The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 37 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:41 AM
diegob diegob is offline
Registered User
diegob's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 382177
diegob Reputation: 10
Default asus p5kc and dominator 8500c5d

helle there.
I recently acquired a couple of dominator 8500c5d 1 gb ram modules, the manaul of my motherboard listed this ram as fully compatible, but I cannot seem to let it work at 1066 mhz (in the post messages I get only 800).
Can you please provide me the correct bios settings in order to meke it work at the correct speed? I've seen that I'm not the only one having this kind of problem..

Thanks in advance

Diego

Last edited by Wired; 12-29-2008 at 10:50 AM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-29-2008, 10:39 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 382201
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You'll need to go into the ADVANCED section of the BIOS (see your manual for more details), set the OCing option to MANUAL, and manually select the DRAM frequency.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-29-2008, 03:41 PM
007bont's Avatar
007bont 007bont is offline
Registered User
007bont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: near the Northsea
Posts: 546
POST ID # = 382264
007bont Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to 007bont
Default






*Note that your cpu has a multiplier of 8 and a FSB of 333!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:53 PM
diegob diegob is offline
Registered User
diegob's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 382283
diegob Reputation: 10
Default

thanks guys,
I set bios settings as you suggested, but when the system starts up I get an "overclocking failure" message, but the system seems to boot up fine anyway.. The only changes I made were FSB set to 333 (instead of your 266) and the "cpu ratio setting" at 8. Is that correct?
Post messages says that Ram modules are still 800 mhz, though..
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:58 PM
007bont's Avatar
007bont 007bont is offline
Registered User
007bont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: near the Northsea
Posts: 546
POST ID # = 382284
007bont Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to 007bont
Default

if you get the "overclocked failed message it will set back the dram speed to 800. you will need to enter the bios again and set the correct values.

another thing you could try is to turn off the "transaction booster" and set it to zero.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-29-2008, 06:37 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 382297
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Look at the DRAM modules. What version are they?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-29-2008, 07:20 PM
diegob diegob is offline
Registered User
diegob's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 382303
diegob Reputation: 10
Default

still no luck.. now post messages says ddr-1066, but windows (vista 32bit) won't start, Blue screen of death every boot..

Derekt: my ram is dominator 8500c5g, 4 x 1gb (5-5-5-15)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-29-2008, 07:55 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 382307
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diegob View Post
still no luck.. now post messages says ddr-1066, but windows (vista 32bit) won't start, Blue screen of death every boot..

Derekt: my ram is dominator 8500c5g, 4 x 1gb (5-5-5-15)
No, look at your moduels. Look for the version numbers.



See the XMS8505v1.1?

The version is the v1.1.

What's your version?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-30-2008, 02:38 PM
diegob diegob is offline
Registered User
diegob's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 382455
diegob Reputation: 10
Default

Checked the RAM, I have two:

CM2X1024-8500C5D
XMS2-8500
1024 MB
1066MHz
5-5-5-15
2.10V
ver4.1
08450350

and two:

CM2X1024-8500C5D
XMS2-8500
1024 MB
1066MHz
5-5-5-15
2.20V
ver4.1
08050271

Thanks, pal, I didn't ever noticed out they were different voltages...

Diego
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 382461
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diegob View Post
Checked the RAM, I have two:

CM2X1024-8500C5D
XMS2-8500
1024 MB
1066MHz
5-5-5-15
2.10V
ver4.1
08450350

and two:

CM2X1024-8500C5D
XMS2-8500
1024 MB
1066MHz
5-5-5-15
2.20V
ver4.1
08050271

Thanks, pal, I didn't ever noticed out they were different voltages...

Diego
Good call DerekT. In this case, it is very likely that 2 mixed module types are not going to run at 1066. You can try setting the RAM voltage to 2.2v.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-30-2008, 07:11 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 382493
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
Download CPU-z from Here .
Code:
JumperFree Configuration Settings

Ai Overclocking = Manual
CPU Ratio = Manual
Ratio CMOS Setting = 8
FSB Frequency = 333
PCI-E Frequency = 100
DRAM Frequency = DDR2-800
DRAM Timing Control = Manual
CAS = 5
RAS# to CAS# = 5
RAS to Precharge = 5
RAS Active Time = 15
TWR= Auto
TRFC = 60
TWTR = Auto
TRRD = Auto
TRTP = Auto
DRAM Static Read Control = Auto
DRAM Dynamic Write Control = Auto
Transaction Booster = Disabled
 CPU Spread Spectrum = Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum = Disabled
CPU Voltage = Auto
CPU Voltage Reference = Auto
CPU Voltage Damper = Enabled
DRAM Voltage = 2.2V
FSB Termination Voltage = Auto
North Bridge Voltage = 1.40v
For Testing:

Set to the values given. Insert a single stick in the first slot (Closest to the CPU) and test with a boot to the Memtest CD. Allow for two full passes. If passed, then remove that stick and insert it in the second slot, retest. Remove and insert into the third slot and finally the fourth slot. You have now tested one stick and four slots in single channel mode.

Remove the stick and put it aside. Insert the second stick in the first slot. Retest. Now insert one tested and passed stick in Slot 1 and one tested and passed stick in slot 3. Retest. Reset and repeat with the second set. Finally populate all four and retest.

If some sticks pass in single testing and other sticks fail in single testing, then you have errored modules. If you fail in dual channel mode, then you have an error of the motherboards memory controller as Dual Channel is a function of the mainboard (MCH/Northbridge) and not a function of the DRAM. If the DRAM is of the same version and model, then it passes Dual Channel requirements.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.