The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2019, 03:32 PM
alkinkasap alkinkasap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002330
alkinkasap Reputation: 10
Default iCue Window Error (Bug or whatever you call it)

For a couple months i've been experiencing this issue that you can see on image or video (in zip file).

Issue is iCue doesn't work when i open it, when i scale it, it generates that black area. I cant see window buttons(eg fullscreen, minimize, close), scrolling doesnt work.

First i thought it was an issue about my windows 10 but today i made a clean format and i was suprised to see same problem again. That is the only program i'm having this issue.

My cpu is i5 4460, mb is msi h97 gaming 3, gpu is msi r9 380 4gb and have 16 gigs of ram.
I'm using iCue for hs70 and planing to buy k70 pro mk2 but afraid of this issue.
My other periphials are logitech g700s, steelseries apex 350 keyboaed and razer orbweaver chroma, all have their apps installed. Windows 10 is updated to the latest.

By the way, i'm using dual monitor setup. 1080p main and 720p as a side monitor. Been using this way all the time.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-04-23.png (778.5 KB, 26 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Untitled 2.zip (1.04 MB, 9 views)
File Type: zip logs.zip (10.8 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2019, 06:41 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1002364
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Go to Windows Settings
Select Display on the left
Set "change the size of text and apps" to 100%.

Often that happens because of display scaling. Unfortunately there is not a workaround at this time for higher scaling.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2019, 05:32 AM
alkinkasap alkinkasap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002400
alkinkasap Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
Go to Windows Settings
Select Display on the left
Set "change the size of text and apps" to 100%.

Often that happens because of display scaling. Unfortunately there is not a workaround at this time for higher scaling.
its already at 100% for both monitors. still i changed it to 125% 150% and 175% but nothing changed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue issues, icue problem, windowless panel, windows 10 pro 64 bit

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.