The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 06:07 PM
JerryCooke JerryCooke is offline
Registered User
JerryCooke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 946960
JerryCooke Reputation: 10
Default No System Info in Dashboard

While Link 4 was able to provide full hardware monitoring to me, I don’t get the same option in iCUE. The ‘System Info’ option does not appear when I go to add a widget to the dashboard.

Is this working as intended or is there a bug preventing me from viewing the information?
  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 06:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,245
POST ID # = 946963
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

When you go to the dashboard, click on the "+" at the top. You should have an arrow next to "System Info". You should then be able to select individual items under there.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 07:50 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946998
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Try to restart the system as well.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
  #4  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:20 AM
JerryCooke JerryCooke is offline
Registered User
JerryCooke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947108
JerryCooke Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Try to restart the system as well.
Ah, that did it, thank you - the System Info option appeared after a restart. I was almost certain that I'd rebooted the system at least once since installing iCUE, but apparently not.
  #5  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:20 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 947109
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryCooke View Post
Ah, that did it, thank you - the System Info option appeared after a restart. I was almost certain that I'd rebooted the system at least once since installing iCUE, but apparently not.
Perfect! Sometimes the module needs a restart so it reports properly. Glad this was resolved.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.