The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2012, 10:43 AM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 551756
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default 0x0000007A BSOD not from sleep

Hi All,

I am noob to this forum and had a good search before posting.

I am a Corsair fanboy :) and completed my Fanboy build in mid October.

Since then i have been getting random BSOd's on a daily basis, and didn’t really bother me to much as the build was for BF3 and never really seem to effect it. I was to busy playing to care.

But they are really getting on my nerves.

I am not sure if it’s the SSD or my RAM is the issue.

Most posts I see are saying its related to the SSD so i have posted here.

The only rookie mistake I made was installing the OS in IDE, when i noticed my mistake i just reinstalled as i was getting F4 BSOD.

Earlier when i said random times, I mean random. Mainly when the left on downloading at night or when the machine is no really working hard. Now when the bf3.exe crashes it will happen or it will keep on crashing until it does.

My firmware is 1.3 as it will not update (just hangs), and please keep in mind my ram! and not my poor spelling :)

I have attached the lastest BSOD's for you veiwing pleasur.


And thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG0119.jpg (614.8 KB, 276 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0116.jpg (638.2 KB, 238 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-03-2012, 05:01 PM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 551854
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehhoe View Post
My firmware is 1.3 as it will not update (just hangs), and please keep in mind my ram!
Since the firmwares >1.3 solved some freezing and BSOD issues, I would recommend to upgrade to 1.3.3. Have you tried to run the upgrade tool as Administrator? Is your SSD connected to the very first Intel SATA3 port? If you still cannot upgrade the firmware from Windows running off of your SSD, you should to try to upgrade from either Hiren's Boot CD or Windows 7 32bit repair console.

Anyway, I would suggest to test memory with memtest.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-12-2012, 05:53 AM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 554067
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for the long delay on my reply,

OK so I secure erased, then fresh installed windows before updating the firmware (that worked) finally.

Then I secure erased again and installed again, What I have noticed difference in performance aswell. So I think I am happy but..............

Are these benchmarks normal? please (see attached)

Regards

Scott
Attached Images
File Type: png 2.PNG (56.6 KB, 260 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-12-2012, 06:04 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 554070
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

No, they are not normal.

-AHCI enabled?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-12-2012, 06:32 AM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 554077
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it is, oh dear now I am worried.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-12-2012, 05:30 PM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 554242
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

To which port is your SSD connected? Should be the very first Intel SATA port (SATA3_0, white). If you have another drive (HDD?) connected to the next port (SATA3_1, white), then you should switch this device to any other SATA2 port (black) and leave SATA3_1 blank.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-12-2012, 07:53 PM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 554320
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default

Other drive is a SATA3 drive aswell tho! and i was getting 400 read and write before erased and firmware updated.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-12-2012, 08:05 PM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 554322
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so the ssd was in port one, and i benchmarked again. but I got to 256 before it went down.
Attached Images
File Type: png 3.PNG (32.8 KB, 237 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-13-2012, 12:44 PM
madnisman madnisman is offline
Registered User
madnisman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 576
POST ID # = 554479
madnisman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehhoe View Post
Other drive is a SATA3 drive aswell tho!
HDD's with SATA3 will barely excess SATA1 speed, if you test your HDD with ATTO, you will see a maximum speed of ~140 MB/s. You won't loose any performance by switching your HDD to SATA2 port.

- Disable C3/C6 state in BIOS and test it with ATTO again, please.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:02 PM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 554482
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default

I will give it a go :)

Disable C3/C6 state in BIOS ???? sure sure what you mean :S

I will test when i am home :)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-14-2012, 06:45 AM
tehhoe tehhoe is offline
Registered User
tehhoe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 554685
tehhoe Reputation: 10
Default

Boom!!!!! Speed sorted!!! and no blue screens sooo far!

special thanks to madnisman

And thanks to everybody else

Kind Regards

Scott
Attached Images
File Type: png boom!.PNG (48.1 KB, 265 views)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-14-2012, 06:50 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 554687
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Refer to your motherboard's user manual.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.