The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:24 PM
drheim drheim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 155392
drheim Reputation: 10
Default Thermaltake 480W Active PFC PowerSupply issue

I have an ASUS P5AD2 and 2 512MB DIMMS of XMS2 5400 with the Asus P5AD2 Premium Motherboard. The system runs fine, but everytime I play any 3d game the system completely turns itself off. I have tried every conbination, but Asus tect support says it is bad memory. This has been going on for 1 month. So far I replaced the systemboard, changed out to a new graphics card, changed power supplies and still have same problem. This is not an overheating issue. Please advise.

System Summary
Asus P5AD2 Premium Systemboard
Intel P4 3.4Ghz LGA775
Asus X800 XT PE Pci-Express video card
Thermaltake 480W Active PFC PowerSupply
Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 memory(CM2X512-5400C4)
2 10K SATA WD Raptors

Last edited by RAM GUY; 12-10-2004 at 02:43 PM. Reason: Change Title
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-20-2004, 12:31 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 155871
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Split off of a thread and bumped.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-20-2004, 01:34 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 155881
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Well, the first thing to do is test the memory. Test it 1 stick at a time with the test from www.memtest86.com and set all to default/SPD settings except for the RAM voltage. You can set this up to 2.9v safely and within warranty. Also, in the past on ASUS MOBOs, you must disable Legacy USB Support during this testing. Let the test run for 5-10 passes per stick.

Post your results. Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:56 PM
VX TheBear VX TheBear is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 156373
VX TheBear Reputation: 10
Default Ditto

I'd just like to second this problem as i have almost the exact setup. At first i thought it was a heat issue as i got discolization (blury) when starting games. FarCry would load a level but crashed as soon as it tried to show it and then after a Koolance Exos water cooling system runs for about 45 seconds. With dawn of war i can play indefinitely with very high graphic settings against 1 computer opponent but when i put 7 opponents it crashed after 10 seconds and was very jumpy. With grapihics settings all the way down both games ran longer but crashed within a couple of minutes.

All my temperatures are well within operating range and I've asked a lot of friends (computer techs at work) and everyone doesnt know the exact problem. I'm going to call asus and corsair in the morning ill let you know if i get any results.

System Summary
Asus P5AD2 Premium Systemboard
Intel P4 3.4Ghz LGA775
Asus X800 XT PE Pci-Express video card
Thermaltake 480W Butterfly PowerSupply
Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 memory(CM2X512-5400C4)
1 10K SATA WD Raptor
Koolance Exos Water Cooling System
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-23-2004, 05:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 156533
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me the bios settings you have set for both CPU and memory?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-23-2004, 08:59 PM
VX TheBear VX TheBear is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 156596
VX TheBear Reputation: 10
Default

Bios Settings

CPU Configuration
cpu lock free: auto
vid cmos setting: 45
microde updation: enabled
max cpuid value limit: disabled
enhanced c1 control: auto
cpu internal thermal control: auto
hyper threading technology: enabled

Chipset (not sure if this is ram but closest thing i saw)

configure dram timing by spd: enabled
hyper path 2: auto
peg buffer length: auto
link latency: auto
peg link mode: auto
peg root control: auto
slot power: auto

I also noticed that above my graphics card and to the left of my cpu it was very hot...dont know if this helps let me know if you need any more information

-Dan-
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-23-2004, 09:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 156604
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try setting the Dim Voltage to 1.9 Volts and what do you have the CPU Frequency set too?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-23-2004, 10:17 PM
VX TheBear VX TheBear is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 156614
VX TheBear Reputation: 10
Default

CPU external frequency is set to the detected 200 mhz while the frequency is at the stock 3400 mhz...all my cpu and ram settings are at the default auto...i changed the dim voltage to 1.9 and I am about to see if that has any effect. I will edit this post with those results

Update:
Didnt seem to have any affect. Played Call of Duty at 1024 x 768 with all settings around halfway and crashed after 14 minutes of online play. The Top left of the mobo seemed unreasonablly hot to me couldnt keep my finger on it for more than a second or two. Bios reported 90F for the mobo but this one area has to be around 130F.

I was browsing around Asus' website and it doesn't list the P5AD2 motherboard as compliant with the intel 3.4ghz F. This seems odd that it wouldnt be listed but could this be the problem?

Last edited by VX TheBear; 11-24-2004 at 12:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-24-2004, 04:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 156726
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You might check with ASUS to make sure that you have the latest bios and that the S-SPEC of your CPU is supported with the bios you have. In addition, I would check your case cooling and maybe play with the direction of the case fans to see if you can lower the case temp.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:02 AM
mouten mouten is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 156847
mouten Reputation: 10
Default COmpatibility issues

I have a very similar system (same DIMM + MB), and also have compatibility issues, but of a different sort.

1/ when I boot, the systems says that I have 4300 Dimms...,
2/ when I use CPU-Z, and check the "SPD" it says: 4-5-5-15 and "333mhz"...? - however the part name is indeed what it should be 5400C4 etc.

