltage to the NB. I knew you could try this but didnt wanna try "trial and error"

I'll let you know when I got news.

*UPDATE*
I'll let memtest run during the night @1.88 V for RAMs and NB@1.50V. Is the voltage for the RAM ok btw? About the FSB its been set to Auto. Let me know if this needs to be change to work properly.

With regards
Thomas

Last edited by boba303; 07-24-2008 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-25-2008, 05:47 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 359317
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

Back with some results. After some testing it seems like 1.92 RAM voltage and 1.50 NB voltage seems to work. No errors in memtest and played at least 40 mins without any BSOD or freezes. I will still give it a bit more time but I would like to notify that it could be solved.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-25-2008, 08:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 359348
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and the max Voltage you can go would be 2.0 Volts on those modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-31-2008, 01:28 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 360112
boba303 Reputation: 10
Unhappy

I'm back, unfortunaly

Since I last night had a computer freeze while playing, I made a new test with memtest86 (still going with 1.92 Ram voltage and 1,50 NB voltage).

I've been running it for 11h and 30 mins. These are the results I've gotten from the tests:

Summary
Pass: 43
Errors: 12

Test Pass Fail Address Good Bad
5 8 4A369A50 DXXXXXXX FFFFFFFF
5 8 4B369A30 DF9DF6BA FF9DF6BA
8 23 4C9EB4C4 DF9DF6BA FF9DF6BA
8 23 659315C4 DF9DF6BA FF9DF6BA
8 23 6E08B4C4 DF9DF6BA FF9DF6BA
5 36 690E7530 DFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF
5 36 6A0EC730 DFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF
7 38 608083F4 DAEFEB55 FAEFEB55
8 40 54E1B444 93B9EF20 B3B9EF20
8 41 1902CAC4 DD939CB7 FD939CB7
8 41 70403444 DD939CB7 FD939CB7
8 42 35574574 D8E52890 F8E52890

Don't know if the above is helpful or not but I'm very concerned since I still don't know whether it's the motherboard or the RAMs being faulty.

Asking again for your expertise, wise RAMGuy

Hoping for help
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:14 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 360144
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATED

I've tried to use just 1 stick at a time in all slots and they can at least run the test #5 without problems however if I use 2 sticks I get huge errors at test #5
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 360150
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me the bios settings you have set for both CPU and memory and any performance settings that you may have set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:45 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 360158
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

The only settings I've touched so far is the voltage for RAMs and NB and the memory timings being set to 2N or 2T if you like. The rest is set to auto even the FSB ratio is auto. With the settings NB = 1,5V and RAM = 1.92V it seemed to work but as you can see as I posted it didnt last in the long run. Right now I'm trying with Auto on RAM voltage and leaving the NB to 1,5V. The sticks are in slot 2,4 at the moment. No errors so far.

This is the settings from CMOS Setup Util:

Current CPU Frequency = 3,36Ghz (400x8,5)
Current DRAM Frequency = 1600Mhz

D.O.T Control = Disabled
Intel EIST = Enabled
Adjusted CPU FSB Frequency = Auto
Adjusted CPU Frequency = 2830

Extreme Memory Profiles = Enabled
Extreme Memory Profiles Mode = Auto
Advance DRAM Configuration
Configure DRAM Timings by SPD = Enabled
1N/2N Memory Timing = 2N
FSB/Memory Ration = Auto
Adjusted DRAM Frequency = 1600

Adjust PCI-E Frequency = 100
Adjust PCI Frequency = 33,3 Mhz
Auto Disable DIMM/PCI Frequency = Enabled

CPU Voltage = Auto
Memory Voltage = Auto
FSB Terminator Voltage = Auto
NB Voltage = 1,5V
SB Voltage = Auto
CPU Reference Voltage = Auto
Memory Reference Voltage = Auto

Spread Spectrum = Enabled

ECC is set to Non-ECC but I guess thats in order?

This setup ran through memtest86 with no error when using slot 2,4 with both sticks. I will leave for the night and report later on.

