The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 05:35 PM
Rostum Rostum is offline
Registered User
Rostum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 946952
Rostum Reputation: 10
Default Installation Error ('cab3.cab' corrupt)

I'm currently getting an error during installation:

Quote:
The cabinet file 'cab3.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading form the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.
I'm running on a fresh and up to date install of Windows 10 Home, up to date BIOS firmware from ASUS, and up to date drivers.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 06:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,246
POST ID # = 946965
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I would re-download the file. It's possible that you got a corruption when downloading.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 07:51 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946999
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Devbiker is right. A quick check shows this is an issue with a corrupted installer.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
  #4  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:56 AM
Rostum Rostum is offline
Registered User
Rostum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 947116
Rostum Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the replies!

I tried downloading it multiple times and it would give the same error. However, I downloaded it at work and transferred it over and it works perfectly.

Cheers. :)
  #5  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:57 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 947117
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rostum View Post
Thanks for the replies!

I tried downloading it multiple times and it would give the same error. However, I downloaded it at work and transferred it over and it works perfectly.

Cheers. :)
A resounding success! Enjoy the new software.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.