The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2010, 05:37 AM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 462548
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default "Operating System not found" - Corsair Force 120GB

Hello all,
I have a problem with my new Corsair Force 120GB, and judging by some of the posts on here ([1] [2] [3] [4]), I'm not the only one

I bought my laptop (Sony Vaio VPCEB1Z1E) and my SSD at the same time. When they arrived, I installed the SSD and installed Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit on it. The installation went well and the drive was super fast. Then I had to restart, to update something in Windows, and on reboot, I got the message "Operating System not found", which I guess means that the drive was not recognised in the BIOS, the same problem others have posted about here. On second reboot, I think it worked fine, but after that it was hit or miss whether it would be recognised or not. I did notice one thing which might be of interest though: Booting from the laptop battery only, never worked (afair), and the drive seemed to be recognised more often if the battery was not in at all.
Here's the really sad part: Thinking it was a laptop problem, I returned the laptop! I then got a new laptop, same model. It arrived the other day and I did the same thing; Installed the SSD and re-installed Windows.
You can only imagine my frustration when on reboot I got the exact same message.
So, at the moment, my €300 drive is sitting upstairs, useless, while I plod slowly along on the stock 5400RPM 500GB HDD that came with the laptop (but which hasn't given me any issues whatsoever). Naturally, I'm angry, and I'd like some answers. Answers to questions like:
1. Is there a fix?
2. (if no to 1.) Will there be a fix?
3. (if yes to 2.) How long will this fix take?
4. Am I better off just RMA-ing the drive now rather than waiting for said fix?

I'd really like to see a fix for this, because when it did work, the drive was amazing. I could cold boot in about 15 seconds, program installations were done in the blink of an eye etc. If the drive wasn't so damn good when it did work I might not even be so annoyed about it!
Looking forward to hearing from one of you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:35 AM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 462954
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default

To quote Roger Waters: "Is there anybody out there"?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-24-2010, 08:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 463075
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
1. Is there a fix?
A: No not at this time. But check with the NB Manufacturer for a BIOS update.
Quote:
2. (if no to 1.) Will there be a fix?
A: Yes but No ETA if it turns out to be a problem with the drive. Can you test it in another system?
Quote:
3. (if yes to 2.) How long will this fix take?
A: Sorry No ETA
Quote:
4. Am I better off just RMA-ing the drive now rather than waiting for said fix?

At this point there is not enough information to know for sure what the problems might be. There will be an update for the Force drive but from what you have posted it may or may not be related to the problem you posted.
And for an OEM NB I would suggest using our Performance Series SSD drives normally.


Please look on the label of the drive and give us the Lot code at the bottom under the part number also what driver version is the controller using? You can get that from Control Panel!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-30-2010 at 02:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-25-2010, 12:12 PM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 463193
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default

Hi RAMGUY, and thanks for the reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please look on the label of the drive and give us the Lot code at the bottom under the part number also what driver version is the controller using? You can get that from Control Panel!
Would this be the Lot code?: G12022000188051
It was printed on the top side of the drive.

As for the controller's driver version, would this be it?
Intel(R) 5 Series 4 Port SATA AHCI Controller, Version 9.5.4.1001

Excuse my ignorance if any of this is wrong, I'm a little out of my depth here!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-25-2010, 01:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 463205
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the information but the lot code will be on the bottom of the label like 1024087-993240
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-25-2010, 02:31 PM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 463214
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Thank you for the information but the lot code will be on the bottom of the label like 1024087-993240

Would it be: 10232297-975774
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-25-2010, 04:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 463244
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Great and thank you that is the right information, and I am sorry I forgot to ask before are you running in AHCI Mode?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-25-2010, 06:02 PM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 463267
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Great and thank you that is the right information, and I am sorry I forgot to ask before are you running in AHCI Mode?
From what I've read on my laptop's owners thread on notebookreview ([1] [2]), AHCI mode is on automatically, but is there any way I can check to make absolutely sure?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-25-2010, 08:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 463286
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes at the top of this section there is sticky How to Check/Enable TRIM/AHCI.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-26-2010, 03:15 AM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 463338
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default

Following these instructions from that thread;

Quote:
1.Exit all Windows-based programs.
2.Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
3.If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
4.Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetServicesMsahci
5.In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
6.In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
7.On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
I got to the "Start" value box, and it was already 0, so I guess this means it's already in AHCI mode. That right?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-26-2010, 06:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 463475
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes that would be correct.
I will send a PM a little later with something that you can try.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-27-2010, 01:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 463638
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweep View Post
Following these instructions from that thread;



I got to the "Start" value box, and it was already 0, so I guess this means it's already in AHCI mode. That right?
I can't find your system specifications. Could you please add them to your profile in the dropdown menu as requested at registration?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-27-2010, 01:28 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,187
POST ID # = 463642
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Refresh the page, they're in the dropdown already.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-27-2010, 01:38 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 463648
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Sweep, please check your Device Manager. Tell me what specific Intel controller is in that laptop and also tell us what driver it is using.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-28-2010, 08:47 AM
Sweep Sweep is offline
Registered User
Sweep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 463771
Sweep Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Sweep, please check your Device Manager. Tell me what specific Intel controller is in that laptop and also tell us what driver it is using.
Is that this by any chance:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweep View Post
Intel(R) 5 Series 4 Port SATA AHCI Controller, Version 9.5.4.1001
If not, I've taken a screenshot of my device manager. I hope it's in there somewhere! Again, please excuse the lack of techno-education here...

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.