The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2014, 01:51 AM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 700597
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default Cold Boot Problem w/ Asus Maximus VI Hero and Vengeance Pro

Hi everybody!

I built a PC with the Maximus VI Hero, but I've run into a problem. I'm not too knowledgeable about PCs, but I'll try to explain as best I can!

If I try to boot after the PC has been powered off for at least an hour or so, the PC hangs at a black screen with the q-code A2. However, if I restart the PC when it's on the black screen using the reset button on my case, it boots normally.

Similarly, if the PC has been powered off for less than an hour, I can boot normally using just the power button.

I've attempted to troubleshoot - these are the steps I've taken:

- Updated the BIOS
- Cleared CMOS
- Reseated all components and connections
- Replaced the PSU
- Booted with one stick of RAM
- Ran Memtest86+ on each stick of RAM individually (no errors after ~6 passes)
- Upped the DRAM voltage to 1.55V in BIOS

Interestingly, the cold boot problem goes away when only one stick of RAM is installed in any of the slots, so I'm guessing it's a memory problem.

It's a pain to troubleshoot because the problem only happens after an hour of waiting - however, please let me know if you have any suggestions!

Here is my list of components for reference:

- i5-4670K
- Asus Maximus VI Hero
- Corsair Vengeance Pro 16GB (CMY16GX3M2A1866C9R)
- Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD
- Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
- EVGA GeForce GTX 780
- Seasonic SS-660XP2
- Corsair H100i
- Asus PCE-N15
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-08-2014, 06:18 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 700620
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Since u tried bumping memory voltage have u tried bumping vccio ? 1.1-1.15v should do the trick. If it doesn't, well than obv that's not the problem. Also are you using xmp profile or just defaults settings ?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-08-2014, 07:56 PM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 700690
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the suggestion!

So just to make sure, is it CPU System Agent Voltage, CPU Analog I/O Voltage, or CPU Digital I/O Voltage? Those are the options I'm seeing in my BIOS.

And I entered the timings manually, based on a suggestion from another forum.

Last edited by unfloopy; 03-08-2014 at 08:06 PM. Reason: Added information
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-08-2014, 11:13 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 700705
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Hmmmmm the 1155 boards have vccio and vccsa. Your board being newer like mine should have just vccsa which is just vccsa and vccio combined. Let me know if you have that setting. If not I'll have to download the manual for your board and delve further in for you.

edit: looks like could be called vttcpu as well so check for that. Used to be called qpi/vtt on x58.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 03-08-2014 at 11:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-10-2014, 06:26 PM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 700940
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

I checked the manual, and there's this option: VTTDDR voltage. Could that be it? The rest of the voltage options start on page 3-20.

Thank you again for taking the time to help!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-11-2014, 10:23 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 701011
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Yes I'd bump that to 1.0v. Aparently it's only .75v stock. I think it's a bios glitch that'll be fixed eventually. Thread on it at rog forums.
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...tup-cycle-hell

edit: honestly don't adjust that voltage. Seams I'm wrong. For the life of me I can't figure out what the qpi/vtt setting is called on your board. Have you tried using red slots instead of black ?

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 03-11-2014 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-11-2014, 05:47 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 701066
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

OK so I'm kind of an idiot i apologize. Not used to the new bios settings on the new 2011 and 1150 socket boards. The settings on mine are vccsa and cpuvtt. I'm running both of those at 1.15v. 1.1v should be fine tho. Cpuvtt is the main one I'm looking for. Do you have this setting.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-11-2014, 08:06 PM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 701093
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

No worries - I really do appreciate your taking the time to help!

I don't see anything that says VTT in my BIOS... Here are some pics of the voltage options available to me (sorry for the potato quality!).

EDIT: Oh, and I've tried both the red slots and the black slots with no change.

Last edited by unfloopy; 03-11-2014 at 08:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-11-2014, 09:52 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 701110
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

The pics really helped. Try raising cpu system agent voltage to 1.1 and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-11-2014, 11:17 PM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 701113
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, will do!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:10 PM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 701250
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

Just gave it a shot - no luck :( When I raised CPU System Agent Voltage to ~1.1V and rebooted, the PC hung at a black screen. Resetting it yielded a BSoD.

Is it possible that these two sticks of RAM just don't play well with one another?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:43 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 701254
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Very weird. I don't know what to tell you. All I know is I found that thread with a lot of people with hero parts having the same issue.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-12-2014, 09:04 PM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 701260
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, it's odd but not the end of the world. I appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-27-2014, 12:44 AM
unfloopy unfloopy is offline
Registered User
unfloopy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 703071
unfloopy Reputation: 10
Default

I was able to test a set of Corsair Dominator Platinums, and my system booted normally after being powered off overnight! Now I'm not sure if it's a compatibility problem with the RAM/motherboard or if there's a problem with the RAM itself...

I'd like to RMA the Corsair Vengeance Pro I have, but I'm not sure if Corsair would be able to replicate the problem. Any thoughts? Any Corsair reps on these forums?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-30-2014, 02:54 PM
rustenico rustenico is offline
Registered User
rustenico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 713033
rustenico Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unfloopy View Post
hi everybody!

I built a pc with the maximus vi hero, but i've run into a problem. I'm not too knowledgeable about pcs, but i'll try to explain as best i can!

If i try to boot after the pc has been powered off for at least an hour or so, the pc hangs at a black screen with the q-code a2. However, if i restart the pc when it's on the black screen using the reset button on my case, it boots normally.

Similarly, if the pc has been powered off for less than an hour, i can boot normally using just the power button.

I've attempted to troubleshoot - these are the steps i've taken:

- updated the bios
- cleared cmos
- reseated all components and connections
- replaced the psu
- booted with one stick of ram
- ran memtest86+ on each stick of ram individually (no errors after ~6 passes)
- upped the dram voltage to 1.55v in bios

interestingly, the cold boot problem goes away when only one stick of ram is installed in any of the slots, so i'm guessing it's a memory problem.

It's a pain to troubleshoot because the problem only happens after an hour of waiting - however, please let me know if you have any suggestions!

Here is my list of components for reference:

- i5-4670k
- asus maximus vi hero
- corsair vengeance pro 16gb (cmy16gx3m2a1866c9r)
- samsung 840 pro 256gb ssd
- seagate barracuda 1tb hdd
- evga geforce gtx 780
- seasonic ss-660xp2
- corsair h100i
- asus pce-n15

dude, i have the same problem. My pc take a few minutes to boot with 2 sticks of memory. =/ u solved u problem?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.