The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2003, 05:40 PM
GreenTea GreenTea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 88579
GreenTea Reputation: 10
Default CMX512-3200C2pro

My computer wont let me run my memory at 400mhz like its supposed to. In fact if i change any of the default memory settings at all my computer wont start and i just get a bunch of long beeps.

Someone please help me!!






Giga Byte K8VNXP mo board
athlon 64 3200
radeon 9800pro 256
3x CMX512-3200C2pro
Antec true power 550 watt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2003, 07:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 88592
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest testing the modules one at a time on a known working system to help isolate the problem. And I would suggest that you get the latest beta Bios from Giga-Byte.
Ram Guy
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2003, 08:49 PM
GreenTea GreenTea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 88624
GreenTea Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried them all and they all work fine, i also have the latest drivers. I put in 1 stick of registered 512 ram and it loaded the proper memory settings, probably because of the plug and frag thing. I think my problem is that not getting the correct default settings for my ram.

Could u give me a set of working settings for all the options, not just the 2,3,3,7 latency settings but all of the options, just to see if it works. If that doesnt work i will probably end up having to rma the mb

Also why dont you guys just put the plug and frag on all of your memory?? Wouldnt that be a whole lot easier??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2003, 09:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 88632
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can use this for a reference,
DRAM Clock: 100% or 1-1 or 3-3
DRAM Timing (overrides SPD values): Manual
System Performance: Normal
SDRAM Bank cycle time (or tRAS): 7
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 3
SDRAM RAS-to-CAS Delay (tRCD): 3
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2.5
And for the C2 modules we use the JEDEC defined values for DDR 400 the timings would need to be set manually. Only the XMS3200LL or XMS2700LL would have the SPD set to a tighter setting.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-29-2004 at 03:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2003, 10:00 PM
GreenTea GreenTea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 88639
GreenTea Reputation: 10
Default

WEll i thought i had it fixed........but then i got a blue screen saying my bios isnt fully acpi complient. Could you please try and enlighten me on what that means and what it has to do with my memory??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2003, 02:12 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 88685
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

ACPI stands for "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface" If you have not done it at this point I would highly suggest getting the F2 bios from gigabyte as they specifically address DDR 400 memory issues. Let us know if this fixes the bios problems. Thanks!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2003, 07:24 AM
GreenTea GreenTea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 88713
GreenTea Reputation: 10
Default

i already have the F2 bios. Also i was able to get it to run at 400 mhz with only 2 sticks in (in any combination as long as 1 was in the first slot). I was also able to get it to run with all 3 but only when i set the speed down to 332mhz, but even then it would crash frequently. When using 2 sticks at 400mhz it ran pretty stable. Still id like to figure out why i cant use all 3 at 400mhz.

Do you have any more suggestions or should i just take this up with giga-byte??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2003, 08:29 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 88721
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check the DOC's for the MB you have but you may have to run DDR333 with more than 2 modules with this MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-26-2004 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2004, 06:15 PM
banjomick banjomick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 101498
banjomick Reputation: 10
Default

you can only have 2G of memory (3200)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2004, 09:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 101930
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And that would be 2 modules only!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-28-2004, 08:06 PM
banjomick banjomick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 102376
banjomick Reputation: 10
Default

just got in from pub,got directed to 'what i might have said'
don't know what the exclamation mark was for,was it against me-lol.
All I was trying to say was........'the k8vnxp only supports 2 gig at ddr 400'
the Q was 'I have three 512(or w.....)in the light of day/night hmmm -my fault-----just trying to help-think better after a few guinness's
anyway got me new Antec p160 case today mmmm....nice
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-2004, 08:12 PM
banjomick banjomick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 102380
banjomick Reputation: 10
Default

reall sorry now,just read through all the threads-maths E-
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-29-2004, 03:40 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 102474
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

banjomick
You might start a new thread and please give a bit more detail as I am not really sure if you have your question answered!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-29-2004, 09:55 PM
banjomick banjomick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 102682
banjomick Reputation: 10
Default

no more questions from me,cheers(about this subject anyway)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-30-2004, 11:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 102894
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No Problem,
Please let me know if you have any questions!
But it’s usually best to start a new thread and then provide a link to the post for reference. That way it does not confuse some one or the question!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CMX512 3200S **SERIOUS*** performance problems with Athlon64 3200+ Clasher Memory 1 06-17-2004 04:32 PM
my cmx512 pc3200c2 runs at cl3 deepblack Warranty and RMA Questions 3 06-08-2004 02:30 PM
Concerns with TwinX 3200C2PRO alt932 General Questions 9 03-21-2004 06:46 PM
ASUS K8V Deluxe & 2 X CMX512 - 3200C2PRO rubberducky Memory 1 03-15-2004 03:05 AM
CMX512 3200C2 vs CMX512 3200 (3338) capt_Bama General Questions 9 03-03-2004 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.