I then went into the BIOS, pushed the voltage to 1.9 (and also above, o 2, 2.1), set-up the latency to 4-4-4-12 manually and also the DRAM frequescny at 533 Mhz this resulted in:

1/ at boot the sytems nosw saying I had 5300 dimms
2/ that is when it would boot at all, and not tell me that overclocking had worked
3/ under CPU-Z, CPD is still the same

Any clue?

System:
Asus P5AD2 Premium Systemboard
1008 BIOS version (ie latest)
Intel P4 3.6Ghz LGA775
6600 GT Pci-Express video card
Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 memory(CM2X512-5400C4)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-04-2004, 01:24 AM
drheim drheim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 158716
drheim Reputation: 10
Default P5AD2 and 3.4 550 problems

I am still having the exact same problem. Any game I launch just kills the power on the system. I have changed the motherboard, video card, psu, processor, and tried completely different RAM and still can not get these to work together. I tried all memory settings, memtest86 and everything else. I am completely out of options, but I think ASUS might be holding back on us with this. I mounted to case fans directly above my processor for additional air flow and have a CPU temp of around 45 when idle and as high as 68 when under extreme load. I have tried all kinds of thermal past and stock cooling with both processors and can tell you that tom's hardware article about intel P5-560s heat can crash and kill is not correct in their point that intel thermal paste is cooler than artic silver 5. It depends on how you apply it and if you know what you are doing you definately will do better with 3rd party thermal paste. I have latest bios, drivers, windows updates, etc but this configuration will not work. Also to note that I ran a CPU non graphic intense program mentioned in the tom's hardware article(prime95) and after about 40 minutes it also crashed the system. Last noted CPU temp was 68. All I can say is that I really wish I had gone with AMD. Even if it is a temp problem I do not know what else I can do. I go from 45 idle to crashing in Unreal in under 60 seconds sometimes

All I can say is that this configuration will not work

Intel 3.4 GHz(replaced once and still have same problem)
Asus P5AD2 Premium(replaced once and still have same problem)
Asus ATI X800 XT PE(also hand same problems using Powercolor X800 XT)
Thermaltake Butterfly Purepower 480W w/Active PFC(also tried one without PFC)
2 10k RPM Raptor SATA HD(Raid 0)
2 7200 RPM WD EIDE HD(RAID 0)
Thermaltake Viking case with 2 side mounted fans over processor

If anyone has any systems that have any combination of 2 of these parts working together fine and can play high end games please email me at dheim@comcast.net or drheim@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-04-2004, 03:21 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 158720
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I realize that you have tried almost every possible idea of replacing things. One thing you might want to try is using a single HD for the OS install and all the games. Just to troubleshoot and see if the system will run anything stable with 1 HD. You have a nice system and did not buy it to run scaled down but, perhaps this will be a temporary solution. If the problem is the MOBO or bios, hopefully you can find a work around until ASUS resolves this.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-07-2004, 01:08 AM
m_pascar m_pascar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 159276
m_pascar Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here, I can play HL2 for around 10-15 minutes and my pc crashes, (bluish screen for less than a second, thin the pc reboots) vary upsetting. One thing that I have noticed is that the LED’s never max out. (I don’t know if this means anything) anyway there is a new bios version out, (1009) I’m going to give this a try and as soon as finals are over I will try memtest86 on each stick.

System:
Windows XP Pro. SP2
Intel P4 3.6F (EM64T i.e... 64 bit)
Asus P5AD2 Premium (bios version 1008 and soon to be 1009)
Asus ATI X800 XT PE
Corsair TWIN2X1024-4300C3PRO (4 stick totaling 2gigs)
WD 36gig Raptors (2 of them using Intel Matrix Raid)
Zalman Reserator 1 (CPU and GPU liquid cooling)
Coolmax fanless PSU (480watts, 24 pin connector)

Picture of my system
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-07-2004, 02:11 AM
J_Taylor J_Taylor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 159281
J_Taylor Reputation: 10
Default

having the exact same problem only mine freezes up if i try to do anything.. i mean if i try to open up a cd i freeze up.

my pc-
Windows XP Pro. SP2
Intel P4 3.4
Asus P5AD2 Premium
ATI X800 XT PE
Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 Pro(CM2X512-5400C4PRO)
Enermax noisetaker 485W ATX 12V V2.0 comp. (24 pin connector)
Maxtor diamondmax plus 9- 60 gig sata
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-07-2004, 02:32 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 159285
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

For everyone in this thread I have a suggestion. Try setting the FSB/CPU/RAM etc settings to the lowest value possible temporarily just to see if you can get the system stable. Of course this is only a troubleshooting idea and a temporary solution. However, we are getting several "me too" people on this thread. There is nothing wrong with that but, most of your systems are more different than they would appear to be at a glance. You may or may not have the same issues.

So, let's try to get some stable systems and go from there.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.