The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-05-2004, 06:15 PM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114318
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

When uve fixed it dont forget to post back with the "fixed" timings, so it can help others in the dilema.

I thought 2-3-3-6 would have done it but ive never used those modules just the normal 3200 C2.

Keep going and let us know.

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-05-2004, 08:26 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114348
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I have been running the "In-place Large FFTs" test for 4 hours now without a problem. So I have come to a conclusion:

With AMD64 CPUs, they are hyper sensitive to ram timings. There is an issue with it accessing RAS prematurely which will cause memory problems. You must adjust your timings manually.

My ram is timed at 2-3-2-6... With one stick of ram, 2-3-2-6 will function just fine. However, two sticks of ram, I had to set my timings to 2-4-3-6 to function normally. I had to increase my tRCD (RAS to CAS Delay) by 1 clock cycle as well as my tRP (RAS Precharge) by 1 as well.

If anyone is experiencing similar problems that I had, I highly suggest attempting to increase those two delays.

Also, you should set your DDR voltage to 2.7, and if you have two sticks of ram, make sure they are in slots 1 & 3.

Thank you everyone that has helped me. :)

EDIT:
I ran 2-4-3-6 just fine for over 4 hours with "In-place Large FFTs" but I tested it again and failed after 20 minutes. I am trying 2.5-4-3-6... Is this normal? I thought I had it... I guess almost

Last edited by Necrotix; 04-05-2004 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:19 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114392
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Here is the article on the tRCD problem that Athlon 64 processors have:
Not allowed see forum rules

Scroll down until you see "Athlon 64 3000+ and higher."

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-06-2004 at 12:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:31 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114395
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The TRCD or AKA known as Rass to Cass should be set to "3" with these modules Please see my previous post's!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:37 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114398
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
The TRCD or AKA known as Rass to Cass should be set to "3" with these modules Please see my previous post's!
I had it set to 3 and it fails. I have tried everything except test each stick individually which is what I'll try next. Here is part of the article from that link that states there is an issue with tRCD with Athlon 64 CPUs:

Quote:
A very trivial explanation is that the controller expects that the memory is as fast as it itself but we don't have memory yet running at a 2 GHz and beyond clock rate. What it comes down to is that, depending on the BIOS tuning (by the manufacturer), the read command is issued a bit too early and violates the tRCD. The workaround is to add one additional cycle to the actual memory latency, that is, a 2:2:2-rated DIMM will run stable at 2:3:2; a 2:3:2 rated module will, most likely, need to be set to 2:4:2 in order to run stable (where the latencies are CAS:tRCD:tRP). Bottom line is that when shopping for memory for the Athlon64, it is highly advisable and in most cases mandatory to only consider memory with a tRCD of 2 or, to make it simple, memory that is rated at 2:2:2 a the designated speed. Alternatively, registered DIMMs can be used as well without problems, even though they are slightly more expensive and will give lower performance.
I'm not sure why they would state registered DIMMs can be used though, as only unbuffered is supported by Athlon64 (Non-FX).

I will be testing each stick of ram individually with memtest86 and will post the results here. Thanks.

EDIT:
Sorry about the link, I did not realize it was to an online store until just now.

Last edited by Necrotix; 04-06-2004 at 12:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:47 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114401
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No; that’s not quite right! AMD64 CPU's will support registered memory. However, all of the MB makers that made AMD64 socket 754 Pin CPU MB's did not add support for registered memory when they did the MB layout. Most likely to save cost! At least according to AMD!
I have ASUS K8V with Twinx1024-3200LL; in fact that’s what I am using to write this post. And I have the timings set to Cass 2-3-2-6 with the Rass to Cass set to "3" at 2.7 Volts. I would check that you have the latest bios and then test the modules one at a time with www.memtest86.com to make sure one is not failing if you have not done that!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-06-2004, 07:50 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114439
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I have the latest bios. My motherboard is a K8V-SE and there are no bios releases except for the first initial release.

I have tested one stick of ram in my computer last night, and the other stick in my wife's. Her machine is an Athlon XP 2000+ machine on an Abit KG7-RAID motherboard. The max speed her motherboard can go up to for ram is DDR266.

The stick of ram I tested in my computer was tested for over 6 hours and had 38 passes with no errors.

I didn't think it would make too much of a difference testing it on hers, but the other stick of ram that was tested in hers had gotten 1066 errors before one pass was complete. After 6 hours, there were over 14000 errors.

Is that ram stick actually bad or is it because of the machine it is in? I am currently testing that same ram stick in my machine while I am at work.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-06-2004, 08:28 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114447
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Errors can be down to timings but maybe this stick is the cause of your problems, really i would advise testing it in the machine you intend to run it in for these reasons.

A good 1 hour or 2 memtest if you can.

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-06-2004, 10:57 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114460
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I just read an article on tomshardware.com that compared many different motherboards with ram. The article is called "Athlon64 Boards Found Lagging in Memory Support."

The article clearly shows that there is an issue with using more than one stick of ram. With one stick of ram, I can operate perfectly fine at the rated timings of 2-3-2-6.

