The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2018, 02:32 AM
KnightSirius KnightSirius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977450
KnightSirius Reputation: 10
Exclamation [Bug] iCUE: Corsair Commander GPU Temp Sensor Missing

Hi Corsair-Peeps,

Made an account here due to an annoying bug I encountered.

When using the Corsair Commander Pro through iCUE (not sure if this is an issue in LINK) you are not able to have Intel Graphics enabled and use temperature monitoring on your dedicated GPU. iCUE will only show the intel sensor when Intel Graphics is enabled in the BIOS. Disabling it in the BIOS makes it so iCUE shows the dedicated graphics temperature sensor again. (In my case this is NVIDIA).

This is a problem if you wish to use Intel QuickSync as you must have Intel Graphics enabled in the BIOS for it to function.
I only noticed this now because I recently wanted to play around with QuickSync and noticed it broke my iCUE profile because the GPU sensor disappeared.

Hope to see that fixed in the next update!
Cheers!

P.S.
A custom fan update period like MSI Afterburner has would also be great so I don't have to listen to my fans turn on and off when the temperature is teetering on the edge of my custom fan curve.



-- Extra Info --
Windows 10 Enterprise 64Bit
CPU: i7-4770K
GPU: GTX 780
iCUE Version: 3.8.91
Commander Pro Firmware: 0.8.210

Last edited by KnightSirius; 10-22-2018 at 04:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2018, 08:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 977475
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... you're the second person to report this. I replied to the other user that I was able to see my GTX 1080Ti just fine ... but I don't have the Intel iGPU enabled. I'll have to check that out.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2018, 08:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 977476
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Nope ... I enabled iGPU Multi-Monitor mode, making sure that the Primary Graphic Adapter was configured to the dGPU (PCIEX) and I'm seeing both.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2018, 03:36 PM
KnightSirius KnightSirius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977548
KnightSirius Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Nope ... I enabled iGPU Multi-Monitor mode, making sure that the Primary Graphic Adapter was configured to the dGPU (PCIEX) and I'm seeing both.
Just to be clear on what you mean, you have Intel Graphics enabled in BIOS and regardless of if are using the Intel Graphics or your dGPU as your output, both sensors are always visible in iCUE?

If that is the case, then that is the behaviour I would expect.
However, I'm still only seeing Intel Graphics when I have it enabled in the BIOS. My dGPU simply isn't visible when it's enabled regardless of if I have it outputting through iGPU Multi-Monitor or not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2018, 03:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 977551
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yup, Intel Graphics is enabled in the BIOS specifically as multi-monitor (this is required).

The discrete GPU is selected as the Primary Graphics Adapter (PCIExpress).

So ... check your settings. Make sure that the iGPU is selected in multi-monitor mode and the dGPU is specifically selected as the Primary.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2018, 04:39 PM
KnightSirius KnightSirius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977558
KnightSirius Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yup, Intel Graphics is enabled in the BIOS specifically as multi-monitor (this is required).
Hmm well there is no option in my BIOS to enable Intel Graphics specifically as multi-monitor. It's simply enabled or disabled entirely. Unless you mean in Windows, in which case that is already configured correctly.

As for my dGPU I believe in my BIOS it's called "initial display output" and I've always left it set to the PCIe lane where my dGPU is installed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2018, 04:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 977562
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightSirius View Post
Hmm well there is no option in my BIOS to enable Intel Graphics specifically as multi-monitor. It's simply enabled or disabled entirely. Unless you mean in Windows, in which case that is already configured correctly.

As for my dGPU I believe in my BIOS it's called "initial display output" and I've always left it set to the PCIe lane where my dGPU is installed.
I think that the settings are, essential, the same. But ... yeah ... fun how different BIOSs have completely different terminology for the exact same setting.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2018, 01:37 AM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 977728
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Default

On mine I have multi-gpu turned on and my discrete GPU set as primary (EVGA 1080ti SC2 Hybrid) and encounter this issue as well. Last one that worked for me was icue 3.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, commander pro, gpu sensor, intel graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.