The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2015, 10:39 AM
Jaystation Jaystation is offline
Registered User
Jaystation's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 817319
Jaystation Reputation: 10
Default I think I may have a malfuctioning K70 RGB Keyboard

I currently have a Corsair k70 RGB Keyboard purchased last December 2014. As of yesterday there seems to be a problem with some of the lighting.
All keys do illuminate but the F5, T, G, V Right shift, Num lock and Num 6 all light up green when all keys are set to light up Red. This happens with the CUE software installed and uninstalled. i have reset the keyboard and software and searched the forums for advice but nothing has worked. I am assuming something has gone wrong internally. I am wondering if this may be a case for RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:31 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 817369
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Before you RMA it force a firmware update for it. You can do that under Device -> Settings.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-04-2015, 10:52 AM
Jaystation Jaystation is offline
Registered User
Jaystation's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 817962
Jaystation Reputation: 10
Default

I did forget to mention that I had also forced a firmware downgrade and upgrade. this did not fix the problem :(

I have also RMA'd the keyboard now as it was approved by Corsair.
It's a shame you have to pay the postage for a faulty item though. It's not to good paying £11.00 to return an item that has stopped working as intended after paying so much for it.

Thankyou for the help though.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-07-2015, 11:13 AM
Conon22 Conon22 is offline
Registered User
Conon22's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 818522
Conon22 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaystation View Post
I currently have a Corsair k70 RGB Keyboard purchased last December 2014. As of yesterday there seems to be a problem with some of the lighting.
All keys do illuminate but the F5, T, G, V Right shift, Num lock and Num 6 all light up green when all keys are set to light up Red. This happens with the CUE software installed and uninstalled. i have reset the keyboard and software and searched the forums for advice but nothing has worked. I am assuming something has gone wrong internally. I am wondering if this may be a case for RMA.
I've recently got a similar issue, near enough the same keys as well. they are fine on solid blue and green, but on red they are slight orange and flickering> and my enter button can't show blue or green. I really think since a recent update whether its firmware of cue something has happened.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-07-2015, 05:21 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 818588
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conon22 View Post
I've recently got a similar issue, near enough the same keys as well. they are fine on solid blue and green, but on red they are slight orange and flickering> and my enter button can't show blue or green. I really think since a recent update whether its firmware of cue something has happened.
Before you RMA the unit, call in and have tech support guide you through a hard reset. In most cases, it will fix the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-09-2015, 06:11 AM
Jaystation Jaystation is offline
Registered User
Jaystation's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 818843
Jaystation Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Before you RMA the unit, call in and have tech support guide you through a hard reset. In most cases, it will fix the issue.
I thought i had done a hard reset tbh. if it's the little pin switch at the back of the keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-09-2015, 11:59 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 818896
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaystation View Post
I thought i had done a hard reset tbh. if it's the little pin switch at the back of the keyboard.
No, that's a soft reset. It simply restarts the keyboard, just like unplugging and plugging it back in.


A hard-reset usually requires flashing back manually the firmware on it. Something that only support can guide on how to do it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.