The article stated they used Corsair ram that was timed at 3-4-4-7. On the Asus K8V board, they had to set the timings to 2.5-5-5-8 for the board to function correctly with the ram. It appears that they have added 1 clock cycle to each of the last 3 timings, and decreased CAS to 2.5.

So, in conclusion, I don't have defective hardware after all. My board just lacks proper memory support to handle more than one stick of ram effectively.

When I get home from work, I will raise each of the last 3 timings up by 1 (from 2-3-2-6 to 2-4-3-7) and see what kind of outcome I get. I will post the results here.

My wife called me at work earlier, and that other stick of ram has been testing for 4 hours now, and has 0 errors. Both DIMMs have been tested individually and are ok according to memtest86.

Ram Guy:
I guess your motherboard would allow you to have two CMX512-3200LL DIMMs at 2-3-2-6, but mine clearly does not. :(

EDIT:
The only two boards that were able to run two sticks of ram at their rated timings are Biostar K8VHA Pro and Chaintech ZNF3-150.

Also, the Corsair memory used were two Corsair CMX512-4000Pro. They are rated at 3-4-4-8, but they showed CPU-Z reporting it as 3-4-4-7.

Last edited by Necrotix; 04-06-2004 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 04-06-2004, 11:08 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114462
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Necrotix,
Maybe you have done some of the things I have suggested and maybe not, but I have no idea if you have or not as you keep looking for these things on the internet.
First thing is before you try to over clock a system a good understanding of the chipset you are using would help! And the JEDEC SPEC for DDR400 calls for Cass 3 with memory so you are over clocking.
The MB you have is based on VIA K8T800 chipset and as such the memory controller is in the CPU.
If both modules will run at the rated speed one up but not when you have 2 installed that is not uncommon as this chipset is not dual channel and there will be more loading with more modules 20 loads per module to be exact!
So;as I have asked at least 3 times and I will ask it again. Have you tested the modules one at a time? And if so did they pass www.memtest86.com? If so and you can not get them to run at the tested settings when you have 2 modules them I would try Cass 2-3-3-6 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and use slots 1-3 and see if that will solve the problems. If not I would try and test the memory on another MB if possible.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-06-2004, 11:20 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114464
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I have done all that you have suggested. My system is not overclocked. I have the DDR voltage at 2.7. DIMMs in slots 1-3. Both modules (individually tested) passed memtest86 with no problems whatsoever in my machine.

I did try 2-3-3-6, and I ran Prime95 torture test "Blend" for 10 hours without problems. However, I ran the other test "In-place Large FFTs" and it failed after 20 minutes.

The only other machine I could test the modules in would be my wife's computer. But, her machine is an Athlon XP 2000+ with Abit KG7-RAID motherboard (supports up to DDR266 only). So, that would not be very accurate to test in her machine. Although, I could still try.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114486
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Honestly I don’t know that Prime95 would be an accurate test with AMD64 based systems, as this program was wrote more than 5 years ago. If the system is stable in games and other desktop applications I don’t know that I would put too much into what Prime95 tests reveal. This MB is very new and probably it may be addressed with new bios. I would contact their Tech support and ask if they have new bios available. I will also contact them and see if I can get any info from them as well. However from what you have posted it does suggest maybe a bios issue to me. If we can’t get this resolved I will be happy to replace the modules for you if it comes to that! But for the time being I would suggest that we use Cass 2-3-3-7 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:17 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114490
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I will do all that you have suggested. Sorry for any confusion I may have given you... I am just frustrated.

Thanks for all of your help RAM GUY!
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-06-2004, 01:06 PM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114502
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Well swopped me NF7-S for me KV8SE Deluxe today.

I have 2 X 512MB XMS 3200 C2 in ( v1.1 and V2.2)

The memory will not run above 166FSB i have tried all timings, and i cannot get the speed to change, the V1.1 stick has always come up in programs as having a PC2700 SPD chip, i wonder if this is why?

When i get back home i will try one stick at a time and see if i can run at 200 FSB on the Ram.

DOH!!!!

RAM GUY any ideas on this one? I have the Memory settings at Limit and 2:1 DDR 400, all others set to auto , or 2-2-2-5, 2.5-3-3-6.

I think you have this board, can u help?

Differant problem i know, i get NO memory errors in memtest.

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-06-2004, 02:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114516
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

In order to run 2 modules with this MB they would need to be exactly the same. The older module you have XMS3200C2 Rev 1.1 was most likely made before 1-1-2003 and if it was the SPD we used was based on the fastest JEDEC defined values. At that time since there was no spec for DDR400 we used the JEDEC defined values for PC-2700.
I would suggest if you can find another use for these modules and just get a new set would be the easiest way to solve this with this MB. Short of that; the only other solution would be to RMA both of your modules to get 2 of the same type, but they would be Cass 2.5-3-3-7 with this MB!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-06-2004 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair XMS 3200LL 2x512MB *success* FAF_Amd64 Memory 7 08-13-2004 03:42 PM
Help with K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair Twinx1024LL 3200LL (extended version for Noobs) PrimusX Memory 3 08-13-2004 01:27 PM
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Asus K8V Deluxe with Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT Capricorn Memory 1 02-09-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.