The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2018, 11:50 AM
D1991F D1991F is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 961189
D1991F Reputation: 10
Default Dpi/sniper button to Macros?

Mouse:scimitar

The only DPI button I can set is in the remap keys but on advance macros it wont recognize remaps as second action keys so I cant add it to macros and the current macros selections has no sniper button or dpi option to add.

Why: Fortnite, Cause I aim better with real low sensitivity's but when I hold my building keys on mouse I want my dpi to double so I am quicker at movement and not interested in pressing it separately or toggling it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2018, 03:35 AM
Apples Apples is offline
Registered User
Apples's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 961590
Apples Reputation: 12
Default

Yeah, it would be great if they would add the ability to insert a "set dpi" action inside a macro sequence.

Also, add the ability to have the key press and key release for sniper button inside a macro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2018, 09:36 PM
dankhentay dankhentay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 974592
dankhentay Reputation: 10
Default DPI button in macro

This is exactly what im looking for but there seems to be no activity from corsair which is upsetting because i have the same reason...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2018, 11:07 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 974601
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

there is no alias style mode in fortnite? In old fps games that didnt have dynamic zoom, you could alias or macro a key to run a series of console commands like settign the mouse sensitivity while changing the field of view, effectively bootleg dynamic zoom. Perhaps faster even than dpi switching. Maybe look into if your fortnite platform supports it. I believe it is unreal engine which has lots of console commands available but I am unsure if those are options..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2018, 06:28 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 974684
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

but yes this probably would be an interesting thing to add as it does not appear to be possible in the current releases.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.