The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2013, 12:18 PM
v1x v1x is offline
Registered User
v1x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 667055
v1x Reputation: 10
Default 120gb corsair force 3 problems

whats up guys.

having a few problems with my corsair force 3 120gb ssd, every 2nd boot i'm getting windows failed to load 0x000000e error, corsair toolbox is reporting the host read and writes as 12tb and 9tb surely this cant be correct? smart status is reporting everything is ok. currently running the latest firmware and have secure wiped the drive a few times.

all so for some strange reason after secure erase and installing windows 8, after post its showing multiple MBR's and i have to keep selecting the first MBR.. dont even know how this is possible?

regards
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-28-2013, 07:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 667171
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Did you perform a clean install or upgrade from an OS?

What other OS's does it display?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-28-2013, 03:59 PM
v1x v1x is offline
Registered User
v1x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 667206
v1x Reputation: 10
Default

clean install got everything settled down but just had another blue screen error 0x00000f pretty sure its the ssd causing it.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-28-2013, 06:36 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 667219
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

How did you secure wipe the drive?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-28-2013, 06:48 PM
v1x v1x is offline
Registered User
v1x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 667221
v1x Reputation: 10
Default

using corsair ssd toolbox, added the 'problem' drive as 2nd drive and done a secure wipe in windows
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-29-2013, 04:06 PM
v1x v1x is offline
Registered User
v1x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 667373
v1x Reputation: 10
Default

requesting RMA drive is starting to BSOD to much error codes 0x00000e and 0x00000f changed to another boot drive and everything is fine.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-31-2013, 06:44 PM
v1x v1x is offline
Registered User
v1x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 667775
v1x Reputation: 10
Default

tried the ssd as a games/storage drive games started locking up... done a hard reset and looked in event viewer, its reporting kernel 41 error at the time my game froze. i know this can mean a lot of things put problems only arisen since using this ssd as a games drive.

also i requested an RMA 2 days ago and no reply yet, can any 1 help me out with that?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-31-2013, 07:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 667778
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

what was the case number?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-31-2013, 09:51 PM
v1x v1x is offline
Registered User
v1x's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 667812
v1x Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
what was the case number?
thanks but i have RMA approved.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.