Would appreciate if you see any bothering setting above

With Regards
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-31-2008, 05:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 360162
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would set the memory Voltage to 1.7-1.9 Volts and Disable Spread Spectrum. but other than those two the settings look good if the system is stable.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-02-2008, 06:08 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 360460
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I've done some research and this is what I found out:

Using 2 sticks in slots 2,4 (Dual Chan)
1.71V = No boot at all
1.75V = 19 Errors (4@ Test 5 and rest @ Test 7)
1.79V = Memtest hung efter around 2H. Second time there was 2 errors @ Test 5
1.83V = Memtest hung after 7H 51mins. 4 errors and 29 passed tests
1.88V = 16 Errors. All @ Test 5
1.92V = 2 Passes and 3 errors ( 1@ test 8, 2@ test 5)

Using 2 sticks in slots 1,3 (Dual Chan)
1.71V = No boot at all
1.75V = 72 Errors. All at test 5
1.79V = 57600 Errors. All at test 5
1.83V = 35800 Errors. All at test 5 and some at test 6
1.88V = ~20000 Errors. All at test 5
1.92V = 10000 Errors. All at test 5

Using 2 sticks in slot 1,2 (Single Chan)
1.71V = No boot at all
1.75V = Crashed directly in Memtest
1.79V = Hung at test 3
1.83V = Passed 2 tests. Hung when loading Windows
1.88V = 1 Passed test. Hung when loading Windows
1.92V = 1 Passed test. Hung after 2mins after Windows loaded

Using 1 stick (first one) in slot 1 (Single Chan)
1.79V = 1 Passed test. Hung when loading windows
1.83V = 1 Passed test. Hung when loading windows

Using 1 stick (second one) in slot 1 (Single Chan)
1.83V = 1 Passed test. Windows is working like a charm and played my game for several hours without any crashes.

Conclusion?
I guess it's one faulty RAM.
What is your comment RAMGuy?

I also did as you said and Disabled the Spread Spectrum.

Regards
Thomas
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-03-2008, 04:27 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 360530
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing is meant to be easy, I guess

My comp has freezed couple of times while playing and I remade the tests on the "working" memory.

On slot 1 I now got: Windows freezing whilst playing (happend twice today)
Just this night til today I'd let memtest run for almost 11H with no errors.

Slot 2:
Memtest passed 31 times and no errors. Total time was 4h 30mins

Slot 3 (weird slot):
First try I got 35 errors all @ Test 8 and during first pass
After reboot I got: 2 passes and no errors.
Anoter reboot again gave me: 1 pass with 1 error @ Test 7.

At this point I thought this was very weird and rebooted again. This time memtest gave me: 12 passed tests and 2 errors (1 @ Test 7, pass 8. And 1 @ Test 7, pass 9).
What I could notice was that my mouse (a Razer Lachesis) blink from time to time and im pretty sure it shouldn't do that or at least haven't done that the other memtest runs.

Slot 4:
2 passed tests and no errors.

Could it be that I'm so super lucky that I have a bad mobo + faulty RAMs?


Regards
Thomas
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 360672
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest using the second set of slots with this memory and CPU, and for sure make sure that you have the latest BIOS and what is your case temp like?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:59 PM
boba303 boba303 is offline
Registered User
boba303's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 360682
boba303 Reputation: 10
Default

Just so I understand you:
You want me to try the "Good" memory but which slots do you mean with "second set of slots"? Are you referring to slots 2,3,4 instead of slot 1?

My BIOS version is 2.3 which is the latest one. It came out 080707 and so far I haven't found any newer (yet).

I'll come back for the temp since I decided to let the mobo reseller take a look at it so I (we) dont put to much energy in something that could all depend on the motherboard itself. Worth to know is that when doing the tests I've been running it with the cabinett door open and the door to the balcony (letting fresh air get it) has pretty much been open during at all times.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-04-2008, 05:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 360683
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have the modules in slots 1-2 then try them in slots 3-4 and see if the same problem is there.

And what is the room temp then? If it is over 80 Deg F it may be too hot and you may need extra cooling on the system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-04-2008 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.