The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-27-2011, 10:41 PM
helmutcheese helmutcheese is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 537799
helmutcheese Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoilt View Post
Naw Sandy bridge sucks the x58 is better.
and dont want to spend the money on a new mobo.

1) His advise to buy a new Mobo was not the right help you needed!

2) SB does not suck its far better/faster than your dead socket!
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-28-2011, 05:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 537857
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

-Try using a new SATA cable.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:11 PM
DCal2722 DCal2722 is offline
Registered User
DCal2722's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 537953
DCal2722 Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys, Can a new Force GT 120 be updated (firmware) using an old SATAI system safely? The only other system I have runnin is a RAID0 system. I don't want to install Win7 64bit and then update the ForceGT if I can avoid that, but I may have no choice. Please advise.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:42 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 537962
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCal2722 View Post
Hey guys, Can a new Force GT 120 be updated (firmware) using an old SATAI system safely? The only other system I have runnin is a RAID0 system. I don't want to install Win7 64bit and then update the ForceGT if I can avoid that, but I may have no choice. Please advise.
Most likely yes if it is an Intel or AMD controller. But it has not been tested on older generation controllers so there is no guarantee.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-28-2011, 04:04 PM
B4rr3l R!d3r B4rr3l R!d3r is offline
Registered User
B4rr3l R!d3r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 537963
B4rr3l R!d3r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
The only MOBO based chipset SATA controller that can run the SandForced based drives at their full specification is the current P67 and Z68. X79 will change that I'm sure but it's actually sound advice if you want to run full spec running the SSD off a MOBO based SATA controller.
did you mean the only intel based mb right? I'm running a force GT and attainning the advertised speeds on a 990FX / SB 950 board w/ out a glitch
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-28-2011, 05:05 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 537977
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4rr3l R!d3r View Post
did you mean the only intel based mb right? I'm running a force GT and attainning the advertised speeds on a 990FX / SB 950 board w/ out a glitch
I have not seen any internal 990FX testing to date. The people I have seen posting online are showing results just under spec and just under the Intel speeds.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-28-2011, 07:32 PM
DCal2722 DCal2722 is offline
Registered User
DCal2722's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 538010
DCal2722 Reputation: 10
Default

Yellowbeard,
Would you say I am better off trying the update with the older SATAI system or do you think I can update AFTER installing Windows 7 on a new i7-2600K MSI Z68 GD-80 board using the Intel SATAIII controller? I am confused because I have heard something saying that updating a Force GT After installing the OS is NG, that it won't work, is this true? And the only other desktop I have is running SSD's in RAID0 and I read here somewhare that a RAID system won't work the update either..... what a mess.. HELP!!! I also don't have an app that will secure erace the Force GT, the other SSD's I use has the Secure Erase ability in the "Tool Box app" that comes with the update, does the Corsair update have that ability or will I need some additional software? That shouldn't be hard to find in a freeware app I would think...
Dan
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.