The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:43 AM
Crylon Crylon is offline
Registered User
Crylon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 568308
Crylon Reputation: 10
Default

I was asking about how to set the tRC value because this one guy with the same ram as me told me that only by entering that exact value of 48 will enable me to use the ram on 1866 mhz. I would like to try that first, then I'll move over to 1600mhz..
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-21-2012, 09:31 AM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568311
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

Crylon, as I said to you in an other place, the test doesnt pass successfuly even by entering everything manually.
Its not CPU related, I pushed the vCore and still not working. I'll try to push QPI/VTT, and then if it doesnt work i'll downclock @ 1600mhz if any one give me the timmings for this frequency. There is barely no difference between 1866mhz and 1600mhz. And it seem that this Corsair kit is knowned to fail @ 1866mhz, just google it...

If I knowned that I must run it @ 1600mhz, I should bought the 1600mhz kit, wich is less expensive...

So,

Same problem here. XMP profile loaded, so, all things to auto.
Tried to push my Vcore @ 1.416 temporaly to try, still getting errors at the IntelBurnTest (LinPack).
or
Set to Standart and set one by one tCas, tRas, tRC, tRFC etc (provided by AIDA64 and CPU-z)... manually for 1866mhz
Tried to push my Vcore @ 1.416 temporaly to try, still getting errors at the IntelBurnTest (LinPack).


So its not the CPU.

Do we have to push QPI/VTT or vRam to handle 1866mhz ?
It could be only the RAM controller of the mobo who can't handle, or we have a bad batch of memory kit which cannot handle 1866 @ 1.5v.

I read that only few kit (very good batch can handle 1866 @ 1.5 for 9-10-9-27-48-2T)

I'll try to push QPI/VTT to 1.15 and vRam to 1.60/1.65.

I read at techpowerup that the Vengeance kit, must run @ 1.60/1.65v for 9-10-9.

All vengeance are the same component, like processor, they test them and if they can handle X.mhz for Y.volt they are destined to be is "Z" category. We have a bad batch... that all...

If still not working @ QPI/VTT1.15 and vRam to 1.60/1.65, i'll go to 1600mhz and 1.5v.

I could test @ 1600mhz, Dear Corsair can I have the timings for this frenquency (1600mhz), (i have for 1333mhz and lower, and for 1866mhz, but not for 1600mhz)

My procc is also a 2500K.

Last edited by jeffk; 03-21-2012 at 10:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:32 AM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568313
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Crylon I edited my post, read again ;)
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:42 AM
Crylon Crylon is offline
Registered User
Crylon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 568316
Crylon Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm thats interesting!
Anyways I tried lowering the dram frequency to 1600 and voilà...it works perfectly fine.
Take a look at the screenshot I took :



I simply changed the dram frequency and left the command rate on 2T... the rest on auto
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dram1600.JPG (157.0 KB, 292 views)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:15 AM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568319
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Good to know,

for 1600 it can handle 9-9-9-24 I think, 9-10-9-27 is high (very bad) for 1600.

You will test 1866 9-10-9-27 @ 1.6/1.65 ?
You will test 1600 8-8-8-24 @1.6 ? or 9-9-9-24 @1.5

I can't test now i'm @ work :(

And you should o/c your procc ;)

Last edited by jeffk; 03-21-2012 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:33 AM
Crylon Crylon is offline
Registered User
Crylon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 568328
Crylon Reputation: 10
Default

I wont test a Dram Voltage of over 1,5V because my motherboard won't support it...at this point I would like a stable dram configuration for ddr3-1600 and then I will move on to oc my cpu.

Are you sure 9-10-9-27 is too high for 1600mhz, when set to auto those are the values it uses and so far it seems stable..... peanutz, what do you think?
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:37 AM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568329
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Yes its stable because high timming = more easy to handle for the RAM ^^
Lower timming = best perf, but "less easy to handle".

