The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 33 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-22-2011, 05:49 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499466
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

rtaylor,

BTW...did you ever get your RMA okay'd? Still waiting on mine. I guess it takes a day or two.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-22-2011, 07:23 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499471
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
rtaylor,

BTW...did you ever get your RMA okay'd? Still waiting on mine. I guess it takes a day or two.
Yes, my RMA was okay'd and the set is on its way to Corsair. It does take a day or so to get it set up.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-22-2011, 07:27 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499472
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
Whoa! Now you're scaring me buddy! I hope it was an insignificant 'clerical' error! You know...I've been wondering why the ice-maker in my GE fridge has been acting so weird....
There has been a few lay offs. The little guy that turns the light on and off now has to operate the ice maker also
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-22-2011, 07:49 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 499475
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
There has been a few lay offs. The little guy that turns the light on and off now has to operate the ice maker also
Wasn't laid off. The ice queen moved to my friend's fridge. Apparently she's made friends because that fridge shakes all night!
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:13 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499477
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

I just went to my RMA case #: 2015264 and I noticed that 4 of the 6 modules that I entered RMA info for have been dumped only 2 remain. After I fill out the missing fields and submit info again, upon reentry into my case number, only 2 modules show info, the other 4 missing again.

I have a pack of 6 tuned, 24GB modules: CMZ24GX3M6A1600C9 - see pic of module info I posted earlier on page 1.

Last edited by SkyRyder; 04-22-2011 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:31 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 499482
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

What do you mean dumped? Also, you only filled out one RMA form, correct?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:40 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499484
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Yes RMA request form. I selected 6 modules, filled out LOT CODE for each module, and 'NA' for each module serial number. After submitting form, upon returning check RMA status, only info for two modules remain with LOT CODE and 'NA' serial number in tact, while the other 4 modules info fields have become empty.

Last edited by SkyRyder; 04-22-2011 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-22-2011, 11:23 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499488
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know what's causing it, I'm using MS IE9, had to use compatibility view in order to get my information to stay in the RMA request form. Still looks like info within all 6 of the RAM modules isn't present only 2, but everything else seems to have stuck...I hope.

Last edited by SkyRyder; 04-22-2011 at 11:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-26-2011, 12:32 AM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499765
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
-snip- Also, you only filled out one RMA form, correct?
SORRY! May have to wade through more than 'one'. Last one is finale. Didn't see the 'save' button as I was attempting to make corrections and get my info to stick in the fields

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 499955
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have approved your request just send the set and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:55 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499958
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I have approved your request just send the set and we will be happy to replace them.
THANKS R.G.

As soon as I receive RMA Number with mailing instructions, the modules will be out the door.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-27-2011, 03:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 499965
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You should have the conformation by now let me know if not and I will check into it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-28-2011, 06:25 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 500159
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You should have the conformation by now let me know if not and I will check into it.
Package coming at you.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-29-2011, 02:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 500286
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for letting us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 05-05-2011, 02:30 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 501162
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

OK, I got the replacement modules today. The XMP #2 is still 6-9-9-24-2N-1.5v-1.35v. even though these are version 5.11. I am not a happy camper. the lot number on these is 111701463. Now what? Am I missing something here? Are the settings supposed to be like that now?

Last edited by ritaylor; 05-05-2011 at 03:04 PM. Reason: add question
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.