The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 143 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2008, 11:30 PM
tungsteno tungsteno is offline
Registered User
tungsteno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 376244
tungsteno Reputation: 10
Default TWIN2X4096-8500C5D Problem

Hi,

I have a lots of problems with my new ram, problems I've been getting are explorer closes, games crash ( Wow, Warhammer ), system crash ( blue screen )
ect ect.

I saw the setting posted in this similar thread http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...d.php?p=370409, but i suppose that i have a different hardware, like cpu and motherboard.

What are the best bios setting for my configuration ? Can you help me please ?
I am disappointed and desperate

PS:My seller has already tested the ram and says it is perfect !

Last edited by Wired; 11-15-2008 at 11:44 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-16-2008, 10:27 AM
007bont's Avatar
007bont 007bont is offline
Registered User
007bont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: near the Northsea
Posts: 546
POST ID # = 376265
007bont Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to 007bont
Default

Enter the bios and load up setup defaults, save and exit the bios.
Now re-enter the bios again and change the settings as below.
Code:
AI Overclock Tweaker

Configure System Performance Settings

Ai Overclock Tuner = Manual
CPU Ratio Setting = 8.5
FSB Frequency = 333
PCI-E Frequency = 100
FSB Strap to Northbridge = 333
DRAM Frequency = Manual
DRAM CLK Skew on Channel A1 = Auto
DRAM CLK Skew on Channel A2 = Auto
DRAM CLK Skew on Channel B1 = Auto
DRAM CLK Skew on Channel B2 = Auto

DRAM Timing Control = Manual
DRAM Frequency = DDR2-1066
DRAM Command Rate = 2N
DRAM Timing Control = Manual
CAS# Latency =  5
RAS# to CAS# Delay = 5
RAS# PRE Time = 5
RAS# ACT Time = 15
Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC) = auto 
All Else to Auto

DRAM Static Read Control = Enabled 
DRAM Read Training = Auto
Mem. OC Charger = Auto
AI Transaction Booster = Auto

CPU Voltage = Auto
CPU PLL Voltage = Auto
FSB Termination Voltage = Auto
DRAM Voltage = 2.1v
NB Voltage = Auto
SB Voltage = Auto
PCI-E SATA Voltage = Auto

Loadline Calibration = Auto
CPU Spread Spectrum = Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum = Disabled

Clock Over-Charging Voltage = Auto
Load Line Calibration = Auto
CPU GTL Voltage Reference = Auto
NB GTL Voltage Reference = Auto

all other settings can be left to auto
Save and exit the bios. Now insert the cd with memtest and let it run for 2 full passes.
if no errors occur, post cpu-z screenshots of the cpu and memory tab!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-21-2008, 01:44 PM
tungsteno tungsteno is offline
Registered User
tungsteno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 376991
tungsteno Reputation: 10
Sad Ram test ok, but......

Ram test all ok (memtest86 v.3.4), no errors, with dimm 1 alone ( slot A1 ), with dimm 2 ( slot A1 )and with dimm 1+2 ( in slots A1-B1 ).

There isn't the command line "DRAM command rate = 2N" in my bios.
There is this command line " Memory Remap Feature" set to disable, if set to enable, the bios remap memory from 4gb to 3328MB

CPU-Z







It's impossible to work with this ram, now i'm working with my old ram, corsair XMS2 DDR2 --> CM2X1024-6400 + CM2X512A-6400 = 3 GB.

What is the problem ?!?!? I don't understand :(
Attached Images
File Type: bmp cpu.bmp (522.7 KB, 3048 views)
File Type: bmp mem.bmp (521.5 KB, 1869 views)
File Type: bmp mem2.bmp (528.0 KB, 2219 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:46 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 377005
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Have you manually set the RAM voltage to 2.1v?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-21-2008, 10:39 PM
tungsteno tungsteno is offline
Registered User
tungsteno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 377086
tungsteno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Have you manually set the RAM voltage to 2.1v?
Yes of course
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-21-2008, 11:24 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 377089
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I assume you have no system issues when using your previous DRAM? You have no setting for DRAM Command Rate? What BIOS version are you using?

Perform a hard reset to clear any BIOS stack corruption issues that can follow when changing DRAM modules.
  1. Shut the system down
  2. Remove the power cord
  3. Remove the CMOS Battery
  4. Set the CMOS_CLR Jumper to On
  5. Press the power button for 10 seconds
  6. Let sit for 10 minutes
  7. Set the CMOS_CLR Jumper to Off
  8. Insert the CMOS Battery
  9. Insert the Power Cord
  10. Restart the system
  11. Enter the BIOS
  12. Load Default Settings
  13. Save Default Settings and Exit
  14. Restart the System and enter the BIOS

If you have passed memtest with both single and dual channel mode, then there must be some issue that is external to the DRAM. You are populating with 2 X 2048MB correct? Set your tRFC to 60 and your NB Voltage to 1.40v.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:40 AM
tungsteno tungsteno is offline
Registered User
tungsteno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 377099
tungsteno Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
I assume you have no system issues when using your previous DRAM? You have no setting for DRAM Command Rate? What BIOS version are you using?
.............
.............
If you have passed memtest with both single and dual channel mode, then there must be some issue that is external to the DRAM. You are populating with 2 X 2048MB correct? Set your tRFC to 60 and your NB Voltage to 1.40v.
I install my old ram only in a second time, motherboard cpu and dimm are new.
No DRAM command rate in my bios setting, and the bios version is the last one of course ( ver. 1406 ). yes i'm populating with 2 x 2048Mb ( corsair 8500C5D ), the title of the thread is wrong

Excuse me, what is tRFC ? i can't see nothing similar about that in bios setting.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-24-2008, 04:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 377377
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

TRFC is a seeting in the BIOS under Advanced Memory Timings.
And when you changed the modules did you load setup defaults and then set the tested settings for the new modules
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-24-2008, 04:49 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 377380
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tungsteno View Post
Excuse me, what is tRFC ? i can't see nothing similar about that in bios setting.
On your board it is called "Row Refresh Cycle Time".
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.