The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 10:36 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 244
POST ID # = 946782
momorious Reputation: 10
Default Instant crash

Hello.

I installed iCue over my existing CUE2 version and I also already had installed latest LINK version.
When I open iCue I get no response anymore within iCue and I need to reboot my PC as it also wont shut down iCue when I try to do it manually. The whole window is just frozen and unresponsive.
Anything I can do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 10:39 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 244
POST ID # = 946783
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Hello.

I installed iCue over my existing CUE2 version and I also already had installed latest LINK version.
When I open iCue I get no response anymore within iCue and I need to reboot my PC as it also wont shut down iCue when I try to do it manually. The whole window is just frozen and unresponsive.
Anything I can do?
Nevermind, after I waited 5 minutes it is working now..

BUT it does only detect my K95 Platinum and my MM800C but NOT my Glaive RGB mouse...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 10:49 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,246
POST ID # = 946787
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Glaive should be supported; what USB port do you have it attached to?

Don't you have some Link devices too? (If so, can ya please add them to empty spaces in the system details? I know we've chatted on here but I can't remember what devices you have.)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:06 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946799
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

If necessary, go into your %appdata% folder and delete the Corsair folder. You'll lose all your settings but you'll start from a clean slate with iCUE.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.