If you want to be sure 100% of the stability set 12-12-12 ^^

A ram @ 1600mhz can handle 9-9-9-24 or 9-10-9-27 @ 1.5v i m pretty sure.

It depend also of the voltage = High voltage = can set lower timming and higher frenquency.

Last edited by jeffk; 03-21-2012 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-21-2012, 12:09 PM
Crylon Crylon is offline
Registered User
Crylon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 568335
Crylon Reputation: 10
Default

I tried setting it to 8-8-8-24 2T 1,5V and it seems stable!! Are these good timings, should I be happy? :)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dram1600x2.JPG (140.1 KB, 255 views)
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-21-2012, 12:18 PM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568339
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crylon View Post
I tried setting it to 8-8-8-24 2T 1,5V and it seems stable!! Are these good timings, should I be happy? :)
Question is :

Will BF3 stop crashing ? ^^

you can try 1866 9-10-9-27 @ 1.6v you have good mobo and good PSU...

And be ready to o/c your procc :) 3.4 is low for a 2500k, it go easy to 4/4.2 :D

Can't wait to go home and set my ram @ 1.6 :D i ll tell you if running :)
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-21-2012, 12:28 PM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568342
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

And yes those timmings are good, they are the "basic" timming of the 1600mhz kits

http://www.materiel.net/barrette-mem...s-8-62841.html
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-21-2012, 12:58 PM
Crylon Crylon is offline
Registered User
Crylon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 568349
Crylon Reputation: 10
Default

running oc @4.2ghz
what do you think? Especially about the temps. Is it normal that it switches from 3.3ghz to 4.2ghz during the stress test? I thought that once its under stress it stays at 4.2ghz
Attached Images
File Type: jpg oc4200.JPG (135.0 KB, 270 views)

Last edited by Crylon; 03-21-2012 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-21-2012, 02:03 PM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568355
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Crylon,

As i said on the Corsair forum, i set my vRam to 1.6v and the is stable @ 1866mhz with XMP Profile. Look at attachement.
Don't watch out/cry about my CPU temp, its because I maxed my vCore to the max to be sure that it was not a CPU issue.



So now you have choice to run @ 1600 8-8-8-24 @1.5v
or 1866 9-10-9-27 @1.6v.

I go back at the other forum Crylon ;)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-21-2012, 02:50 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 568367
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crylon View Post
running oc @4.2ghz
what do you think? Especially about the temps. Is it normal that it switches from 3.3ghz to 4.2ghz during the stress test? I thought that once its under stress it stays at 4.2ghz
Crylon, you didn't mention that you were overclocking the CPU as well as the memory. That would have changed things.

Did you try running the memory with out the overclock? At 1866?

Just OC the memory there really should not be any need to increase VCORE, just memory buss and VTT. But with the CPU overclocked you may have to sacrifice RAM speed for CPU speed. Which really isn't a sacrifice. You'll get a better performance boost from the increase CPU oC vs the RAM

As long as you are stable now, your temps are fine. What are they atload?

@Jeff, he memory controller is not on the motherboard anymore. They now resid on the CPU which is why i gave Crylon the information i have. The kits should run at 1866mhz without an overclock on the CPU side of things. But if you are overclocking as high as you are you will probably going to sacrifice RAM speed for CPU speed.

To add to this yes , you need to add QPI0VTT which is memory controller voltage. If your kit will not run a 1866mhz WITHOUT an overclock at the rated voltages then you can RMA the kit. But if you recieve a second kit that does the same exact thing then it most likely the CPU's memory controller not being strong enough to run memory that high. The I-5'sare known for not being the best overclocker to begin with. As far as RAM goes.

Last edited by peanutz94; 03-21-2012 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:31 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 568461
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

hi
Did you update bios to last version 1.30
As it improve stability and compatibility
Support for XMP ver. 1.3. start with bios version 1.10

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:24 AM
jeffk jeffk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 568482
jeffk Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

You are talking to who ?

Me with my Gigabyte mobo à Crylon and his Asus ?

I'm running with bios F6.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.