The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 44 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-16-2011, 01:40 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 513430
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Can anyone upload one of their minidumps?

minidumps are located here
C:\Windows\Minidump
You actually read my mind, I will be releasing a tutorial explaining minidumps and how to enable and retrieve them. I want anyone declaring a BSOD to provide a minidump. The goal is to gather a huge sample size of minidumps and compare them to see if there is a common problem.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-16-2011, 08:17 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 513475
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Haha!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synbios View Post
You actually read my mind, I will be releasing a tutorial explaining minidumps and how to enable and retrieve them. I want anyone declaring a BSOD to provide a minidump. The goal is to gather a huge sample size of minidumps and compare them to see if there is a common problem.

that was what i was thinking.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-17-2011, 02:23 AM
notnyt notnyt is offline
Registered User
notnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 513509
notnyt Reputation: 10
Default

Get better cables. I was having issues, it looks like these Akasa cables might have fixed it. One of them was still bad. I bought 4 just in case for two drives.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-17-2011, 02:28 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 513511
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
Get better cables. I was having issues, it looks like these Akasa cables might have fixed it. One of them was still bad. I bought 4 just in case for two drives.
just saw you post. you had drives disappearing, not sleep issues. anyways the BSOD usually happens on the older SSDs not the new ones. it's good that you solved you problem.

Last edited by Toasted; 07-17-2011 at 02:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 07-17-2011, 02:59 AM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 513514
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
Get better cables. I was having issues, it looks like these Akasa cables might have fixed it. One of them was still bad. I bought 4 just in case for two drives.
I've seen this happening a lot. All SATA cables are not made equal.

Even the ones that come bundled with motherboards can be bad quality sometimes and cause drive detection issues.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 07-17-2011, 04:37 PM
Davyp3 Davyp3 is offline
Registered User
Davyp3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 513619
Davyp3 Reputation: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
NOTE:I cannot guarantee this will work on your system, Even if you try and sell your SSD and get a different brand i can tell you that even if you get any other branded SSD there will be still Problems with it. nothing can be 100% perfect.

CHECKLIST
Before posting try these tips
1.Instead of the Right angled ports use the upright ones or test them in different systems.
2.Test your current memory using Memtest
3.Try Different SATA Cables. Not all SATA cables work.
4.Check you connections especially the sata cables. wiggle them, do they move? if yes then replace them. (NOTE: the connections on the SSD will wiggle BUT the ones in the motherboard port should not wiggle.)
5.Are you running latest BIOS and Chipset Firmware?`
6.Is your SSD updated to the latest firmware?

A solution that has worked for some people.
Make sure you have the latest BIOS, Intel Chipset Driver
If not update them
Enter BIOS and look for "Suspend Mode".
If its on Auto set it on "S3".
then go to "Ai Tweaker".
find "DRAM Voltage" if its set on "Auto" manually set it to your RAM manufacturers voltage.
For example the Corsair Dominator GT voltage is 1.65v so in DRAM Voltage type in 1.65.
Save and Exit.

Update 2: i have tested the right angle sata ports and found that SATA 1 & 2 produced the 0x000000F4 ERROR while SATA 3 & 4 did not.
Instead of using SATA 1 or 2 try and use SATA 3 or 4 in the right angled section.

NOTE:Quick Boot can be re-enabled as it doesn't do anything it only adds extra tests during boot.


FORCE 3 USERS

If any of you have changed the PCH voltage to 1.15 as recommended by other users i would suggest you change it back to the default voltage of 1.05 as setting it on a higher voltage causes more BSODS. the PCH voltage is used for Overclocking the sandy bridge processors for stability. if you have an overclocked sandy bridge processor you do not need to change this. FOR non-overclocked users i would recommend you set it on the default voltage or 1.1v for Stability i would not recommend you go past 1.1v unless someone who is a professional stated you can go past 1.1v
I have tried all that; no luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you overclocked your system?
Have you manually set "Suspend mode" to S3?
Have you changed the sata ports to a diffrent controller?
When was the last time you reinstalled Windows?

