The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 44 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 08-10-2011, 12:42 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 519153
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F60 v2.0 + Asus P8P67 Pro = fine few months since setup
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F3-60 v1.3 + Asus P8P67 Pro + LPM fix = bsod(f4) after few minutes idle, not sure if regularly. TRIM related?
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F3-60 v1.3 + Asus P8P67 Pro + LPM fix + hotplug = testing now..
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F3-60 v1.3 + Asus Maximus III (P55) + LPM fix = bsod(f4) after few minutes idle, not sure if regularly. TRIM related?

I NEVER use sleep / hibernate (powercfg -h off). I NEVER shut down harddrives. 2 mins = blank screensaver. 3 mins = turn off monitor.
FORGET about new cables, despite a lot of suggestions here. that obviously isn't the problem.

Hi, is Corsair still working on this issue?

Last edited by biatche; 08-10-2011 at 12:46 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 08-10-2011, 04:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 519173
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MariaH79 View Post
-First i did was turn on both prefetch and superfetch thru reg and then turned on the superfetch service. after that i did try turn off service but the audio stutter came back then. Will have a go after this thou

-Usualy i try have the latest drivers and evrything updated. I do use SRS Audio Sandbox to get better sound but i didnt have any audio stutter before adding the SSD´s and i also have same drivers as then since it aint that long ago

[Found DPC Latency Checker to be very nice to find if the SSD´s runs stable or something stalls or what not. U can provoke latency spikes if something is set wrong and u run a benchmark or do something that starts alot o traffic thru the onboard controllers, but u rarely can provoke em if evrything is ok. Not even my HDD´s could provoke latency and i checked before while lookin for unstable "drivers or hw parts".]

-I have now SSD´s on the onboard intel and HDD´s on the onboard marvell, with superfetch on all seem ok except small latency spikes specialy when downloading or doing something that start alot o traffic thru the onboards controllers. With superfetch off they get alittle worse and i also get the random audio stutter, usualy affecting music in the background while playing a game and this has never happen before.
When i had evrything on the onboard intel i got the random audio stutter again.
When i had the SDD´s on the Highpoint 640 controller card and the HDD´s on the onboard intel. i could turn off superfetch and evrything was ok even latency didnt have any small spikes
have you tried enabling the onboard network processor? google it.
can you try and disable prefetch but leave superfetch on does the audio still shutter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by biatche View Post
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F60 v2.0 + Asus P8P67 Pro = fine few months since setup
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F3-60 v1.3 + Asus P8P67 Pro + LPM fix = bsod(f4) after few minutes idle, not sure if regularly. TRIM related?
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F3-60 v1.3 + Asus P8P67 Pro + LPM fix + hotplug = testing now..
Intel RST 10.0.6.1022 + F3-60 v1.3 + Asus Maximus III (P55) + LPM fix = bsod(f4) after few minutes idle, not sure if regularly. TRIM related?

I NEVER use sleep / hibernate (powercfg -h off). I NEVER shut down harddrives. 2 mins = blank screensaver. 3 mins = turn off monitor.
FORGET about new cables, despite a lot of suggestions here. that obviously isn't the problem.

Hi, is Corsair still working on this issue?
have you tried putting the SSDs on a dedicated power connector (only ssds are plugged in nd no mechanical drives.)

yes, Corsair is working on it.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 08-10-2011, 04:43 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 519175
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

i have not because I don't have enough connectors and this same connector was used to power a F60, which was fine since FW2.0... but not fine in previous FW versions... meaning to say, i doubt it's due to the cable, ahci, or many other things people have tried.... than product/firmware fault.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 08-10-2011, 08:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 519212
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Can you please complete your system specs

Tutorial
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39826
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 08-10-2011, 09:06 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 519221
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

I build pcs all the time and I in fact have 3 units of these drives. I'm not going to bother updating my system specs all the time.. They aren't even mine.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 08-11-2011, 02:21 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 519437
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Tried the latest BIOS?
Latest Chipset Drivers?
Connected to the Intel connectors instead of marvell?
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 08-11-2011, 06:24 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 519468
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Yes tried everything, really, is the problem me or Corsair's/SF? Will anything I do make any difference?
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 08-11-2011, 06:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 519472
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

no the problem is not you. Again Corsair and Sandforce are still trying to find a solution even though this is a old thing. Every system is different, every motherboard etc. anything you do may make a difference. right now you will need to hang on until a new BIOS or firmware update comes out and i'm trying to start from the beginning as i may have missed a spot where the problem is caused.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 08-11-2011, 08:01 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 519484
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Anyway, the only thing that SEEM to work is disabling trim, which I have disabled... been up for 2 days... will need to keep it this way for another 2 weeks to confirm this issue is once again trim related.
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 08-11-2011, 11:34 AM
ecehuh ecehuh is offline
Registered User
ecehuh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 519531
ecehuh Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
find "DRAM Voltage" if its set on "Auto" manually set it to your RAM manufacturers voltage.
Registered here to confirm the solution quoted. And to say Thanks a lot of course!!!
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 08-12-2011, 02:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 519742
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecehuh View Post
Registered here to confirm the solution quoted. And to say Thanks a lot of course!!!
Glad it worked for you.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 08-13-2011, 12:51 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 519970
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Well so much for hotplug. After a period of idling

KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR 0x0000007A ntfs.sys

and drive disappears from UEFI until poweroff & power on again.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:40 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 519974
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biatche View Post
Well so much for hotplug. After a period of idling

KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR 0x0000007A ntfs.sys

and drive disappears from UEFI until poweroff & power on again.
Did you apply this hotfix?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977178
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 08-13-2011, 05:03 PM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 520077
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

im on sp1 with windows update up to date. had no problems with similar configuration with my f60 fw2.0

and, drive disappears from UEFI like i said, that's nothing to do with drivers already.

and, many others here have issues with Force3.... ..... so ... yeah.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 08-14-2011, 08:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 520138
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Might as well wait for a firmware update if the drive disappears
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.