The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2004, 09:24 PM
unpro unpro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 133697
unpro Reputation: 10
Default msi k8n neo platinum (754 Socket)

will pc3200 value select work on this mobo with a 2800+ 64?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-26-2004, 08:50 PM
drumbum811 drumbum811 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 134025
drumbum811 Reputation: 10
Default same prob

It seems that it doesn't. I get random lockups and bluescreens with VS512MB400 A64 2800 and MSI K8N NEO plat. I'm gonna RMA the mem through corsair
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-26-2004, 09:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 134041
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try the modules one at a time and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts after you load setup defaults! But they should run with out problems in this MB! I would suggest that you update the bios to the latest version before you start as well!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:47 AM
BLuRRy BLuRRy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 134084
BLuRRy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I an currently decieding on parts for my new PC. As of now here is the list.

MSI K8N Neo Platinum
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Dual Seagate Barracudas
eVGA GeForce 6800 GT
Aspire (Turbo Case) w/ 500 watt power suppyl


I also plan on running Windows XP Pro.

I noticed a few users having problems with corsair memory and this board. I would like to use the XMS series, but I would also like the memory with the least about of problems. This PC is basically going to be used for gaming. What ram would you suggest or any of components as it is. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-27-2004, 10:49 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 134098
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM

Will just one 512mb stick of:
[Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM
[Model# VS512MB400C3
[Item # N82E16820145479
[Speed: DDR400(PC3200) Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
[Error Checking: Non-ECC Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
[Cas Latency: 3 Support Voltage: 2.5V

Auto-detect and run properly in a
[MSI nForce3 250 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Athlon 64 Socket 754 CPU, [Model "K8N Neo Platinum" (MS-7030) -RETAIL motherboard?

We have heard some say it doesn't work as above and some say it does.
We are building some systems and wanted to go this route if it works.

What are ALL the correct BIOS settings for this memory in the motherboard?

We have seen ramguy write-
> Use slots 1-3 if you have more than one module and set Dim Voltage to 2.7
What if you have 3 sticks? Can you still run at pc3200(400mhz)?

Is this memory SINGLE or DOUBLESIDED?

From the MSI Neo faq-
Q: I have 3 sticks of ram, or 2 sticks of doublesided ram, thats supposed to be pc3200(400mhz) yet the system shows it as pc2700(333mhz) or lower, howcome?

A: The memmory controller of AMD64 does not officially support 400mhz speed on two doublesided sticks of ram, or on 3 sticks of ram (regardless of single/double side), however this board seems to be very tolerant concerning this, change your ram setting from auto to 200, and see if it helps. if not, try with other rams, theres no gurantte it will be able to function at 400mhz
please note that this is a limitiation in the AMD 64 CPU's memory-controller, and not a limit in the motherboard !

/JET

Last edited by myjet; 07-27-2004 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 134169
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

One module should run great with this system! However, I would suggest VS512MB400 as they would be slightly faster!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:27 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 139072
Wired Reputation: 32
Default Attention! Read This

Quote:
Originally Posted by myjet
From the MSI Neo faq-
Q: I have 3 sticks of ram, or 2 sticks of doublesided ram, thats supposed to be pc3200(400mhz) yet the system shows it as pc2700(333mhz) or lower, howcome?

A: The memmory controller of AMD64 does not officially support 400mhz speed on two doublesided sticks of ram, or on 3 sticks of ram (regardless of single/double side), however this board seems to be very tolerant concerning this, change your ram setting from auto to 200, and see if it helps. if not, try with other rams, theres no gurantte it will be able to function at 400mhz
please note that this is a limitiation in the AMD 64 CPU's memory-controller, and not a limit in the motherboard !
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
All 512 meg DDR 1 modules at this time are double sided!
Quote:
Originally Posted by myjet
Always get ERRORS at 98% on test #5 (Block Move, 64 moves cached) 60,404 or so errors!
Left setting at DEFAULT - ALWAYS get these same errors on test #5
Set manually: CAS-2.5 3-3-8 and tried DDR Voltage - 2.7 and 2.75 - Still get these errors
Changed to 333 instead of 400 and NO LONGER get ERRORS!

You have already answered your own question. As per the MSI Neo FAQ that you quoted, when using 2x512 sticks (which are double sided) the AMD64 does not officially support this, and as such needs to be set to 333 Mhz. Your memtest also proves this, as errors in only test 5 generally point to a CPU problem. With the AMD64 CPUs, the memory controller is on the CPU itself. That's why the errors go away when you changed it to 333 Mhz.

I'd suggest anyone who is having problems like this try setting your FSB / memory to 333 Mhz. I'm guessing in that all cases your problems will go away.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.