Go and try to reset your bios to default settings and change you Suspend setting to S3
then go set your DRAM voltage to your manufacters specified voltage and set your ram timings.
I have installed Gigabytes BETA bios, manually activated S3, tried several different controller on several different computers - only ONE was stable, it was on an AMD system where the AMD controller actually worked for the hour or so I had access to it.
I have reinstalled windows at least 20 different times trying to figure this out.

I am now using S1 sleep awaiting a new firmware which probably NEVER will get released.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 07-17-2011, 07:16 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 513632
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

in your BIOS don't leave the voltages on Auto that may cause some instability. i recommend you to manually add the default voltages instead of leaving it on Auto. also try and disable "Require Password from wake up" from Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options your selected plan---> advanced power settings --->require password from wake up ---> No
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 07-18-2011, 05:30 AM
Davyp3 Davyp3 is offline
Registered User
Davyp3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 513677
Davyp3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
in your BIOS don't leave the voltages on Auto that may cause some instability. i recommend you to manually add the default voltages instead of leaving it on Auto. also try and disable "Require Password from wake up" from Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options your selected plan---> advanced power settings --->require password from wake up ---> No
I have tried all of that, no luck.

However, I was just allowed to bring the disk back for a full refund.

For me the question now is what disk to get instead.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 07-18-2011, 05:36 AM
Davyp3 Davyp3 is offline
Registered User
Davyp3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 513679
Davyp3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davyp3 View Post
I have tried all of that, no luck.

However, I was just allowed to bring the disk back for a full refund.

For me the question now is what disk to get instead.
Not even ******** disks are trustworthy!

And if I get a new force GT, I can bet €100 it will also BSOD on me :/

Last edited by Wired; 09-17-2011 at 11:45 PM. Reason: don't half go around the filter, thanks
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 07-18-2011, 08:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 513706
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Secure Erase and reinstall windows?


Do you have this update?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982018
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 07-18-2011, 10:36 AM
Davyp3 Davyp3 is offline
Registered User
Davyp3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 513727
Davyp3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Secure Erase and reinstall windows?


Do you have this update?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982018
Secure erase tried with no luck, that update is already installed.

But like I said, for me I just wonder which disk I choose to replace this clearly faulty F120.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 07-19-2011, 02:24 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 513959
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Change your SATA ports. i had problems with 1 & 2 and changing it removed the BSOD. if that doesn't work then buy some new SATA cables. As Synbios stated that not all SATA cables are made equal.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 07-20-2011, 09:20 PM
charithjperera charithjperera is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 514392
charithjperera Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synbios View Post
You actually read my mind, I will be releasing a tutorial explaining minidumps and how to enable and retrieve them. I want anyone declaring a BSOD to provide a minidump. The goal is to gather a huge sample size of minidumps and compare them to see if there is a common problem.
Hmm, my folder appears empty even after BSOD'ing from a standby resume.
Could it be possible that windows is unable to produce the dump if its unable to read from / write to the disk?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 07-21-2011, 04:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 514419
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charithjperera View Post
Hmm, my folder appears empty even after BSOD'ing from a standby resume.
Could it be possible that windows is unable to produce the dump if its unable to read from / write to the disk?
Go to Start Menu > Type Advanced > then under the control panel tab click view advanced system settings > Startup and Recovery > System Failure > Untick Automatically Restart > Write debugging information> Dropbox and select Small Memory dump (XXX KB) > press ok. then when you have another BSOD it should not restart and it should save a small dump file.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 07-21-2011, 02:21 PM
Davyp3 Davyp3 is offline
Registered User
Davyp3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 514504
Davyp3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charithjperera View Post
Hmm, my folder appears empty even after BSOD'ing from a standby resume.
Could it be possible that windows is unable to produce the dump if its unable to read from / write to the disk?
Yeah, I had to make Windows save the minidump onto my HDD instead.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.