The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2004, 03:58 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114125
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default Asus K8V-SE Deluxe and Corsair TwinX1024-3200LL.. Help!

Hi,
I am having a serious problem. Here are the stats on my computer:

Windows XP
Athlon64 3400+
Asus K8V-SE Deluxe
Corsair TwinX1024-3200LL
GeForce4 TI4600
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
Pioneer DVD Burner
Samsung CD-RW Combo Drive
Western Digital 80GB and 120GB HDD's
480W Thermaltake Silent Purepower PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III V2000A case

I'm not sure what else I should list. But, here is my problem...

I am constantly getting:
-"memory violation errors"
-random program crashes (Where I load up a program and it will crash when loading, and will continue to crash everytime I try to load it until I reboot. Sometimes loaded programs crash too)
-random reboots
-sometimes when booting up Windows XP LSASS.EXE causes a memory violation error and I can't log into windows until I reboot
-sometimes when booting up I get a message telling me my domain is not available and it won't let me log on (I am not on a domain, just a workgroup)
-sometimes when booting up my video mode is stuck in 640x480 4-bit mode until I reboot. (It is not in safe mode)

I am not sure if this is a ram issue or not, but due to the fact that I get a lot of "memory violation errors" I assume perhaps it could be.

I have tried everything... my DIMMS are in slots 1-3. I tried changing the voltage settings and timings. I had everything on auto, then I tried changing the DDR voltage to 2.7 and 2.8... It solved nothing.

I have tried manually setting the timings, and still I end up with all the same problems. I am not sure what else to try. I let memtest86 v3.1 run for about 40 minutes last night and it found no errors at all. Should I let it run overnight? Should I only test 1 DIMM at a time? Or could this be a defective motherboard or CPU perhaps? My computer is not overclocked either. Sometimes when playing games, the computer will freeze. More than likely it will just reboot instead.

What should I do? Is this a compatibility issue?

Last edited by Necrotix; 04-04-2004 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-04-2004, 06:40 PM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114137
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Run memtest for at least 1 hour, that should be enough, if at the end of testing it still happens run it overnight.

The 640X480 things sounds like safe mode to me, so ignore that right now, but this could also be down to a graphics driver so lets uninstall them and reinstall the latest ones.

In windows in normal mode run Prime95 (search for it on google) torture test, the one for maximum heat, for at least 1 hour and see if it finds any errors.

If none of this works run memtest again for 24 hours and see.

Post back after doing all of this with results.

Rob

PS did your return key break during the really hard to read no gaps paragraph?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-04-2004, 06:52 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114139
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry about that hard to read paragraph. I guess I should have read it over before submitting.

I let memtest86 run for 2 1/2 hours and it has found no errors. Also, being stuck in 640x480 4-bit was not safe mode. The computer booted as normal.

I will try your suggestions Robolf. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-04-2004, 06:59 PM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 114141
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Its ok mate, i just find it real hard to take anything in a paragraph like that, see uve changed it now :)

Good luck and post back with your findings, were all here to help u.

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-04-2004, 07:23 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114144
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I just got Prime95. I ran the torture test "Blend", and after 30 seconds, my computer rebooted.

I ran it again with the same torture test "Blend", and after 2 minutes I got this error:
[Sun Apr 04 18:07:56 2004]
FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.

I ran it again with torture test "In-place large FFTs", and after 4 minutes I got this error:
[Sun Apr 04 18:15:26 2004]
FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.

I ran it again with torture test "Small FFTs", but I stopped it after 10 minutes so I could post back here. It did not fail in those 10 minutes. I will let this test run for a while and post back here again.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-04-2004, 09:41 PM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114154
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Ok... I ran the "Small FFTs" torture test for 2 hours and 4 minutes with no errors. Since that test uses no ram at all, and uses my CPU's cache, therefore the issue must be the ram.

I assume the ram must be defective... There is no other explanation for the problems I am having other than that. Should I RMA back to Corsair or the place that I bought it from?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:19 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114392
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Here is the article on the tRCD problem that Athlon 64 processors have:
Not allowed see forum rules

Scroll down until you see "Athlon 64 3000+ and higher."

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-06-2004 at 12:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:31 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114395
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The TRCD or AKA known as Rass to Cass should be set to "3" with these modules Please see my previous post's!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:37 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114398
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
The TRCD or AKA known as Rass to Cass should be set to "3" with these modules Please see my previous post's!
I had it set to 3 and it fails. I have tried everything except test each stick individually which is what I'll try next. Here is part of the article from that link that states there is an issue with tRCD with Athlon 64 CPUs:

Quote:
A very trivial explanation is that the controller expects that the memory is as fast as it itself but we don't have memory yet running at a 2 GHz and beyond clock rate. What it comes down to is that, depending on the BIOS tuning (by the manufacturer), the read command is issued a bit too early and violates the tRCD. The workaround is to add one additional cycle to the actual memory latency, that is, a 2:2:2-rated DIMM will run stable at 2:3:2; a 2:3:2 rated module will, most likely, need to be set to 2:4:2 in order to run stable (where the latencies are CAS:tRCD:tRP). Bottom line is that when shopping for memory for the Athlon64, it is highly advisable and in most cases mandatory to only consider memory with a tRCD of 2 or, to make it simple, memory that is rated at 2:2:2 a the designated speed. Alternatively, registered DIMMs can be used as well without problems, even though they are slightly more expensive and will give lower performance.
I'm not sure why they would state registered DIMMs can be used though, as only unbuffered is supported by Athlon64 (Non-FX).

I will be testing each stick of ram individually with memtest86 and will post the results here. Thanks.

EDIT:
Sorry about the link, I did not realize it was to an online store until just now.

Last edited by Necrotix; 04-06-2004 at 12:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:47 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 114401
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No; that’s not quite right! AMD64 CPU's will support registered memory. However, all of the MB makers that made AMD64 socket 754 Pin CPU MB's did not add support for registered memory when they did the MB layout. Most likely to save cost! At least according to AMD!
I have ASUS K8V with Twinx1024-3200LL; in fact that’s what I am using to write this post. And I have the timings set to Cass 2-3-2-6 with the Rass to Cass set to "3" at 2.7 Volts. I would check that you have the latest bios and then test the modules one at a time with www.memtest86.com to make sure one is not failing if you have not done that!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-06-2004, 07:50 AM
Necrotix Necrotix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 114439
Necrotix Reputation: 10
Default

I have the latest bios. My motherboard is a K8V-SE and there are no bios releases except for the first initial release.

I have tested one stick of ram in my computer last night, and the other stick in my wife's. Her machine is an Athlon XP 2000+ machine on an Abit KG7-RAID motherboard. The max speed her motherboard can go up to for ram is DDR266.

The stick of ram I tested in my computer was tested for over 6 hours and had 38 passes with no errors.

I didn't think it would make too much of a difference testing it on hers, but the other stick of ram that was tested in hers had gotten 1066 errors before one pass was complete. After 6 hours, there were over 14000 errors.

Is that ram stick actually bad or is it because of the machine it is in? I am currently testing that same ram stick in my machine while I am at work.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair XMS 3200LL 2x512MB *success* FAF_Amd64 Memory 7 08-13-2004 03:42 PM
Help with K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair Twinx1024LL 3200LL (extended version for Noobs) PrimusX Memory 3 08-13-2004 01:27 PM
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Asus K8V Deluxe with Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT Capricorn Memory 1 02-09-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.