The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2016, 11:01 PM
ivo09 ivo09 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843264
ivo09 Reputation: 10
Default How to change groups in v4?

I just installed v4 and can't figure out how to change the associated group. I had an earlier version of the software which worked fine but now my CPU fan curve is associated with the coolant temp which hovers around 30C under load while my CPU temps are in the 70s. How can I assign the CPU fans to respond to the CPU temp instead of the coolant temp. This was super simple in the earlier versions of Corsair Link. I'm using the H100iGTX. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-20-2016, 04:30 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 843283
red-ray Reputation: 81
Unhappy You probably still can't

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivo09 View Post
How can I assign the CPU fans to respond to the CPU temp instead of the coolant temp. This was super simple in the earlier versions of Corsair Link. I'm using the H100iGTX.
You probably still can't. It's a limitation of the H100iGTX firmware, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=795986.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-20-2016, 04:39 AM
ivo09 ivo09 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843284
ivo09 Reputation: 10
Default

If this is true, then I'm very disappointed in Corsair. Seriously, who's idea was it to control the fan curve using the coolant temp, it is literally useless. My CPU is reaching >90C and the coolant temp won't go over 40C. The custom CPU fan control is useless, just a gimmick at this point. Very disappointing for a product of this caliber. Is there any other software available which can adjust CPU fan speeds based on CPU temps?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-20-2016, 04:44 AM
ivo09 ivo09 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 843285
ivo09 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You probably still can't. It's a limitation of the H100iGTX firmware, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=795986.
I just reread the entire post which you linked, very disappointing. I felt that I was able to change it before, maybe I was mistaken. Anyhow, why is Corsair marketing an inferior product as a successor?
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.