The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-03-2008, 06:31 PM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 378918
inanitas Reputation: 10
Default

During removal of my mmory I read the sticker. I have two modules CM2x2048-8500C5D XMS2-8500 2048MB 1066MHz 5-5-5-15 2.1V ver1.1
Does it change our approach?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:57 PM
OldGeezer OldGeezer is offline
Registered User
OldGeezer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 378947
OldGeezer Reputation: 10
Default

You don't, per chance, have a way of booting this system into Vista32, do you? I don't get warm fuzzies when I run 32 bit applications under Vista64. I've found some of them to be a bit flaky.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:22 PM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 379034
inanitas Reputation: 10
Default

I think I do not understand your answer. I have only Vista64 and sometimes run 3D 32bit games which crushes when my memory frequency is set to 1066Mhz. I am wondering how your M.I.T looks like and what setting you use.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 12-04-2008, 03:15 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 379068
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I gave you values to set to and instructions to follow. You told me to wait, that it takes time, then you begin to respond to other posts without following my instructions.

Are you functionally lost?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:22 PM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 379105
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

HEY! I just register because of this thread.
I've the same spec as the thread-creator except that I have 4870 And my games crushes after 5-30minutes. Can I use the same stable settings as the forum creator?

Anyone know why the game crushes? some special changes I have to do in BIOS?

Would appreciate help!
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:42 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 379108
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
HEY! I just register because of this thread.
I've the same spec as the thread-creator except that I have 4870 And my games crushes after 5-30minutes. Can I use the same stable settings as the forum creator?

Anyone know why the game crushes? some special changes I have to do in BIOS?

Would appreciate help!
Yes you can. Be sure to set the CPU Multiplier from 9.5 to 9. Be sure to have good cooling for those cards. They run VERY hot.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 12-05-2008, 02:04 AM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 379183
inanitas Reputation: 10
Woah!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
I gave you values to set to and instructions to follow. You told me to wait, that it takes time, then you begin to respond to other posts without following my instructions.

Are you functionally lost?

DerekT,
I understood your post and testing procedure. Will post the results after the weekend since have not enough time to run these tests.

I was confused reading OldGeezer's post.

Buy now
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 12-05-2008, 02:11 AM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 379184
inanitas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
HEY! I just register because of this thread.
I've the same spec as the thread-creator except that I have 4870 And my games crushes after 5-30minutes. Can I use the same stable settings as the forum creator?

Anyone know why the game crushes? some special changes I have to do in BIOS?

Would appreciate help!
This is good that there are more people with similar problems and configuration , maybe we can resolve the issue. From may experinced setting RAM frequency back to 800Mhz improved stability. With 800Mhz I can play for hours with no error, crushes and Catalyst driver problems. But there is still concern related to 1066Mhz speed and I am going to run full test procedure soon.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 12-05-2008, 04:57 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 379193
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inanitas View Post
This is good that there are more people with similar problems and configuration , maybe we can resolve the issue. From may experinced setting RAM frequency back to 800Mhz improved stability. With 800Mhz I can play for hours with no error, crushes and Catalyst driver problems. But there is still concern related to 1066Mhz speed and I am going to run full test procedure soon.
Yes. Have u updated your bios? I did the online update "to F9 DS3" I hope that okey despite that I got DS3R.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 12-05-2008, 05:07 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 379194
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
Yes you can. Be sure to set the CPU Multiplier from 9.5 to 9. Be sure to have good cooling for those cards. They run VERY hot.
Why should I underclock my cpu? Do I have to if I want to underclock my memory or?

And where to I change the CPU multiplier? What setting in bios ir that?

I'm kind of new to this so please explain.

Last edited by Probelime; 12-05-2008 at 05:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 12-05-2008, 06:46 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 379204
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
Why should I underclock my cpu? Do I have to if I want to underclock my memory or?

And where to I change the CPU multiplier? What setting in bios ir that?

I'm kind of new to this so please explain.
You are not underclocking. You don't have 9.5 as a multiplier in an E8400. You asked if the settings are the same.

I'm telling you to set to the 9X multiplier of your E8400. Look at the values I gave. They should work fine, except you need to set the multiplier to 9x. If you can't find it in the BIOS, then you need someone to help you at your system.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 12-05-2008, 06:54 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 379205
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
You are not underclocking. You don't have 9.5 as a multiplier in an E8400. You asked if the settings are the same.

I'm telling you to set to the 9X multiplier of your E8400. Look at the values I gave. They should work fine, except you need to set the multiplier to 9x. If you can't find it in the BIOS, then you need someone to help you at your system.
Sorry it's the same as CPU clock ratio. Took me some time to figure out ;)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-05-2008, 07:04 AM
inanitas inanitas is offline
Registered User
inanitas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 379206
inanitas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
Yes. Have u updated your bios? I did the online update "to F9 DS3" I hope that okey despite that I got DS3R.
Yes I have updated BIOS to the latest version F10. I recommend to utylize Flash BIOS tool. I heard that F10 resolves some issues related to RAM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-05-2008, 11:07 AM
Probelime Probelime is offline
Registered User
Probelime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 379217
Probelime Reputation: 10
Default

Okey. My problems solved/no crushes when I underclock my memories and therefor seems to be in exactly the same position like inanitas. So what's wrong with crosair and gigabyte mothercard?
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-06-2008, 01:03 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 379331
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probelime View Post
Okey. My problems solved/no crushes when I underclock my memories and therefor seems to be in exactly the same position like inanitas. So what's wrong with crosair and gigabyte mothercard?
Clearly you do not want to respond to my question regarding my settings and your system.

I will not respond in this thread again.

Good luck..
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.