The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:32 AM
$teve $teve is offline
Registered User
$teve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 627843
$teve Reputation: 10
Default **Have I deleted something? Firmware?? **

Do I need to reload firmware or drivers or do something else? Or has it just failed?

I have had loaded a non genuine copy of Windows7 Ultimate to Corsair sata3 very stable no problem at all for about 6 months and after a while I got fed up of the activation key reminder coming up so bought a genuine copy off ebay.(Wife also wanted office installed and it required updates).
Loaded up and then started to load drivers, as soon as I load my Nvidea gt570 (old drivers and latest) I lose the tool bar and icons on restart (not connected I don't believe).
The guy has now sent 3 copies of Windows7 ultimate out but I have the same problem on all of them, 1 USB and 2 DVDs.
If you right click and personalise, show desktop icons it is ticked and if you untick and then tick no difference.
Now loaded non genuine one againand it is just the same as I was going to use that and then buy an activation key (wish I had in the 1st place).
When I formatted and installed Windows7 have I deleted something I shouldn't have?????
Or has it just failed??

Can anyone help please

Last edited by $teve; 01-20-2013 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-20-2013, 08:13 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 628013
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is the key legitimate/genuine?
Right click Computer in the start menu, click Properties and check the Windows activation.


Buying software e.g. Windows, Office, Adobe products on auction sites sellers is risky.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-21-2013, 02:42 AM
$teve $teve is offline
Registered User
$teve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 628066
$teve Reputation: 10
Default

It's pre loaded one
But my other non genuine one will not load properly now
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-22-2013, 06:34 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 628387
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Your copy of Windows 7 is not genuine. Retail DVD's do not have the key preloaded on the the DVD. You have a pirated copy of Windows 7.

A retail DVD should look like this
http://fotos.subefotos.com/50c53bcec...a50dacf25o.jpg
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-22-2013, 08:02 AM
$teve $teve is offline
Registered User
$teve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 628413
$teve Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting... I don't have the gold edge on mine it's all black.

I bought an ultimate upgrade wrongly 10 months ago. I thought it was a full install ..

What version is best I buy so I can use my upgrade?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-23-2013, 04:36 AM
$teve $teve is offline
Registered User
$teve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 628615
$teve Reputation: 10
Default

When you download and use firmware I understood it went into your hard drive but reading other threads it seems to go in your mobo is that correct?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-23-2013, 05:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 628623
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

This should help
Windows XP to Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...p-to-windows-7

Windows Vista to Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/w...ows-7?T1=tab02

Quote:
Originally Posted by $teve View Post
When you download and use firmware I understood it went into your hard drive but reading other threads it seems to go in your mobo is that correct?
Do you mean the SSD firmware or the motherboard BIOS?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:23 AM
$teve $teve is offline
Registered User
$teve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 628993
$teve Reputation: 10
Default

Yes ssd
Don't know whats going on here I think I need a PC guy out put new SSD Neutron in and have the same problem after loading drivers no icons no taskbar
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-25-2013, 08:15 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 629200
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The SSD firmware is for the SSD only. The firmware does not do anything to the motherboard.

I'd suggest you contact your local computer shop for assistance.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-26-2013, 06:30 AM
$teve $teve is offline
Registered User
$teve's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 629399
$teve Reputation: 10
Default

I read a small post god knows where, suggesting I take 2 of my 4 memory sticks out.
FFS it only worked????
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-28-2013, 02:39 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 629718
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I don't know where you found it but the firmware updater was tested on a Intel/AMD chipset with AHCI enabled in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 630808
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And before you do another install you will want to use parted Magic and secure erase the SSD so it is a like new drive again.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.