The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 33 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #106  
Old 05-31-2011, 03:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504952
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What test in memtest are you getting errors on? And what are the settings you have set for both CPU and memory?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 05-31-2011, 04:11 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504959
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
What test in memtest are you getting errors on? And what are the settings you have set for both CPU and memory?
There's too many of you guys. I've explained this before. The errors are in test 6 but don't happen until the 3rd pass. I have tried XMP 1 which sets qpi/dram(vtt) at 1.2 and mem volts at 1.5 with command rate of 2T. CPU is set at 1.2 volts. I've already tried 1.6 volts on ram per RAM GUY. I have access to another set of Vengeance ram and it runs memtest flawlessly on my computer using XMP Profile 1.
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 05-31-2011, 04:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504961
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What was your last RMA and I will have customer service get you another set?

NM, I found it on a previous post I have sent our customer service a message to contact you. But these modules are not really made for this platform it would be best to go to Dominator modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-31-2011 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 05-31-2011, 04:32 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504966
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
What was your last RMA and I will have customer service get you another set?

NM, I found it on a previous post I have sent our customer service a message to contact you. But these modules are not really made this platform it would be best to go Dominator module.
Thanks.
Half of the people I have talked to say Vengeance is only for Sandybridge and the other half say the Vengeance modules are for X58 also. I have the recommended Dominators and they run great. I just wanted to run at less voltage.
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 05-31-2011, 05:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504972
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We do test these Tri channel Vengeance kits on X58 Chipsets but the CPU you use will be a big factor in running the memory at 1.5 Volts, not to mention the MB BIOS and or make will play a role as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 06-01-2011, 01:48 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 505135
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We do test these Tri channel Vengeance kits on X58 Chipsets but the CPU you use will be a big factor in running the memory at 1.5 Volts, not to mention the MB BIOS and or make will play a role as well.
Sorry if I'm being a pest, but I have run a set of Vengeance modules with XMP 1 without any errors. So I would say my CPU, bios, and motherboard make is not a factor.
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 06-01-2011, 05:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 505177
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have already send the request to have customer service help with another set please let me know if you do not hear from them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 06-02-2011, 02:38 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 505341
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I have already send the request to have customer service help with another set please let me know if you do not hear from them.
No word from customer support yet.
Reply With Quote


  #114  
Old 06-02-2011, 06:18 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 505390
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
NP SkyRyder please let me know if you have any more questions.

And ritaylor I tested a set of modules that were for you yesterday and they were shipped so if you get two sets just let our customer service know and they will issue a call tag for UPS.
OK, this is gonna be confusing for customer support. I have received the modules that you tested. I'm running memtest on them now. If they pass, I'll keep them. However RAM GUY has another request for customer support to contact me about a set to replace the modules that I have which have memtest errors. Should I call customer support to get this straightened out or wait for them to contact me?

Last edited by ritaylor; 06-03-2011 at 10:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #115  
Old 06-03-2011, 10:34 AM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 505549
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

I think we have a winner! Going on 17 hours of memtest without any errors. Now all I have to do is get straight with customer service.

Thanks RAM GUY!
Reply With Quote


  #116  
Old 06-03-2011, 11:58 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 505562
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes indeed and to be honest I am confused about what you have and what you should have, so please contact them directly and work that out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #117  
Old 06-03-2011, 12:29 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 505565
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes indeed and to be honest I am confused about what you have and what you should have, so please contact them directly and work that out!
Talked to Bien at customer service and he is sending me a UPS label so I can send back the extra set.

Thanks to RAM GUY and customer service for all your help and perserverance in resolving my problem.
Reply With Quote


  #118  
Old 06-03-2011, 01:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 505574
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and thank you for sticking with us and sorry you had so much trouble.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #119  
Old 06-17-2011, 10:24 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 508339
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
NP SkyRyder please let me know if you have any more questions.

-snip-
Hi Ram Guy,

Just wondering what the status is on my 2nd RMA, received by Corsair on 6/8, and mailed to you?

Case # - Case #2053004
RMA - 1230187

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #120  
Old 06-19-2011, 03:10 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 508524
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
Hi Ram Guy,

Just wondering what the status is on my 2nd RMA, received by Corsair on 6/8, and mailed to you?

Case # - Case #2053004
RMA - 1230187

Thanks!
Wow! You don't have your new set yet? I'd be callin' customer service right away.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.