The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 24 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:10 PM
ifed32 ifed32 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 570285
ifed32 Reputation: 10
Default

I Would send it back to ever you bought from.That is the wrong MB for AMD8150.Not very good VRM power.Very bad Phase Units 4+1 for 8150 need 8+2.

Last edited by ifed32; 04-02-2012 at 12:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:39 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 570300
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifed32 View Post
I Would send it back to ever you bought from.That is the wrong MB for AMD8150.Not very good VRM power.Very bad Phase Units 4+1 for 8150 need 8+2.
Thanks, I was wondering myself. Thing is, Gigabyte (and some others from overclock.net) are claiming that this board is fine for the FX-8150. This CPU is oficially supported. Also, I tend to get BSOD's when the computer is doing NOTHING, which doesn't really scream "VRM issue" to me.

Also, memtest doesn't really stress the VRM's too much either, does it? But, it's still very possible that you are correct. This board was designed for the Phenom II, with 'future proofing' built in for the FX processors. Do you have any personal experience with this board?
Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:53 PM
ifed32 ifed32 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 570322
ifed32 Reputation: 10
Default

Not with this one. The one thing I noticed is that the Ram needs to be Voltage. increased.Also set your ram not by Auto.I have a G board AMD 3870 @3600 900MHZ VIDEO Ram 1.65 @1866.Set Your Bios By not Auto.I Do have a 970 with a 8120 @4500 Play TOY....
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 05-06-2012, 02:10 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 576740
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default Issue fixed

I finally fixed the issue! I got the unit back from the system builder, and it turns out it was the CPU all along. Since the memory controller is inside the Bulldozer CPU, (as most of you probably know) it can be the cause of memory faults. So the CPU got replaced.
So, now I have a perfectly functioning system, and 16GB of RAM from buying two sets!

Thanks to everyone for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 05-07-2012, 03:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 576924
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for taking the time to post the update I have seen a fair number of users reporting the same type of issue with these newer CPU's but I am glad you got it figured out.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
errors, memtest

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.