The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 33 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 05-23-2011, 11:50 AM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 503666
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Got my modules. Everything is correct now. I am waiting for a shipping label to send my old ones back. I got the new ones first.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 05-23-2011, 12:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 503680
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I got your message and I sent our customer service a message to contact you which I am sure they will shortly!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 05-24-2011, 11:38 AM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 503803
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I got your message and I sent our customer service a message to contact you which I am sure they will shortly!
Hi Ram Guy,

Still no return lable for me.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 05-24-2011, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 503833
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I sent them a message and they are working on that now.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 05-24-2011, 09:51 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 503974
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I sent them a message and they are working on that now.
Got the lable. RMA is en route now.

Much thanks again!
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 05-25-2011, 05:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504094
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP SkyRyder please let me know if you have any more questions.

And ritaylor I tested a set of modules that were for you yesterday and they were shipped so if you get two sets just let our customer service know and they will issue a call tag for UPS.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:32 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504131
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
NP SkyRyder please let me know if you have any more questions.

And ritaylor I tested a set of modules that were for you yesterday and they were shipped so if you get two sets just let our customer service know and they will issue a call tag for UPS.
That may be a blessing. The set I just got had an error in memtest on the sixth test. I ran memtest again and it produced an error on the sixth test. Weird huh. This was with an open case so I'd doubt that heat is an issue. Woe is me. I guess I'll test them one at a time.

Last edited by ritaylor; 05-25-2011 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 05-26-2011, 01:09 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504162
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry about that, but what test in memtest did you get errors on?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 05-26-2011, 03:08 AM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504183
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Sorry about that, but what test in memtest did you get errors on?
I'm running memtest again right now. I don't remember which pass or which test the error is in. There is only one error after 8 or 9 hours. I find this to be very odd. Usually when memtest errors it is hundreds of errors. The modules recommended by the memory configurator (CMP12GX3M3A1600C9) will run memtest for 24 hours without errors, which is what I like to see before I pronounce the modules error free. Am I being too picky? I thought one error was one too many. When it errors again I'll let you know which test.
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 05-26-2011, 10:33 AM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504224
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
I'm running memtest again right now. I don't remember which pass or which test the error is in. There is only one error after 8 or 9 hours. I find this to be very odd. Usually when memtest errors it is hundreds of errors. The modules recommended by the memory configurator (CMP12GX3M3A1600C9) will run memtest for 24 hours without errors, which is what I like to see before I pronounce the modules error free. Am I being too picky? I thought one error was one too many. When it errors again I'll let you know which test.
Well it has an error sooner than I thought. There was one error on test 6 from pass 3. But now it is on pass 4, test 8 and there were no more errors on test 6. I'm letting it run to see if the error pops back up. Got any ideas what's going on?

Last edited by ritaylor; 05-26-2011 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504275
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What memory are running in that system and how many modules are installed?
If they are the vengeance modules then try and set the memory Voltage to 1.6 Volts and see if that helps.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:18 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504276
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
Well it has an error sooner than I thought. There was one error on test 6 from pass 3. But now it is on pass 4, test 8 and there were no more errors on test 6. I'm letting it run to see if the error pops back up. Got any ideas what's going on?
Well it is now six hours later and memtest is on the seventh pass and has not had any more errors. So, in 14 hours memtest produced one error on pass 3 test six and not any more. I can easily reproduce this. I don't understand what's going on. Like I said the modules recommended by the memory configurator (CMP12GX3M3A1600C9) will run memtest indefinitely (24 hours anyway) without any errors.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:25 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504277
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
What memory are running in that system and how many modules are installed?
If they are the vengeance modules then try and set the memory Voltage to 1.6 Volts and see if that helps.
Oops, I missed this post. They are Vengeance modules (CMZ12GX3M3A1600C9) I'll try 1.6 volts.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 504278
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Random errors like what you posted can be almost anything from sun spots to line voltage fluctuating.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:43 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 504282
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Random errors like what you posted can be almost anything from sun spots to line voltage fluctuating.
Well, I'm trying 1.6 volts now. If that works then it was pointless for me to buy the Vengeance modules. I could have just kept using the Dominators that run on 1.65 volts. I just wanted to run on 1.5 volts to be nice to the IMC on my 990x.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.